6 Week PSA test and post-op Doctor's visit.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

goodvibes
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 3/24/2010 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I had blood taken for my first PSA test last Friday. Three days short of six weeks since my surgery.

Saw my urologist today and he told me the PSA came back at < 0.05. He considered that virtually undetectable.

My incontinence is much better. Virtually dry at night, although I wake up 2 to 3 times to urinate. Depends on how much water I have drunk in the evening hours. One pad in the day time.

ED is becoming less of an issue as time goes on.

Overall I am feeling very good and very thankful to be alive and well.

Robin
Age at diagnosis: 62, PSA 7.74; Biopsy - Oct. 13, 2009 - 10 cores, 1 positive - Left Apex 50%; Gleason 4+3 = 7, Stage T1c; Robotic surgery on 02/08/2010 Age 63
Final Pathologic Diagnosis
- Gleason Grade: 3+3 = score 6; prostate size and weight: 4.7 x 3.9 x 3.5 cm; 40 g
- tumor quantitation: 15% of sampled right lobe; 25% of sampled left lobe
- extraprostatic extension: not identified; lymphovascular invasion: not identified
- perineural invasion: present; seminal vesicle invasion: not identified
- margins: positive for invasive carcinoma; location of positive margin: left anterior apical; extent of positive margin: unifocal (1 mm focus); nature of positive margin: intraprostatic; treatment effect: not identified; lymph nodes: none submitted
- TNM: pT2c pNX
PostOp PSA - Mar. 19, 2010 - < 0.05


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/25/2010 6:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Robin, excellent news...congratulations on the PSA and the incontinence. Sounds like you are well on your way! Any PSA that starts with 0.0 is undetectable, so keep 'em coming.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 3/25/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 3/25/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Robin,

Nice report and progress. Now that you have officially joined the Zero Club, stay there and enjoy the benefits for many years to come.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.1---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/25/2010 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Robin - congrats - here's to a lifetime of zeros!
all the best

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/25/2010 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Zero club...and as my friend Steve always says...."New guy buys the beer"
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/25/2010 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Robin, great report, you are 100% into the Zero Club. Sounds like you are making quick and good improvements in the other areas too. Good going.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/25/2010 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Good report, welcome to the club. Wishing you a lifetime of zeros
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


goodvibes
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 3/25/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the replies everyone.

I'll buy the beers.

However, I quit drinking, but that means more for everyone else. yeah

Robin
Age at diagnosis: 62, PSA 7.74; Biopsy - Oct. 13, 2009 - 10 cores, 1 positive - Left Apex 50%; Gleason 4+3 = 7, Stage T1c; Robotic surgery on 02/08/2010 Age 63
Final Pathologic Diagnosis
- Gleason Grade: 3+3 = score 6; prostate size and weight: 4.7 x 3.9 x 3.5 cm; 40 g
- tumor quantitation: 15% of sampled right lobe; 25% of sampled left lobe
- extraprostatic extension: not identified; lymphovascular invasion: not identified
- perineural invasion: present; seminal vesicle invasion: not identified
- margins: positive for invasive carcinoma; location of positive margin: left anterior apical; extent of positive margin: unifocal (1 mm focus); nature of positive margin: intraprostatic; treatment effect: not identified; lymph nodes: none submitted
- TNM: pT2c pNX
PostOp PSA - Mar. 19, 2010 - < 0.05


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6983
   Posted 3/25/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Robin,
Good news - ain't it great to be a zero!

skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 3/25/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   

Robin

A day late but hey I love hearing about zeros!!

Let this be the first of many many to come!!

Skeener

 

 


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


IDguy55
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 3/25/2010 10:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Good for You, Robin! Hope it goes down more and stays there.
Current Age 55, DX October 2005 PSA 50
Biopsy 11/15/2005 Gleason 4 + 3, High Grade PIN, Perineural Invasion, T2 NX MX Stage 2
Bone Scan Clear, CT Scan Negative
open RRP on 12/19/2005 Gleason changed to 3 + 4, Tumor estimated at 25% of prostate volume, Negative Margins,
Extensive Perineural Invasion, Lymph Nodes Clear, Catheter removed 1/3/2006 (holidays) Dry at night. moderate incontinence during the day.
1/25/2006 PSA .046, Moderate Incontinence
2/28/2006 PSA .027
6/22/2006 PSA .043 Just a little stress incontinence
9/08/2006 PSA .065
IMRT Start 10/12/2006 45 treatments 80 gy
1/4/2007 Almost Total Urinary Blockage, Cystoscopy performed, The next few days I had the Urinary tract of a teenager.
1/8/2007 Clogged up again, Catheter put back in. Removed myself (highly recommended) 7 days later No problems since with only occasional very mild stess incontinence since.
1/11/2007 PSA .03
7/26/2007 PSA .011
1/24/2008 PSA .027
5/22/2008 PSA .104
9/25/2008 PSA .383
2/17/2009 PSA 1.06
5/12/2009 PSA 1.5
8/25/2009 PSA 3.8 LHRH agonist (3 month Zoladex) started
11/24/2009 PSA .021
2/23/2010 PSA 0.99 another 3 month Zoladex

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 10:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,584 posts in 327,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162021 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jonll.
448 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
shaw31, Lendi, logoslidat, GoBucks, Wilderness, Fletch10, nepol, NOTkidneystones, sierraDon, shadowsfall47, Tall Allen, jonll, iPoop