erectile stirrings

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Runer
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 3/25/2010 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I am now 2 months post op.  Until this week I hadn't experienced anything down there.  This past week I took 100mg Viagra instead of my daily Cialis and with stimulation from my wife actually saw an increase in girth in the bottom 1/4 section.  It was more pronounced on the left than the right but it was definitely there. With self stimulation I can get it to grow about 1/2 and inch to an inch with increased hardness, although nowhere near anything that resembles a true erection.
 
For the first time I have hope without the use of injections which I refuse to take (I cannot overcome my fear of needles.) I had one shot at the doctors office and was in extreme discomfort (not pain) for about 1 1/2 hours.  It is not worth it for me.
 
Anyone else have a similar experience?
2/97---Total colectomy with J Pouch surgery. stage 1 colon cancer. Total removal, no chemo or radiation was needed.
8/09---routine physical, 4.4 psa
11/5/09---diag: 1 out of 12 cores positive 3+3 Gleason
1/26/10 robotic prostatectomy. 3+3 Gleason, Clear margins
 3/9/10---psa <0.1
3/26/10---2 month post op.  This week for the first time felt stirrings of an erection. Long ways still to go though.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 3/26/2010 5:50 AM (GMT -6)   
ED pills don't do much for me except give me a nasty headach.
 
Trim-Mix on the other hand worked wonders. When it comes to needels think of the old saying: "No pain - no gain." If that doesn't help - think of the rewards of doing it...Meaning the payoff is worth the effort...If all else fails - see if you can get the little Mrs to inject you. Make a game out of ityeah
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/26/2010 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Runer,

That is interesting because wayyyy back around 2 months post op I too was seeing some slight tumescence ... mostly on its own, but also with help from the Missus (and maybe with ED drugs which i was also using but not sure). Buttttttt then after a while it went skulking/sulking away apparently and has just started returning now at 13 months.

My theory is "In the Spring a young man’s fancy lightly turns to thoughts of love." (Tennyson).
And we all know euphemistically what he meant by 'fancy' eh? *wink*.

Guys (and all god's creatures great and small of the male type) just get friskier when March and April roll around. Maybe members here from Australia or New Zealand could vouch for similar peaks of activity in September-down-under??

Hopefully yours will not skulk away for a year like mine did ....
Age 59, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery ,Nerve sparing, 1 day in hospital.
02/18/09 Cath out -- passed 1 cm oblong bladder stone (not kidney!).
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- (some tumescence 02-03/2010).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09-09/09,02-03/10 MUSE@1000mcg (very little ache ) 80-90%
10/09-11/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 60,70,80%,
02/10-03/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - 80-90% - (with cialis) - just @ usefulness.

Post Edited (JimStars) : 3/26/2010 2:27:57 PM (GMT-6)


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 3/26/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
The shots helped me with recovery greatly! I am the same way with the needles, but I bit the bullet and did them and it increased my blood flow greatly.  My ODc stated the shots would jump start the healing process in most cases.... I would suggest trying ....
 
LIVESTRONG
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
5 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 12/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/26/2010 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Runer, glad you got some stirring of activity as you described. For some men, they use an autoinjector, and anyone correct me if I am wrong, you don't see the needle as you inject, and I understand, for most, it doesnt really hurt at all. Might be a good time to overcome a common phobia for your own good. Either way, you got something going on down there.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Redman55
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 3/26/2010 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
AS posted by others, I use trimix which is part of the 3 "p's" therapy. The needle thing is to each his own. There is very little pain per the injection. Initially you will get some aching but that has subsided. I use 100 viag with trimix and that gets things rockin. There has been some nominal response at 4 mos out from surgery, but without trimix, I'd be out to pasture. I do believe it is an important part of the recovery process.
Age 54
PSA 8/2009 5.6 Gleason 8
DaVinci surgery 11/2009
Pathology - totally contained in margins -one bundle spared
PSA now undetectable at < .05
Continance: 1 pad and almost normal
Doing 3 P's and now using trimix


Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 3/26/2010 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
3 p's therapy! It took me a moment, but now I get it. Funny.

Personally, I'm doing no p's therapy without any noticable success yet.
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: at 4 weeks ---> .04
three months -> .03 (the trend is my friend!)
ED: Improvement is very slow but there are positive signs. Doc has NOT put me on ED drugs yet.
One pad/day for the first six weeks. Two pairs of underpants now just to play it safe.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/26/2010 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
My experiences have been similar to almost everyone here posting on this subject.

I too, started feeling some stirrings about 2 months after RRP, and I was and continue to use the pump daily and low dose Cialis, almost nightly. Unfortunately, there were never enough stength in the stirrings to make for a functional erection for intercourse, so I was started on Bimix injectable in November 2009. The ejections would create a full,functional erection, however the generalized ache created by the medications within the tissues would make intercourse difficult. Then.......... about 8 weeks ago, the injections would only create a partial erection, and like in NASCAR, I was turning "Left". A urgent call to my Urologist office, with this report resulted in "No More injections" until I see the physician next week, as it appears that now I have developed Peyronnies Disease, not doubt due to the injections creating fibrotic scarring within the penile tissues. My research tells me that now I am at the end of line, "out to pasture", and it very disappointing and depressing. I surely can not afford a penile implant and my wife still wants to enjoy intercourse. Maybe strapping tongue depressors to it will suffice, but the splinters could be awful.
Maybe this is Karma coming back to bite me !!
Good Luck Runer
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/27/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Dallas,
Sorry about your NASCAR experience! I have read aobut it and hope it is rare.  Did yours just show up one day or was it gradual?
 
(Bear's stats) Age 49
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
 2-22-10  PSA 0.01 !!!


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 3/28/2010 1:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, it seemed like I noticed the change in penis "direction" over the course of about 2 weeks. The curvature is not really extreme at this time, but the biggest problem is that it must be inhibiting the tissues from fully dialating after the injection is given, thus the length and girth are nowhere near what it was just 2-3 months ago. I told my beautiful wife that I now sport an erection very similar to what I had when I was about 12 yrs. old. It is all so overwhelming, it is hard to express my true feelings about it all. I have my next PSA drawn next week, and the way things are going, I suspect that I will probably have to give up my man card as well as my membership in the ZERO club, of which I have been a member since July 2009.

Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 3/28/2010 4:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Runer
 
I am with you on the injections.  So far according to what I have read on this forum, I have been very fortunate with the outcomes of the RRP surgery with pain and incontinence.
 
Interestingly though, while the forum has made me feel fortunate about my surgery, some of the things written about injections -- the pain, the unending hardons, the threat of peyronie's disease -- have made me scared to try injections.
 
We have similar PCa stats but I am 5 months past surgery.
 
It took two months for any stirrings to occur.  I use a VED pump everyday for circulation.
 
I was having a bit of a problem pre surgery which I attributed to age but 25 mg of Viagara would give woody the "lift" he needed.  I am now using 25 mg several times a week.
 
At five months, Woody has not made a full recovery to perform the way he is supposed to.  However, yesterday was the first time since surgery that I thought:  you know things are plumping up quite nicely and given time I could have a useable erection.
 
I have waited five months for woody to return to be able to play his part.  From what I read here, I may have to wait up to a year or more.  For now, that's what I am going to do - keep trying without injections.
 
Skeener
Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 3/28/2010 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Clearwatercowboy - Dallas,
You just scared the cr*p out of me! I've got a few questions:
When you were injecting were you alternating sides?
How many shots did you do?
Did you do it more often than once per week?

I still have an almost full bottle of joy juice in the the fridge hidden under the cheddar cheese. I might just leave it there a while longer.
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23. Did I waste 6 months?
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/28/2010 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Dallas - just to add onto my concern regarding guys using trimix injections - as a lefty I know I will have difficulty switching sides each time I inject trimix ( hope to start it in April) - will probably use an autoinjector to position it -

-are you switching sides each time you inject? - ie. (using the clock analogy for position of injection - left hand -left side - 9-11pm - and right and -right side - 1-3pm)
-have you talked to your urologist about the change in shape of your penis?

wishing you all the best

BRONSON

p.s. for those interested - here is a good website showing where and how to inject trimix - all the best
www.infertility-male.com/erectdys/injxn1.htm
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/28/2010 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Clearwaterboy,

Peyronnies ?? Pyrenees?? Hey you had me going there for a minute -- thinking some kind of mountainous size erection problem??

Well Just Bring it on, baby!

Oh ... just Peyronie's Disease ....

It is a bugger to spell for sure.

One possible way out for you is something like "Trimix Gel" ... no injections -- just a splurt down the urethra .. kind of expensive tho.

I will shortly update a thread on this so keep an eye out for it.

Jim
Age 59, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery ,Nerve sparing, 1 day in hospital.
02/18/09 Cath out -- passed 1 cm oblong bladder stone (not kidney!).
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- (some tumescence 02-03/2010).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
08/09-09/09,02-03/10 MUSE@1000mcg (very little ache ) 80-90%
10/09-11/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 60,70,80%,
02/10-03/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - 80-90% - (with cialis) - just @ usefulness.


soulmate 101
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 3/28/2010 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson that link is helpful , if rather graphic. I am a bit nervous, hubby is supposed to start trimix this week.
Two weeks ago he had a trial injection in the doctor's office which resulted in a rock hard erection that lasted over an hour. Finally the doctor had to inject him to deflate it.
My husband said that it felt as if something mechanical had taken over his body, and though it was nice to see the familiar sight, there was an overall tension that made him wonder how it would be to actually attempt lovemaking in that state. That must be what some of you are referring to as an aching feeling. The doctor said we would start at a lower dosage to be safe.
Dallas, I can appreciate what you are trying to articulate regarding overwhelming feelings. I guess that must be true of everyone here.
It was very rough sitting for an hour with my husband in that state of readiness, in a strange clinical environment, unable to do anything about it.
I am thinking of becoming a Buddhist. the whole "letting go" idea comes in handy.

soulmate 101
Husband, age 57, diagnosed in December 09, after PSA velocity increase from 2.71 to 4.34 over one year prompted a prostate biopsy.
Gleason 4+3 = 7 stage T2c, laparoscopic nerve sparing Da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy 1/13/10, clear surgical margins no lymph node or seminal vesicle involvement.
six weeks post op: leaking has stopped, no more pads, soreness in wounds has dissipated. ED: inconsistent results with Viagra, just started using Manly, with some promising results. In good spirits. (thanks to you folks)


pancho
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/29/2010 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I have an osbon erecaid that I tried once with minimal success.
I would like to give it to someone, it's clean and sanitized.
I do OK with levitra and a compression ring instead.
franko
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:57 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,283 posts in 329,322 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
222 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, PeterDisAbelard., Admin, ddyss, oregonhay, Bubbatc, DCCrohns, Robertmp