Still in the Zero Club.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 3/27/2010 1:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I just got my two year post surgery test result. It is .06 the same as six months ago.
It is an agonozing wait as most here know. However it's nice and a relief to hear good
results.
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!: 3/12/09: Full natural erections with penetration. 10mg Cialis makes them easier to maintain but I have had several med free full erections lately, Yipieeee !!!!!!!  3/24/09: One year PSA <0.1.  3/28 & 3/29: had sex with full naturals with no meds. Erections are gained and maintained with very little manipulation. Getting more like pre op every day. 5/30/09, I take only 5mg Cialis every 2 or 3 days. This greatly assists my full naturals and provides great staying power and no manipulation required and allows sex anytime !! Lenght and girth are back to pre op size due to regular "workouts". 9/09 PSA <0.1. 11/10/09: Full naturals without meds. I will sometimes take 5mg of Cialis if my wife and I have a big weekend or evening planned, but spontanous erections are fine even without.
    1.  


      Radical
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Mar 2009
      Total Posts : 739
         Posted 3/27/2010 1:41 AM (GMT -6)   
      Bob , fantastic news congrats mate. yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah ........Kev
      Age 51yrs
      6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
      PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
      Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
      Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
      Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
      Neg Margins and Nodes
      Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
      Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
      PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
      "Everyday in Everyway I get better"


      tatt2man
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Jan 2010
      Total Posts : 2845
         Posted 3/27/2010 6:47 AM (GMT -6)   
      Bob - hoorah for the ZERO's - keep 'em coming -

      and especially HOORAH for the Erections - very inspiring for those wanting to perform like before yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah



      hugs
      BRONSON
      .................
      Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
      PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
      Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
      Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
      Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
      Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
      ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
      Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
      location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
      Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
      ............


      skeener
      Regular Member


      Date Joined Dec 2009
      Total Posts : 214
         Posted 3/27/2010 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
      Bob - Two years in the Zero Club.  Fantastastastic!!
       
      Also nice to know that Mr. Woody is doing his duty!!
       
      Skeener 
      Age:  63 
      Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
      RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
      7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
      Pathology:  Unremarkable 
      First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
       
      Next PSA May
      Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


      60Michael
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Jan 2009
      Total Posts : 2243
         Posted 3/27/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
      Bob that is fantastic. Wish that was my post and you were reading it. Hope to be there someday, but very happy for you and hope the progress continues forever.
      Michael
      Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
      59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
      Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
      Catheter out after 10 days
      Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
      2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
       started ED tx 7/17, slow go
      Post op dx of neuropathy
      T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
      3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
      Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
      Great family and friends
      Michael


      James C.
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Aug 2007
      Total Posts : 4463
         Posted 3/27/2010 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
      Good deal, great news. Congrats and wishing you lifetime of the same.
      James C. Age 63
      Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
      4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
      7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
      9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
      32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


      Purgatory
      Elite Member


      Date Joined Oct 2008
      Total Posts : 25393
         Posted 3/27/2010 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
      Bob, what a way to wake up this morning to hear about your big fat zero. Congrats and celebrate for all the brotherhood, that's great news. Hope it continues forever like that.

      David in SC
      Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
      3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
      Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
      Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
      Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
      Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
      Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
      Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


      Magaboo
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Oct 2006
      Total Posts : 1211
         Posted 3/27/2010 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
      Hi Bob,
       
      Wonderful news for a Saturday morning! Congratulations and may you stay in the club forever.
      All the best to you.
       
      Magaboo

      Born Sept 1936
      PSA 7.9
      -ve DRE
      Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
      Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
      Gleasons still 3+4=7
      Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
      Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
      All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
      PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
      Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
      PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


      rob2
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Apr 2008
      Total Posts : 1132
         Posted 3/27/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
      Great news on all fronts. happy the erections came back to you.
       
      Age 48 at diagnosis
      occupation accountant
      PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
      biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
      Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
      Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
      22 month  PSA <.04
      continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
      ED is still an issue


      rob2
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Apr 2008
      Total Posts : 1132
         Posted 3/27/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
      Great news on all fronts. happy the erections came back to you.
       
      Age 48 at diagnosis
      occupation accountant
      PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
      biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
      Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
      Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
      22 month  PSA <.04
      continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
      ED is still an issue

      New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
      Forum Information
      Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 8:32 AM (GMT -6)
      There are a total of 3,004,579 posts in 329,154 threads.
      View Active Threads


      Who's Online
      This forum has 161745 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, taintedangel82.
      318 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
      Michelejc, SoMuchFun, sandyfeet, GuitarGERD, Todd1963, taintedangel82, scorpio-girl, Shayanv, iPoop