time limit for urinary strictures

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5875
   Posted 3/27/2010 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 5mos post op with a good stream, am I home free as far as scarring and strictures are concerned or could they still occur? After a hard run it is more difficult to urinate, though wait awhile and its back to normal.
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
8 week psa 0,o

Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/27/2010 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
No way to give a positive answer to your question. The first 3 months after surgery, had a lot of stricture problems, then after I had my first corrective surgery for one total blockage, I was ok for almost 5 months, until July of last year. Since then, its been an endless problem, I have had 4 other corrective surgeries, and emergency dialation, and a failed dialation attempt. I have been on a continuous SP (suprapubic) catheter for just shy of 6 months. What is going on with me, is a chronic situation, not normal.

After your hard run, you may be experiencing some swelling in the bladder neck or upper urethra, and after you rest, as you say, its back to normal.

If a stricture is caused by scarring, then how long it would take to develop really depends on the scarring nature and ability of your own body. In my odd case, I have been surgically reopened, and in less than 6 weeks, have it completely scar close again. Not normal, but a possibility.

Keep an eye on your situation. Usually as strictures are forming, you ever so slowly start loosing your stream, until it becomes more and more difficult to urinate. I think you would know if that were happening to you, and if you ever think so, then by all means tell your uro, and he/she can scope you and see what is going on up there.

Good luck

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5875
   Posted 3/28/2010 12:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Darn David that was a great reply, I think you nailed it. It makes perfect sense, bladder swelling, etc. Why didn;t I think of that, guess thats why we are here, my brother. I am praying and believing for a complete and total recovery for you. It is going to get better for you, believe it!!!!!!
My son just got a assistantship at UNC for Doctorate in epidemiology, cant wait to visit him there. Any way thanks again.
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
8 week psa 0,o

Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue


Carlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 3/28/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Logo,  I had a slow developing stricture that only became obvious about six months after surgery.  My flow rate had dropped to about half my post surgery level.  The good news is that it was easily treated and I am back to very good flow rates.  I would guess that the answer to your question is that most strictures occur sooner rather than later.
 
Carlos

Diagnosed 2/2008 at age 71, Gleason score 5+3=8, stage T1c, PSA 9.1. 
Robotic surgery 5/2008, nerves spared, All margins, SV and lymph nodes negative. 
Staged pT2c, Gleason score 5+3=8.  PSA <0.1 at 20 months, Jan. 4, 2010.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/28/2010 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
logo,

in your visits to NC, if you ever want to drop down to western SC, you are welcome for a visit.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5875
   Posted 3/28/2010 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
David thank you. I was thinking you might be in SC and not NC, I was born in VA, so a rebel, however raised in R.I.
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
8 week psa 0,o

Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/28/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
well log, i am a dyed in the wool yankee from NH living in SC these past 20 years, still a carpetbagger
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


pigeonflyer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 3/28/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
i agree with david on the swelling aspect. the more you joggle the bladder the more likley for swelling. after my stricture surgery, after one week i went back to full actiity and found my stream slowed and had some pain. after taking it easy the pain subsided and the stream resumed take it easy for a while for you been through some serious trauma down there. neil
50 years
da vinci on 9/28/09
gleeson 3+3
psa before surgery 5.1 oct/09 psa 0.06
cather out on oct 5, back in on oct 5
two more trys for cather out, still in .
cather out nov. 13/09
cystocope nov.13/09 , cather back in , out again on nov 15/o9, was taught to self cath, still pluged with scar tissue but no cather. have to self cath 6 to 8 times a day. scar tissue removed on jan. 11 2010. no cathing and totally dry. 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/28/2010 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
neil, that's a much better name for you "pigeonflyer". I like that. Hope you are doing ok.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 3/28/2010 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Neil I like the new name.....It fits!

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 3/28/2010 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I had scart after a couple of weeks from surgery,and it was hell.my doc performed a second procedure and it has been about five years,and still urinating like a horse.tongue
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5875
   Posted 3/29/2010 1:04 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks to all, appreciate!!!
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
8 week psa 0,o

Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/29/2010 11:55 AM (GMT 0)   
just as a tagalong to this thread rather than a new one
at 4 months post op .. is it common to have to sometimes contract stomach muscles to push out the pee?... I am getting much better at holding it until I get to the washroom but when I am there - some comes out ( the stream flow varies ) - then have to contract muscles to increase the volume to try to empty the bladder .... and then even after all that work - have the stress incontinence thing - walking up stairs - and leak another 2 oz or so...
not worries - just wondering

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5875
   Posted 3/29/2010 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thats kinda whats happening to me, but only after a hard run and/ or less than full bladder. I read somewhere???, you shouldn't have to push. Check with you uro sooner than later.
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
8 week psa 0,o

Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/29/2010 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
logo - have an appointment for first post-op PSA with my urologist - have a page for questions - will add that to the list - thanks
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 2:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,987 posts in 327,169 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161964 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pontiacwild.
368 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, 81GyGuy, Sheepster, insomniaaa