finished radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 3/30/2010 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello everyone,
Hubby just finished radiation on Friday.  Results of lab taken on Friday were psa undetectable.  The doctor was out of the office on Friday, so I was unable to speak with him.  The nurse left the undetectable message on the voice mail. Based on the information from some of the posts, it is my understanding that psa results after radiation may not be accurate? We are scheduled to see the radiation oncologist in 6 months. I have requested my husbands medical records from the urologist, internal medicine physician, and the oncologist. My husband is still having problems with bladder and bowel incontinence.  My heart went out to Purgatory when he informed of us his accident in the doctor's office.  My husband had a similar experience. We were at a birthday party last Saturday. He felt like he had to go to the bathroom to urinate, but just as he made it to the bathroom, he urinated and had a bowel movement at the same time.  This was a formal affair. (black tie) He was so embarassed. We quickly exited the building enroute home to get him out of the soiled clothes. I felt so sorry for him. I told him at least it didn't happen while we were dancing or in the buffet line. ( that would have required us wearing paper bags over our heads as we left the building). I hope this situation gets better soon.  He is taking Flomax, but it is so weird, that when he has to urinate, he will often have a bowel movement at the same time with no warning.  How soon after radiation is it ok to have sex. The oncologist informed us initially to use a condom during sex.  He stated that radiation does not result in semen being toxic, but could cause birth defects if we decided to have another child. As always, I appreciate any advice you can provide. Once again, thank you'll for all of your support and advice through this journey. I know it's probably not over, but it is so comforting to know that I have you'll to help my husband and I along the way. I have no complaints, I'm just thankful once again for where the Lord has brought us.
Always praying for my Healingwell Family
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/30/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the completyion of your treatment, now have a nice easy recovery smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 3/31/2010 3:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Janice - all the best to you and to your husband on the completion of his radiation treatment

- here's to a quiet "downstairs" with no more accidents

- maybe a good rule of thumb until things settle down (and no one will know except him) - is every time he has to go to the bathroom - pee or poop - just sit down - so no surprises -

-also - I got some free tena guard pad samples from Tena - and they had an advertisement for their full diapers that look like real underwear ( pin stripes body and accent waistband ) that could be worn for longer outings - might help relieve some emotional stress - and avoid the "what if's"...

Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 3/31/2010 6:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Janice, glad to hear that your husband is through with his radiation treatments, looking back, it's definitely a real endurance test to the end.

Yes, his little "accident" was much worse than mine, I have always had a fear of having a double header like that, had some close calls, but been fortunate so far.

I hope he does well in the weeks and months ahead.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 3/31/2010 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad the radiation treatments are now done and hate that about the accident but it does happen. I avoided most formal actvities including work related while doing radiation. Not sure what to tell you about the PSA as I had surgery first and not lupron. First PSA will be at 6 weeks and then 6 months. Maybe someone else on board can speak to that. There has to be some good if you both are thinking about sex already, so enjoy but listen to the doc.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 3/31/2010 7:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your husband finishing RT (I'm soon to start)

Bad luck with the double "accident", (I think as with David/Purgatory's flood that these are the things that us guys really dread. )
But, I guess that the positive to take from this is that he and you will be taking all possible steps to avoid a repetition, which should mean that there won't be a repetition.

Some things may also get worse before they get better, as regarding my forthcoming RT I have been told about how the effects on my body will run out of sync with the actual treatment, thus I am likely to notice nothing much for the first couple of weeks after RT starts, but then in the weeks after RT finishes I will have more side-effects to deal with, eg five of six bowel movements a day. The "Never trust a fart" recommendation is worth repeating too.

I remember being told after surgery to wear pants that were easy to get off in a hurry, no complicated belts buttons etc. so I guess that will be required again. (Glad I'll be having RT duringh the summer)

I have been reminded that many parents use a liner when kids are in (Terry) diapers. (I was a stay-at-home dad). So I'm guessing that if one has a small involuntary BM, but also have a liner of some sort in the underwear that the poo could be removed without needing a full change of underwear and pants. (So I guess I'll be going back to the baby section of my local drugstore again to buy some for "just in case".)

I have also been told that I won't have another PSA test until 3 months after RT finishes to allow any fluctuations to settle down.

Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc.
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, March 22, 2018 7:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,956 posts in 322,909 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161276 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LymeGeek.
412 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCurves, bleepitybleep, bobbygolucky, 0311, Sabssssss1996, cilly, Raleighgirlie, Lightlife