New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 3/31/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi every one wish everybody is doing fine.I keep reading about everybody concern about recurance and if people get cure from pc.
I have few friends whom are in 16years+,and I can say they are cancer free.this month I will go for my five years psa test and feel
just a little concern.I made a promise to myself of never forget that I am a cancer figter and to help the new comer,I wish that others
share my feelings.tongue
 
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 3/31/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Gold Horse

Thanks so much for your post.

I like to keep in touch and continue to learn on HW.

There have been a number of posts recently about cancer reappearance in G6's post initial treatment which gets people like me who joined the Zero Club only a month ago wondering in a negative way. 

Your post balances things by reminding me that the (vast?) majority of G6's after initial treatment remain cancer free.

Skeener 


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/31/2010 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Gold Horse, I share your feelings. There are many, many PC survivors out there, and that should give hope to anyone new to the twisted world of PCa.

Congrats in advance of your 5 year mark.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 4/1/2010 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with you. I believe when I input my data into one of those tables, I have a 15% of recurrence. I should be thinking my cup is 85% full vs 15% empty. Sometimes it is hard to do but appreciate you reminding us of the positive side.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 4/1/2010 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Gold: Thanks for the post. You give us all hope! yeah


Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 831
   Posted 4/2/2010 8:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Gold Horse,
 
It is nice to hear from you.  I to was Dx. at 42 with I will be 2 years out this fall.   My dad was Dx and had IMRT 10 years ago his PSA is still undetecable.  He was 58.
 
I feel for us G6 guys if you get past 3 years you are pretty much good to go.  It seems an to reccurrence I have seen was within the first 3 years.  Although, my observation is completely un-scientific.
 
Thanks
Dx 42
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
OPEN RP 10/08  Johns Hopkins
pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6
PSA Undetectable as of 10/15/09
Next PSA 10/15/2010


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 4/2/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Gold Horse,
Here' wishing you the best for your 5 yr checkup. Thanks for giving us newcomers some hope!
Bill
Age 52, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/2/2010 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Great news on 5 years it is nice to hear some positive news that can give us all hope.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 4/3/2010 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
I will be going for my 1 year check up soon. Your post has helped lighten the load for me. Thanks.
63 yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09

RRP 5-5-09

No adverse SE

PSA 6-19-09 -0-

PSA 9-21-09 -0-



Thriving, not just surviving!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 11:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,285 posts in 329,132 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161735 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Med N.
193 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, Mind body spirit, logoslidat, Italatin8, lymenc4, JNF, Serenity Now, Girlie, ReadingTeacher, ltc1225, Steve Smith, iPoop