New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 4/2/2010 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
hi guys im bedamed partner i have some questions  he had to go to hospital last unable to urinate at al is this  a promblem any one else has had hes not on medication at this stage psa has risen .5 since last blood tes which is only bout 3 or 4 weeks ago now at 12.5 is that exspecialy high or not also he seems really down and quite depressed putin al his time into work doesnt like to get close any more that worys me a lot as any one ben on anti depression pills while having this diease it took them 4 attempts to get the catherter in last nite  hope he get out today al going well thank you room       margret     

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 4/2/2010 3:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Sorry to hear the news.

If your husband had to have a catheter put in at an ER, not surprised. In Dec 2008, I had total blockage less than 8 hours after a cath was removed, the dr's offices were closed, and I had to go to my local ER. They were idiots, took them 4 hours of fooling around, and even after they consulted by phone with my uro/surgeon, they still didnt listen to him, and used the wrong size/type catheter, and almost did perm. damage to me. My dr knows does things in a way that won't put me into an ER again if he can help it.

As far as depression and being on anti-depressents, you might be surprised how many men are and do that. No shame or harm, cancer is a serious thing, and a life changing thing, and its harder for some people to deal with it than others. It doesnt mean the person is weaker if they need that kind of help. It might be what your husband needs to work through his PC.

I hope things will improve for him and for you, as I know how hard it must be for you to watch him going through all this ordeal.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 4/3/2010 6:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Having had a catheter inserted in an emergency room, your SO has my sympathy.
My stoppage occured after a hernia repair operation, likely as a reaction to the surgery or anesthetic. I was stuck with the catheter for almost 3 months but the problem finally cleared up on it's own. No problem since then.
63 yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09

RRP 5-5-09

No adverse SE

PSA 6-19-09 -0-

PSA 9-21-09 -0-

Thriving, not just surviving!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/3/2010 8:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Margret, Sorry to hear Scott has had a blockage. For some that seems to happen at some point.

With a 12.5 PSA and a Gleason 8 there is no doubt, at least in my mind, that the prostate cancer has to be treated. The treatment could range all the way from drugs to surgery. There is no doubt that deciding on a treatment is a tough time. I was a basket case. Total basket. I knew I wasn't functioning well and yet during this time of stress I had to make critical treatment decisions based on medical advice and tests I was, even when fully functioning, totally unsuited by nature, or training, to deal with. This made me even more anxious. Spinning like the water in the toilet and barely hanging onto the rim of the bowl to keep from being swept down the drain.

Thank God I have a supportive wife, a former OR nurse, who knew the medical talk and what questions to ask. And I have a good friend who is a doctor who helped guide me. Being Canadian I didn't have to worry about medical costs which was a huge issue that wasn't an issue. Still, I was a basket case.

Then a miracle happened. I made a decision on treatment, where I was going to go, what doctor I was going to have do the surgery and off I went, happy as a clam and calm as hot summer's eve.

So, what Scott is going through emotionally is not unusual. At least, not by my experience. Unfortunately you two have some decisions to make --- and I say "unfortunately' because I'm sorry he has this disease and decisions have to be made --- but the good news is you have options. Find a doctor you like and trust if you don't already have one, then learn what options Scott has. When you have a trusted advisor and know something about your options it is far easier to make a decision, get treated, and get on with life.

I hope you'll post again and let us know how Scott is doing.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02  
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
Feel free to email me at:    

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 4/3/2010 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Margaret,
You and your husband have my sympathy. I know that the rapid increase in PSA can be quite depressing. Mine went from 17 to 22 to 23 in about 6 weeks. I was half expecting an alien to come out my guts.
Depression is normal. Thankfully, kidding around with the guys here honestly helped me. You will also get good information too.
There is a site set up for the women. I will look for it but maybe someone else will chime in here before I find it..
This disease affects both of you. I wish you the best.
Good Luck,
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23. Did I waste 6 months?
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/3/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Here's the link to a list of sites with the womans perspective.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 4/3/2010 1:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I hate to say it but you were lucky for an E.R. staffer to get the catheter in on the 4th attempt. I gave up on them after the 4th attempt and left the E.R. (against Medical advice).
The next day the urologist did cytoscopic?? surgery on me and afterwards all was good. A few days later I plugged up again and the urologist put a Foley in me using a bent stainless steel wire with an appropriate bend to accomodate my new anatomy. After a weeK I took the catheter out myself and have been fine ever since.

Hope things get better for you.

Current Age 55, DX October 2005 PSA 50
Biopsy 11/15/2005 Gleason 4 + 3, High Grade PIN, Perineural Invasion, T2 NX MX Stage 2
Bone Scan Clear, CT Scan Negative
open RRP on 12/19/2005 Gleason changed to 3 + 4, Tumor estimated at 25% of prostate volume, Negative Margins,
Extensive Perineural Invasion, Lymph Nodes Clear, Catheter removed 1/3/2006 (holidays) Dry at night. moderate incontinence during the day.
1/25/2006 PSA .046, Moderate Incontinence
2/28/2006 PSA .027
6/22/2006 PSA .043 Just a little stress incontinence
9/08/2006 PSA .065
IMRT Start 10/12/2006 45 treatments 80 gy
1/4/2007 Almost Total Urinary Blockage, Cystoscopy performed, The next few days I had the Urinary tract of a teenager.
1/8/2007 Clogged up again, Catheter put back in. Removed myself (highly recommended) 7 days later No problems since with only occasional very mild stess incontinence since.
1/11/2007 PSA .03
7/26/2007 PSA .011
1/24/2008 PSA .027
5/22/2008 PSA .104
9/25/2008 PSA .383
2/17/2009 PSA 1.06
5/12/2009 PSA 1.5
8/25/2009 PSA 3.8 LHRH agonist (3 month Zoladex) started
11/24/2009 PSA .021
2/23/2010 PSA 0.99 another 3 month Zoladex

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/3/2010 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know if your case would be like mine exactly, but FLOMAX worked wonders and I had total urinary blockage back in 2002, emergency room I went the pain was unbearable, got catheter in and aaaaahhhhhh for like 2 hours there, never experienced that level of aaahhh for that long, then to drug store and got Flomax from Kmart Pharma, it worked well. Heavy case of PCa is the cause for my blockage.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 10:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,871 posts in 322,696 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161114 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cuichan.
286 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gonehiking, logoslidat, Chiron, schoolpsych, coconutlime, Serenity Now, The Dude Abides, TxBart, ChickenArise, Jack & Diane