Blood in urine

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Zakpaga1
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 4/4/2010 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everybody,

I am new to this website. I had a Da Vinci surgery on March 15 and the catheter was removed a week later on March 22. After having clear urine for 10 days, I started seeing blood (bright red) at the beginning and at the end of the urination process. It has been going for three days now. It does not seem to be old blood from the surgery site. Please advice. I will see the doctor next week if it continues.


Victor

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 4/4/2010 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Victor, probably nothing but you want to call the Dr just to make sure. Welcome to the other side.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Zakpaga1
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 4/4/2010 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jeff,

I will call the doctor tomorrow. I am glad to hear that you are making progress in the ED department. I noticed that you started Cialis at 3 months post surgery. Why did you take so long?

Victor
Had biopsy on January 1,3, 2010. Positive with 5 out of 12 cores
Gleason (3+4=7)
PSA 4.7
Da Vincy procedure on March 15, 2010
Gleason 3+4=7
Limph nodes : No involvement
Seminal vesicles: No involvement
Cancer contained in prostatic capsule


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 4/4/2010 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Most Docs want you to heal up before moving to the next step.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/4/2010 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Victor, welcome aboard to HW>

Glad you are on the other side now, the recovery side.

Since the bleeding started 10 days after your catheter, I would definitely run this past my dr asap. It probably isn't anyting serious, but he/she would know.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 4/4/2010 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Victor, My Uro is not agressive in the ed department. I actually changed Dr to start injections. This has neen the most frustrating part of my recovery. I should not complain.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Zakpaga1
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 4/4/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all,

Yes, I will surely let my surgeon know. I did strain myself when I was having bowel movements three days ago. It did not take the stool softener the day before. That is when the bleeding started. I will call my doc tomorrow.

Victor
Had biopsy on January 13, 2010. Positive with 5 out of 12 cores
Gleason (3+4=7)
PSA 4.7
Da Vinci procedure on March 15, 2010
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2cN0
Limph nodes : No involvement
Seminal vesicles: No involvement
Cancer contained in prostatic capsule


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 4/4/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Victor.
I had bleeding in the weeks after the Foley catheter was removed as well. It was due to the scar tissue coming loose from the urethra sutures in my case, but make no assumptions - check with your urologist at any noticable changes.
I have just started with ED options - my urologist waits for some sign of continence to return, which has been very slow for me.
(DaVinci 10/09 - postop G 4+5, pT3a, EPE)

(added)
The stool softener is your friend. Use it as directed. Better too soft than to have to strain, and that will be true for many weeks to come.

Post Edited (142) : 4/4/2010 1:32:21 PM (GMT-6)


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/4/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Victor
Blood like that is perfectly normal. You can certainly call your doc, but they will tell you that as long as you are able to pee, you are fine. I over did on one weekend and peed bright red blood and huge chunks of blood clots for nearly a week. The doc was completely unconcerned. they told me the only time to worry is when you CAN'T pee. They told me I had just broken some cappillaries.
You can expect blood, scabs, clots for 8 weeks or so.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


Zakpaga1
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 4/5/2010 3:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks All,

My urine is clearer now. I mut have over did.

Paul, I just noticed that we both had the surgery with Dr. Samadi of Mt Sinai Hospital. Great surgeon, is not he? I am happy for you that two years after, you are PC free. I would like to hear more from you. You could send me an email at zakpaga@hotmail.com
I was almost continent at catheter removal but still see some drips time to time. I am wearing a pad for safety.
In the ED department, I just started with Viagra 50 mg which I am supposed to take every day but with the headaches I am going to cut it in two and take it every other day. I am seeing some signs in this area but nothing useable.

Victor
Had biopsy on January 13, 2010. Positive with 5 out of 12 cores
Gleason (3+4=7)
PSA 4.7
Da Vinci surgery on March 15, 2010 at Mount Sinai Hosp. NYC with Dr. Samadi www.roboticoncology.com
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2cN0Mx
Limph nodes : No involvement
Seminal vesicles: No involvement
Cancer contained in prostatic capsule


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/5/2010 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Victor, welcome to the forum, and glad to read that your bleeding is subsiding. Any extras effort will produce the same for a couple months so don't be surprised if it happens several times before stopping and healing completely.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,376 posts in 329,235 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
208 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, BBN!!, Uniform Charlie, fdgdfhdff8801