Incontinence questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 4/5/2010 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Anyone else have this happen, I am 6 weeks post-op and incontinence has really not been a problem, have been dry at night since catheter removed and been using only one light day pad with no problems at all, then yesterday I had a problem with constant leaking and had to go back to full Tena pad and filled it during the day. What am I to look forward to now...have been doing Kegels but not as many as I should, could this be the problem ?...any suggestions will be appreciated....thanks
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled for Pre-op London Ont Feb 2nd St. Joseph's London
Decided for open RRP surgery Feb 24th St. Joseph's Hospital London Ont.
with Dr. Chin.......
Surgery Feb 24th home on 26th returned for post-op and catheter removal
March 08th Received the news March 22nd that everything contained and am Cancer free


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 4/5/2010 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Zimmer,
First look back the day before - did you eat or drink anything (even just a spice) that you have not had recently? Or an excess of something? I've had bad days after as little as adding mustard back to sandwiches, or drinking a carbonated beverage, orange juice - there are lots of irritants that will kick it off.

I've also seen that not doing Kegels on a day I've been walking a lot seems to unbalance things later in the day. Need to keep doing them.

Other than that - stress? Did you do your taxes and owe? - That set me back a day or two.

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/5/2010 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Zimmer,
don't panic. One day...or even one week, does not a trend make. It could be fatigue, stress, exertion, anything. Stuff like this happens. Even now, two years out, I'll have a leaky day and wonder what in the world is going on! Then, it is fine.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 4/5/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Well............a few cocktails went down that day as in the form of beer.....but thats not the first time I had a few but it was a stressfull day as a had 25 people over for a Easter meal.....
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled for Pre-op London Ont Feb 2nd St. Joseph's London
Decided for open RRP surgery Feb 24th St. Joseph's Hospital London Ont.
with Dr. Chin.......
Surgery Feb 24th home on 26th returned for post-op and catheter removal
March 08th Received the news March 22nd that everything contained and am Cancer free


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 4/5/2010 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Zimmer - more than one beer and I'd be changing pads myself 23 weeks out. Sounds like you hit all the cues for more pads. Carbonation, beer, up and around a lot -
If I had only used one extra 6 weeks out, I would have been jumping for joy!
Sounds like you are doing well.

Post Edited (142) : 4/5/2010 4:43:47 PM (GMT-6)


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 4/5/2010 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   

Similar (but not identical problem here).

I think some folks are too quick to blame this and that. I am doing a bit better now, but the last 2 days I started drining a lot of sprite ( company). This is the first time in months I've had carbonated beverages and I'm doing better. Does this mean carbonated beverages HELP my problem?

 

I am still suspicious of viagra as my problems started both times 3-4 days after I started viagra. I'm currently off it

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 4/5/2010 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I can tell you that for the longest time one glass of wine and I would be leaking. Just reccently I have a few and did not think about it till the next day. I was DRY!!!!.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 4/5/2010 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I can drink two carbonated beverages - beer, coke, etc. in a day, well spaced, and get by, planning the pit stops. If I go to 3, I wake up in a soggy pad about 3 am. The relationship is clear for me. But since all of our various equipment was in different states before they hacked at it, we can expect different results.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 4/5/2010 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I think it will be quite awhile before I can establish with confidence the cause/effect.
 
I am quite sure that drinking juices (cranberry, orange, and permaganite) did worsen many of my symptoms -- in particular, it caused burning, irritation, and the general feeling of having an infection.
 
Right now, I am unsure of any cause/effects. I have not had any alcoholic beverages.
 
My leaking was worse tonight. Do I blame it on the sprite I had yesterday? I'm not convinced at all.
 
Hopefully, everything will gradually improve and this will all be a moot point. But I am afraid to restart the viagra!! I'll have to sort that out with my Ford doctors. They may suggest cialas or levitra.
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 8:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,875 posts in 326,141 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161146 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MargieCurran2490.
460 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, Tim G, hopenchange, Jackiema44, Pratoman, Saipan Paradise, MaxMaxMax, Lanie G