32 weeks and 5 days

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 4/6/2010 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
That is how long it took from the day I had surgery to getting a sustainable and useable erection from a 100 mg generic viagra. Which I achieved last night.

As my signature tells I only had one side spared with a nerve graft on the other. My PA told me that it would most likely take 1 to 2 1/2 years before I became functional again. At 40 that wasn't good news. Now that I am 41 I will outline what I did so that some of you who are discouraged like I was getting might be able to reproduce what I have done.

I used the vacuum pump immediately after getting my catheter taken out. Each morning and each evening I still use the product. I got the expensive one and paid for it out of my own pocket because insurance didn't cover it. I think it was totally worth the investment. What I do is pump 8 times and then hold it for a 20 count. I repeat that for a total of 5 times. Takes me about 5 or 6 minutes so any talk of there not being enough time is a cop out.

Every MWF I use 100mg generic viagra. My insurance doesn't pay for this at all so I have used info I found on this site and gotten it from all day. Each T-Th-S I use 250mg Muse. Don't like it, it burns. No pain no gain. I still use it. Insurance doesn't cover the cost but I have learned to use Trimix as an alternative and this reduces the overall cost considerably. Trimix once a week and Muse twice a week. *Muse is for therapy and hasn't been effective as a way to engage in intercourse*

A caveat or two to consider.

1. This past Saturday I finished 3 months of intense workouts called p90x. I dropped 18 pounds to 210 and can say I am in the best shape of my adult life. Motivation was simple and direct. I want to be better. I don't know if this made a difference or not in seeing increased activity with my sexual function. I am convinced it didn't hurt. At 6'4" my BMI is at 27 and I'm still considered obese by government standards. Crazy!

2. My wife and I have been struggling in our relationship for a few years. We are planning on getting divorced and it is unrelated to the prostate issue. She helped me out tremendously with getting better but I think its safe to say that her participation has been limited. Bottom line, you can still make it happen if you don't have a partner to help. (she did, just not as often as I would have liked).

3. Anyone who can't stomach a needle needs to man up and try trimix. *my wife does my shots so I'm gonna have to learn to do it myself now* When I started using it .20 was required. Three months later and I'm down to .10 and my PA is probably going to reduce my dose to 1/2 strength.
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
4 months no longer using pads. ED using trimix with positive response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.
Post op pathology 3+4 PT2A NOMO
6 wk PSA .004
3 month PSA .003 12-18-09
6 month PSA .003 3-17-10

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/6/2010 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
T40, thanks for the 'normal' report and congrats on your success. You offer hope and details for those following behind who may be concerned with their personal recovery times.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 4/6/2010 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   


Good news indeed and thanks for the clear description of what you did.

April 23 I will be at 24 weeks.  Things are coming along quite nicely with a twice daily 15 min VED workout and just a bit of Viagara (15 mg) on MWF to prime the system.

The mast is starting to rise.

Hopefully in 8 weeks I will be able to match you fully!!


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 11:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,810 posts in 322,796 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161195 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RighteouslyUnscripted.
382 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, 81GyGuy, Halehathnofury, JNF, hammer8, Zlife, Scots, Girlie, NothingToDo, ylaw1234, garyi, Szabo246, Sir Egg Benedict, kmclark1, Elle86