New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

smc64
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 4/6/2010 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello All,

 

It’s been awhile since I’ve posted here but I have been checking in from time to time.  For those of you that are newer here or those who don’t remember my posts from the past, I’ll fill you in briefly.  I was diagnosed with PC at 44.  I had no family history and generally consider myself a healthy, fit person.  When I was first diagnosed I really struggled deciding on the best course of action for me…Like everyone else I was really worried about the potential side effects of prostate surgery.  I considered seeds and active surveillance.  Ultimately I chose an RRP.  Being relatively young I felt I gave me more options if the surgery didn’t take care of the cancer.

 

That’s my background. Today I had my one year follow up appointment. I’m here to report all is well.  PSA is undetectable.  I haven’t worn a pad since about ten weeks.  At this point in time I can exercise at a high level without any problems…this includes skiing, running, weights, etc.  ED was never really a problem, Started seeing some movement when the catheter was still in a week after surgery.  Resumed having sex at about one month with 50 mg of Viagra.  At six months I no longer needed meds.  Overall I feel extremely lucky.

 

The reason I’m writing is not to boast about how well things have worked out for me.  There are a lot of guys on this site contemplating surgery and unfortunately there are a lot that are around my age.  I just want them to know that the surgery route is not always bad.  It’s a hell of a thing to go though, no doubt, but good results can be achieved.  Find the best surgeon you can.  My criterion was finding the most experienced doc in my area and not necessarily the type of procedure.  If you think your cancer is small and you can go with active surveillance, be careful. My biopsy showed one core with 5% pc.  Post Op pathology show pc in 50% of one side.  As it turned out it was a good thing I got it out when I did.

 

Thanks to all who contribute here, this is a great resource.

 

Regards,

Steve


Age 44, DX 12/08
Psa 2.6 free 11%
One of twelve cores pos. with 5% pc Gleason 6 3+3
RRP performed for 3/26/09  Lahey Clinic
Post-op Path  3+3=6 pT2B, pNX, pMX
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 4/6/2010 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news Steve.....(is there an echo in here)

Keep them ZERO's coming.

 


Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/6/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, and good advice Steve. We love good news stories here, it gives hope and encouragment to all that frequent here. Sounds like you have had an excellent recovery process.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 4/6/2010 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve
 
Like Steve and Purgatory thanks so much for posting a followup.
 
So pleased to learn that all is going well with you!!
 
Your story will be an inspiration to many others reading this forum.
 
Skeener
Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/6/2010 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, really glad to read your good news and the details of your excellent recovery. Thanks so much for coming back and updating us.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 4/6/2010 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Your post was timely. I visited the Radiation Oncologist today and with his input after the Urologist's, I've decided on surgery. I have a consult with the Urologist who performs robotic assisted surgery the day after tomorrow. I've pretty much decided on the robotic assisted surgery and ruled out the other treatments since I think the surgery gives me more options and more info about my condition post surgery (e.g., post op biopsy, anything on the margins). The robotic assist surgeon has a lot of experience, so I'm hopeful for the outcomes. I have an appt with a Medical Oncologist, but I just don't see the need anymore, so I think I'm going to cancel that one. Both my Uro and the Radiation Oncologist spoke similarly about my situation, so I don't think I need the Medical Oncologist's opinion (or do you think otherwise?).
 
Please continue keeping us posted and thanks again.
Bill
Age 52, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.


t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 4/6/2010 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Its a beautiful thing, my path also showed more cancer than biopsy. Continued good luck to you. Tim
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci performed Feb 2k10 by Dr Marc Milsten [hes got mad skills]
99% continent from cath out, mr happy fully functional at 2 weeks out!
path showed same gleeson with no other blips other than one slight margin, organ confined 20% right, 5%left, 34grams
Hernia repair Mar 2k10, hernia was side effect of the surgery
 


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 4/6/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the good news, I hope you have zero's forever.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin focally positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO Mx
Incontinence-yes/ Down to 1 pad at 6 weeks out
PSA 3/29/10 <0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 5:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,639 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161791 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Manuel de Leon.
212 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details