L- Arginine, anyone?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

soulmate 101
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 4/10/2010 6:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Have any of you folks heard about the benefits of argnine to increase vasodilation and therefore support erectile function?
Do any of you have experiences with using this supplement?
I know there is a cautionary note about using it with sildenafil due to risk of hypotension, but wondered if anyone has used it in a supportive manner with success.
Or any other vitamin or natural supplements for that matter.

Thank you.

soulmate
Husband, age 57, diagnosed in December 09, after PSA velocity increase from 2.71 to 4.34 over one year prompted a prostate biopsy.
Gleason 4+3 = 7 stage T2c, laparoscopic nerve sparing Da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy 1/13/10, clear surgical margins no lymph node or seminal vesicle involvement.
six weeks post op: leaking has stopped, no more pads, soreness in wounds has dissipated. ED: confusing


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 4/10/2010 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I take 1 1000mg l-arginine daily. Also take Levitra about 2-3 times a week. Does the l-aginine help? I don't really know. On the days that I don't take it with Levitra it seems that I have more stirings of something happening down below. I've not had a spontaneous erection yet but can get an erection with lots of manual stimulation. It does seem that the days with out levitra if I manually stimulate then the penis will be a little larger in width.

The best so far for me is the Levitra.

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Involved
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0
Six month PSA - 0


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/10/2010 1:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I take 2000mg l_Argine 3 times weekly with sildenafil with no noticable side effects, or front effect either, for that matter..... smilewinkgrin blush
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 4/10/2010 10:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I take 1000 mg a day. No problems even if I decide to take 5mg Cialis. Erections great. Is this due to the L-Arginine? I do not know for sure but I keep taking them with my other vitamins.
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!: 3/12/09: Full natural erections with penetration. 10mg Cialis makes them easier to maintain but I have had several med free full erections lately, Yipieeee !!!!!!!  3/24/09: One year PSA <0.1.  3/28 & 3/29: had sex with full naturals with no meds. Erections are gained and maintained with very little manipulation. Getting more like pre op every day. 5/30/09, I take only 5mg Cialis every 2 or 3 days. This greatly assists my full naturals and provides great staying power and no manipulation required and allows sex anytime !! Lenght and girth are back to pre op size due to regular "workouts". 9/09 PSA <0.1. 11/10/09: Full naturals without meds. I will sometimes take 5mg of Cialis if my wife and I have a big weekend or evening planned, but spontanous erections are fine even without. 3/27/10 PSA <0.1.
    1.  


      Jstars
      Regular Member


      Date Joined Oct 2005
      Total Posts : 489
         Posted 4/11/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
      Taking 1000 mg a day (Vasoflow gel caps ) mostly daily (I still have some remaining in 360 count bottle after a year .. so obviously I have not been that faithful about it since 2 caps = 1000). I use it with round-robin daily of either Cialis, Levitra and Viagra (always full doses) and so far hard to say if it helps any or not but I keep taking them anyways. Am getting some noticeable nocturnals -- usually a little more with Viagra I think, but that's hard to tell also.

      The gel-caps do tend to make the stomach rumble a bit -- burping -- so a bicarb before bed helps there. I suppose I could try more dosage every so often.

      Weight trainers take 3000mg or more daily -- that'd be real stomach rumbling I bet!
      Age 59, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
      11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
      02/03/09 open RRP surgery ,Nerve sparing, 1 day in hospital.
      02/18/09 Cath out -- passed 1 cm oblong bladder stone (not kidney!).
      Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
      04/09, 07/09, 10/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
      03/2009 Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg/Cialis@20mg -- (nocturnal stirrings started 02-03/2010).
      08/09-09/09,02-03/10 MUSE@1000mcg 80-90% (with some ache )
      10/09-11/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 60,70,80%,
      02/10-03/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - 80-90% - just @ usefulness.
      Gel + MUSE 500mcg -- 100% for 30-60 mins and 80-90% for hours after that).


      Cajun Jeff
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Mar 2009
      Total Posts : 4119
         Posted 4/11/2010 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
      I found a small bottle at Wal-Mart.  Where can I get a larger bottle.
       
      Cajun Jeff
      9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
      9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
      10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
      Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

      3 month: PSA <0.1
      6 month: PSA <0.1
      10 month:PSA <0.1
      1 year: PSA <0.1
      16 month:PSA <0.1

      ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
      1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
      Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
      17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%

      Post Edited (corvetteman3) : 4/11/2010 9:51:49 AM (GMT-6)


      Casey59
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Sep 2009
      Total Posts : 3172
         Posted 4/11/2010 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
      soulmate 101 said...
      Have any of you folks heard about the benefits of argnine to increase vasodilation and therefore support erectile function?
      Do any of you have experiences with using this supplement?
      I have used it and found that it helps improve the quality of erection (stiffness).  Cialis/Ceebis works better in my experience, but L-Arginine adds a noticeable difference.

      James C.
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Aug 2007
      Total Posts : 4463
         Posted 4/11/2010 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
      Jeff, online vitamin and herb stores are the cheapest. Check Amazon.com for some leads. That's where I get mine.
      James C. Age 63
      Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
      4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
      7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
      9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
      32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


      Cajun Jeff
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Mar 2009
      Total Posts : 4119
         Posted 4/11/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
      Thanks James

      Cajun Jeff
      9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
      9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
      10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
      Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

      3 month: PSA <0.1
      6 month: PSA <0.1
      10 month:PSA <0.1
      1 year: PSA <0.1
      16 month:PSA <0.1

      ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
      1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
      Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
      17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


      soulmate 101
      Regular Member


      Date Joined Jan 2010
      Total Posts : 57
         Posted 4/11/2010 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
      I'd like to report that hubby took 1000 mg of arginine yesterday morning a number of hours before an afternoon attempt with trimix. (.05ml) I believe that the quality of his erection was stiffer than it has been so far. The plan is to take 1000mg daily and see how that goes. I'm a bit nervous about him using too close in timing with other meds until we get a more consistent response.

      Thanks for your input, gentlemen.

      soulmate
      Husband, age 57, diagnosed in December 09, after PSA velocity increase from 2.71 to 4.34 over one year prompted a prostate biopsy.
      Gleason 4+3 = 7 stage T2c, laparoscopic nerve sparing Da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy 1/13/10, clear surgical margins no lymph node or seminal vesicle involvement.
      six weeks post op: leaking has stopped, no more pads, soreness in wounds has dissipated. ED: confusing


      MrGimpy
      Veteran Member


      Date Joined Jul 2009
      Total Posts : 504
         Posted 4/11/2010 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
      Gents, this is a supplement that Dr's recommend routinely

      Do a google search on Arginine ED

      Walnuts are very high in Arginine

      1 whole walnut has approx 100mg of Arginine

      1/4 cup has 1.5 grams

      or take a few pills

      There are 3 L-Arginine Suppliments

      1) L-Arginine is the most common, cheapest and least absorbing
      2) Arginine Alpha-Ketoglutarate much more absorb able
      3) L-Arginine Ethyl Ester, fastest possible absorption, hardest to locate unless online

      1gram about 1 hr before erections will generate some Nitric Oxide that will help increase blood flow everywhere not just the penis. Nitric Oxide will lower your blood pressure slightly for a short period of time
      Stats:
      Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
      Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
      One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
      Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
      Post Op Path 3+3
      Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
      100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
      PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
      PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
      Trimix provides 100% erectile function


      soulmate 101
      Regular Member


      Date Joined Jan 2010
      Total Posts : 57
         Posted 4/12/2010 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
      Thanks, Mr. Gimpy. Our doctor did not mention this or any other supplements at all, so I am glad I found your forum and did some searching online.

      best,
      soulmate
      Husband, age 57, diagnosed in December 09, after PSA velocity increase from 2.71 to 4.34 over one year prompted a prostate biopsy.
      Gleason 4+3 = 7 stage T2c, laparoscopic nerve sparing Da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy 1/13/10, clear surgical margins no lymph node or seminal vesicle involvement.
      six weeks post op: leaking has stopped, no more pads, soreness in wounds has dissipated. ED: confusing


      engineer55
      Regular Member


      Date Joined May 2009
      Total Posts : 121
         Posted 4/12/2010 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
      I am a fan of arginine, I have been taking it on and off for years.  Nothing at all like the prescription drugs, no side effects, and it will not give you the jolting hard on.  But I found if you take it in high doses over a period of a couple weeks it does improve hardness.  It is also good for cholesterol as I recall.  I will take 3mg per day.  Its hard to study supplements becasue typically the only research you get is from the companies selling, but that is the system.
      Dx'ed 5/08 one core 2%  out of 12  3+3 gleason
      DREs all negative
      PSA was in the 3-4 range then jumped to 7
      I have the enlarged prostate, on the order of 100cc.  After taking Avodart for 3 months  my
      PSA was cut in half.
      I did Active S for a year but concluded that I didn't want a life
      of biopsies and Uro meetings.
      DaVinci on 6/24/09  UCI Med Center  Dr Ahlering, long surgery based on size and location
      Final was 5% one side all clear, but had a huge 90 grm prostate
      Now we work on pee control, ok at night but sitting is a big problem.


      Jstars
      Regular Member


      Date Joined Oct 2005
      Total Posts : 489
         Posted 4/12/2010 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
      Eng55 ... that is good to know about the higher L doses.

      Also last night I tried doubling my usual dose of Vasoflow to 4 geltabs (2000mg) (at around 10PM) and
      then went with Ceebis (20) for a nightcap.

      As mentioned the nocturnals have been a little more impressive in the last month (which I attribute to Springtime),
      and sure enough when I was woken a bit a few hours later I noticed things were a bit chubby and had my wife check it out and she exclaimed "Oh My!" ...

      So maybe there is something to be said for using a higher dose of L-Arginine now and then.

      That's what I like about this website -- every so often we revisit a topic and even if it is old hat stuff it can give you some new ideas to try. Good stuff!
      Age 59, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
      11/2008 Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
      02/03/09 open RRP surgery ,Nerve sparing, 1 day in hospital.
      02/18/09 Cath out -- passed 1 cm oblong bladder stone (not kidney!).
      Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
      04/09, 07/09, 10/09, 01/15/10 PSA <0.1
      03/2009 Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg/Cialis@20mg -- (nocturnal stirrings started 02-03/2010).
      08/09-09/09,02-03/10 MUSE@1000mcg 80-90% (with some ache )
      10/09-11/09 TrimixGel@(500/300/100mcg): 60,70,80%,
      02/10-03/10 TrimixGel@1000/300/100mcg - 80-90% - just @ usefulness.
      Gel + MUSE 500mcg -- 100% for 30-60 mins and 80-90% for hours after that).

      New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
      Forum Information
      Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 4:21 AM (GMT -6)
      There are a total of 3,006,368 posts in 329,347 threads.
      View Active Threads


      Who's Online
      This forum has 161831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gsdjksd07.
      141 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
      pombear