Weird Side Effect.... Hearing Loss

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 4/11/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I continue my road to recovery and seems to be going very well.   But one thing is bothersome.  Since waking up in post surgical recovery until now, I have this ringing in my right ear.  I also detect some hearing loss in that ear.  I am hoping this will resolve shortly.  I will ask about it next week if it contiunes.  I am curious, any other HW members had post surgical hearing loss or ringing in one or both ears?
Rick


Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)

Post Edited (RickyD) : 4/11/2010 4:02:50 PM (GMT-6)


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 4/11/2010 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Maybe it's a temporary side effect from being under general (and intubated) for an extended period (plus being on your back a lot in the hospital?

I had something like this, but not related to the surgery, as it happened years later. Couldn't hear well out of my left ear, bad ringing, a feeling of fullness (muffled sound), and some pain at times. My primary care doc wasn't much help, so I went to an ear-nose-throat doc who found some inflammation and some fluid behind that eardrum. He checked my hearing and it was being affected on that side. He prescribed an antibiotic, a high dose of prednisone (that was wild--caused a racing mind) but tapering down gradually, and Mucinex-D.

I started getting results almost immediately. Within a few days the problem was completely gone. Had to stay on the meds for a couple of weeks, I think. I had never been on oral prednisone (or prednolisone, whichever) and it was interesting . Wild dreams, insomnia, a tendency to babble and chatter...

The exam at the ENT doc was a little unsettling, but painless. One slip and I think I would have had a lobotomy, as he put a probe through my nose all the way back so he could peer at my eardrum from the other side. He had given me an anesthetic/decongestant to snort just before, so it didn't hurt but I wish I would not have looked at that instrument! LOL.

Overall, a great experience with an expert doctor. If I were you, I would see an ENT (otolaryngologist) if your problems persist, and your surgeon says it's unrelated to being intubated and so forth.

Best wishes.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 4/11/2010 12:54 PM (GMT -6)   
My response is

Oh. How interesting

I had my RALP in July 2009 and I have had some odd sensations in my ears since and it never occurred to me that it might be a result of something related to the op such as intubation.

Sometimes I have had a sort of squeaking in one ear as though some liquid is in contact with my ear drum. (I noticed that mainly at night when I lay with that ear against the pillow and then moved my head.)
On other occasions my hearing is not balanced equally on both sides a problem I only really notice has been there when it suddenly corrects itself.

I was also blaming my poorer hearing and eyesight of late on simply being older.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc.
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist


RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 4/11/2010 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the responses. I too believe this is a temporary problem. My thoughts are that it is mostly due to being on your back at a very steep angle with your head down for the hours of the operation. They put you at this anlge so gravity helps move the intestines farther out of the way for the surgeon to manuever. I think this allows fluid to build up behind the ear drum. If it does not clear in the next week or so.. I will consult an ENT.

Rick
Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 4/11/2010 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, the ringing in your ears is called tinnitus. I have had intrusive tinnitus for ten years (unknown cause) Sometimes tinnitus accompanies hearing loss, sometimes not. Hopefully for you it will go away on it's own. But if it doesn't get it checked out by a ENT.  In my opinion, I do not believe it's because of the position. However during the operation and/or afterwards they might have used antibiotics. Some antibiotics are fairly ototoxic to the inner ear. This might have been the reason.

RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 4/12/2010 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Marked improvement today in the ear ringing and hearing loss. I suspect by end of the week it will completely resolve.
Rick
Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/12/2010 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
this certainly has been an interesting topic to stumble on
- I have had the occasional bout of tinnitus for the last 8 years ( complicated by nightly noise of C-PAP machine ) - which has gotten worse after open RP surgery
- it is now daily - getting worse at night time ( less external noise)... I was basically on Cipro before and after the surgery - don't know if they added extra stuff while I was under in surgery... will be arranging to have a proper examination by a ENT doc - when I see my family doc about ED later this month.
-it has slowed down / reduce my interaction with people -

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/12/2010 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all

A few hours after my biopsy I was very uncomfortable and was having a lot of pain, so I took an oxycodone I had left from my broken arm 6 months prior. I told my wife I was having trouble hearing out of my left ear and had the TV turned up real loud. She immediatly asked me about the pills and told her I was going to take another one so I could get to sleep. She announced that there was no way I was taking any more of that medication. The next morning everything was normal.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's
Retired again after 36 years February 1, 2010


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 4/12/2010 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
BRONSON,

Do you know why your tinnitus got worse after surgery? There are some things you can do to help deal with it. A couple things are TRT or Neuromontics.

I have it on many days, there seems to be a switch for it while asleep. I will either wake up and it will be gone all day, or I will wake up and it will be loud all day. Today is a loud day.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 4/12/2010 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick & Bronson
Getting more interesting
I just remembered that my father-in-law has tinnitis and PCa
Alf

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/13/2010 4:49 AM (GMT -6)   
good morning ... zzzz... just woke up with a thought ..
. about 3 years ago went to a chiropractor ( eek) spent too much money on a sore back - due to scoliosis ( now apparently the pain was a symptom of CPa)
- got a ortho pillow due to degenerative neck.. It is an angled pillow to support neck and keep airway passage open at night.
A couple of your postings mentioned being on back or reclined during surgery... and I have been doing it for 3 years...
. but due to the post surgery recovery - even more horizontal and sleep - 2 day naps due to fatique ...
. maybe that is the combo-trigger....

- I used to sleep with 3 pillows propping me up due to hiatal hernia and fluid in lungs due to allergies .. then went to flat on back with ortho pillow ....

-will try a two week period being elevated at night and see what the results are....

-will be great to have peace and quiet again .....instead of ... Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/13/2010 7:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick, I am glad you are seeing some improvement on your own. Never heard of that directly related to any prostate surgery, but all things are possible.

I have suffered with the "ringing and electronic noise" in my ears my entire life, at least since being a pre-teen. Nope, wasn't exposed to loud noises in particular. It's almost always loud, sometimes I never think about it, other times it gets on my nerve. Nothing helps. least not with me, white noise introduced just makes me more self concious and if anything, makes it worse.

Never had a doctor yet that had any real answer for either the cause or cure of it. Just one more thing I live with.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 4/13/2010 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
 
I've never been able to find an answer either, and I've spoken with Dr Vernon, basically the founder of the American Tinnitus Association several times. Like you, sometimes I never think about it, sometimes it does get on my nerve, but that is getting more rare. Yesterday was a loud day, today it is very quiet. Go figure. I asked Dr Vernon that question, why the change during sleep, he said even they still don't know.
 
When you said white noise makes it worse, do you mean the loudness of it? Mine seems to want to compete with certain external noises. It's always been that way.

RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 4/13/2010 11:46 PM (GMT -6)   
My ringing has 99% resloved and I expect it to be gone in the next day or two. Weird it started when I awoke in post op. Glad it is clearing.

Rick
Age 55,  PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
Prostate Size Estimate on 12/2/09 = 28 cc
RALP is scheduled for April 7, 2010 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith (over 3000 RALPs)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/14/2010 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you are getting that annoyance cleared up... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 5:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,597 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nanaof14.
375 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
73monte, super20dan, Time101, compiler, Girlie, reid, RunJerRun