A FANTASTIC RESULT TO THE MEDICAL YEAR FROM HELL 2009

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/13/2010 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
The story of the Medical Travels that Lynn and I endured through 2009 have been well documented here.

As a result, for the first time Lynn and I have been able to fully take advantage of listing medical expenses/deductions on our tax return.

The humongous refund we are due (just filled out my taxes) has made everything just a little more palatable.

The moral of the story is; keep track of every mile and little expense and ALWAYS LOOK FOR THE SILVER LINING IN EVERY DARK CLOUD.

Today has truly been a "BONUS DAY". The coffers for the 2010 RV Travel Extravaganza just took a big plus and jump.

YEEHAW, some good news from PCa for a change,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/13/2010 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny,
 
I am sorry that the latest PSA tests for you didn't turn out to be what you and all of us here had hoped for. Your attitude towards life and all it's twists and turns, is an ongoing inspiration for me and many others here, I'm sure. Your ability to see the silver lining in any dark cloud is remarkable. Hope that you and Lynn will enjoy the little windfall and have a wonderful travel Extravaganza.
All the best to both of you.
 
Your friend,
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/13/2010 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Magaboo,

Thank you for the kind words.

The little windfall is actually more like a big chunk of the forest fell down and landed in my front yard. If I can keep Lynn from socking it away for the proverbial "Rainy Day". It should fund our travels for the entire year.

As far as the Rainy Day saving syndrome, I have to keep reminding Lynn that it seems to pour over us about every other week. We don't need to save it, we need to enjoy the carp out it. LOL

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 4/13/2010 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
After what you have been through any amount of tax refund is not enough to make up for it. I have taken your advice and started recording every trip to the lab or doctor. In my 2009 tax return I forgot about the cost of diapers and pads as well as mt VED pump.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/13/2010 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Money doesnt take the pain and anquish away, but it helps! Glad to hear that news. Aflac has wished they never signed my wife up for a cancer policy years ago, they have been paying and paying and paying ever since they met me. She probably has gotten her premiums paid back 20 fold at least.

Enjoy the bounty,that's what its for. Forget this rainy day nonsense, spend and enjoy.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/13/2010 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

You have duck carping all over your yard and I have trees falling in mine, what a great day, huh?

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/13/2010 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny and Lynn -
- so glad you are one step closer to your RV trip - it may not take all your worries away , but will certainly give you a break while you reap the rewards of the silver lining -

- my taxes are done in the milk crate box routine - dump every file and every expense receipt in it and low and behold , it adds up - especially the medical expenses (AND the premiums paid into health insurance and prescription coverage).

It may be different in USA but in Canada the premiums paid out can be deducted and that helped a great deal.

-once again - congrats on the windfall - we are sorry about the numbers but hopefully that cloud will dissipate and you can look back at 2010 and say hoorah to a wonderful journey that year!

h&r-block hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/13/2010 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bronson. Really looking forward to beginning the travels.

Just have to wait on my son to finish his college baseball season. The way things are going his team will make it to the World Series this year and put my plans on hold until the end of May.

But that is certainly a good reason to delay the trip.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/14/2010 12:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Okay then, Sonny, Lynn, if it's a May start you should hit Canada mid-June.

We'll try to get the snow melted for you, and lock up the polar bears. Don't forget your long underwear and some frozen fish for the dog sled teams pulling your RV out of the permafrost mud holes.

And, a shotgun for the mosquitoes is always a good idea to have with your black bear spray.

Plus those signs warning of moose on the road aren't kidding. Them's big fellas and you hit one with that RV it's gonna like like a Volkswagen.

We've got the red coats (Mounties) on the alert for your arrival.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02  
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,913 posts in 329,281 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
281 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, cashlessclay, Mark FW, Noah2112, 61Impala, iPoop