New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

seas1
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/13/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
i, and thanks. Have been lurking here for a couple of weeks. Figured its time to stop sneaking around:-)
 
Going in on the 21 st for robotic surgery at the Clevland Clinic.  Had a psa in the high 4's , went on anti biotics, went to low 5's. Biopsy came back with 7 out of 12 positive.  At 52 decided on the roboticks.  Anyway, very gratful for all the folks and info here.

DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 4/13/2010 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to this site and best wishes for a successful treatment.  Please keep us posted.
Dan
PSA 01/07: 1.2,  01/08: 1.9,  01/09: 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX, age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03 
PSA: 04/08/10 <0.1
 
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/13/2010 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, but, of course, sorry you have to be here.

Best of luck on your surgery. May I ask: Who is your surgeon?

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02  
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 4/13/2010 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Best of luck with surgery. We are a gang of mis-fits and willing to help in any way we can. Fire away with the question someone will know the answer.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/14/2010 5:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Suggest you do heavy lurking in multiple opinions from multiple types of docs and especially consult an PCa oncologist?  Why?  Your info herein does not have enough info to even look at nomograms, Partin tables, narayan tables, bluestein and such tools for finding out if you have any reasonable chance at successful surgery.  Some docs might even tell you, I won't do surgery on you...as I had heard by a righteous doc...whom was totally correct on that.(stats were ridiculous). 
 
Did you have your pathology reviewed by one of the few real experts?
 
7 of 12 positive cores most likely means in your prostate there are more cores that were missed via the small sampling of biopsies, it is possible to have multiple gleason scores going on in your gland (they found 3 different scored types in mine and in two sets of these 3 types), so you don't know for a fact the exact nature of the beast...this is how it is in PCa. This is why alot of patients are under assessed and not properly staged or evaluated and add to it the crapshoot factors and so patients are kind of sold a bill of goods. The nomograms are an averages thing and cannot be held to total accuracy anyway, but is a better tool than nothing.
 
If one is a higher risk patient, sure you can still have surgery from somebody, but you might be looking into salvage radiation or other salvage treatments and/or drugs/hormone therapies after that and you could end up doing all of these.  So, how prepared are you for the next step(s), because it could easily be more than a one step process!  Not even knowing your stats well enough, would guess that you are in the  somewhat higher risk category, have you tried looking into nomograms?????
 
Anyway hope you find successful avenues, like usual let us know how the robotic surgery went after you are done. Not meant to scare you but encite you to learn and know what your risks are and the ramifications of your future decision(s).
 
Read the book  'A Primer on Prostate Cancer'-  Dr. Stephen Strum    (asap)
 


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

Post Edited (zufus) : 4/14/2010 4:35:05 AM (GMT-6)


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/14/2010 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Seas, come back and tell us how you made out.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 4/14/2010 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Seas1
 
Welcome to the group.  If you have only been lurking for a couple of weeks, you may not know how great this group is.
 
If you could give us more details about your situation, that would be helpful.
 
As your surgery date approaches, you will become very stressed.  Come here often and let us know how you are doing.
 
Skeener
Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/14/2010 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Seas1 -
wishing you all the best with the start of the journey - to the other side - as they say here on HW.

Make sure you have a list of your questions and worries so they may be answered at your next meeting with the doctor(s). Having your spouse / partner/ family or friend with you can help take notes and remember what you forget.

The more knowledge you have about this disease and what is currently going on in your body - will help you be content with your decision on treatment.

Please note: as you have probably already seen during your lurking days that some of the posters are a little heavy handed and negative in their comments - we are not doctors or experts or g*d, but individuals who all have our own reactions to our own journey and to what we have witnessed around us.

The main thing is find the right treatment that suits you and find the right doctor so you are content after the fact - there are no do-overs.

respectful hugs
BRONSON
..............
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/14/2010 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Forum, seas1. Hope you can find exactly what you are looking for here... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/14/2010 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Seas.
No one wants to be really here, but........here we are. Many guys here had the robotic surgery and can share their stories and experiences with you. Try and take it as easy as you can. We all know that the days just before surgery (open or robotic) are usually very stressful, but guys here will do all they can to make it a bit easier for you.
All the best to you on the 21st.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


seas1
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/14/2010 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   

tanks for all the replys.

As to a couple of the questions. Dr Stein will be doing the surgery at the cleveland clinic.  Will try to post more later, thanks again for all the support.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 4/14/2010 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
As a graduate of the CC school of DaVinci Dance, I can heartily recommend them.
 
I had excellent pre-op testing , confirmation, and counseling, excellent surgical care, and good followup.  I am also enjoying good results so far.
 
Welcome to HW, and good luck on your journey.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 10:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,456 posts in 327,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161914 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MaryB.
396 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Toulouse, WalkingbyFaith, RobLee