New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 4/15/2010 3:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Got word last week that I had to move to a new townhouse. Mine is being renovated. Started the move yesterday. Nothing like getting a nice squirt every time you pick something up!!! Because of financial problems in my city, I will be getting furloughed two days a month starting in July for a year. Financially, that hurts (at least I get to keep my job). I went to the lab 7:30 this morning for 6 month PSA blood test. Was shocked when I got a call at 3:45 from the Radiologist's office telling me to see the guy on April 28. Not believing that a PSA test could be done that fast I questioned the nurse and unfortunately she told me my PSA had climbed to .25. I had already agreed to starting radiation if my PSA started to rise, but the realization that it is happening sucks. I am still worried about the stricture problem even tho I have had a good stream since the surgery in March. I'm starting to lose what I thought was a great sense of humor. Still battling incontinence, worried about the radiation causing scar tissue again and blocking me, and to top it off, I have not even begun the battle to work on the ED. I'm trying to keep positive for the sake of my great wife and my sons, but it seems to be getting harder. Just have to try harder. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*IMRT/IGRT delayed until April pending 180 day PSA result
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream. Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.
*04/14 - Six month PSA - .25.


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 4/15/2010 4:49 AM (GMT -6)   
yeah a rise in PSA after robot is challenging. I'm in the same "mess"
my recovery has been pretty good otherwise, so I don't want it to get worse so yes I too am definitely concerned that the RT will damage and scar healthy bits of me and make things worse.

Have to keep reminding myself that not doing anything will be worse in the long term. (as the idea is to try and have a "long term" of some sort)

Alf
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc.
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist

Post Edited (English Alf) : 4/15/2010 3:54:12 AM (GMT-6)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 4/15/2010 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
You have plenty of motivation with the "great wife and sons."
 
Just keep on sailing forward.

Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/15/2010 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Squid
- so sorry to hear about the rising numbers - and when it rains it pours - everything seems to come at once.... but as you said, you have a great wife and kids.. you have a great extended family here who are all at similar / different points of the journey - who care for you and support you....

-you've gotten through other messes in life and you will get through this one .... and the second enemy to us all ( after PCa) is the fear of the unknown... "you have nothing to fear but... " ..you know the rest....

major hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/15/2010 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
squid, my brother, really bothered by all your negative news, feel for you.

at .25, I wouldn't mess around on the salvage radiation, you don't want to keep climbing or doubling on you, you are still at a real effective range according to my radiation oncologist.

as far as the stricture issue goes, remember, that's why I had the SP cath installed a week before my SRT began. It was a pre-emptive decision knowing that the SRT could cause another stricture or total blockage during or shortly after radiation, and for us few guys that have a lot of stricture problems, its almost a certainty, adding another complication to your problem. At least discuss my case with your uro, and if you/he/she wants to, I will be happy to give you his name/number in case he wants to compare notes on the stricture issue. My uro was less than 100% at first, but after consulting with my rad oncol, and now that he has seen what has happened to me because of radiation, he's a big believer in what was done. He said dealing with a stricture in the middle of radiation would have been a true emergency situation, and that I would have never been able to take the pain of having a foley in place what that area was enfllamed from radiation.

keep me posted, brother, you have a lot on your plate all of a sudden. dont let it overwhelm you. keep each of your problems and situations in seperate boxes, and deal with each one individually. That's how I handle mutiple problems and crisises.

if you need any help, just call on me, hoping the best for you

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 4/15/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Appreciate everybody's support. I try to stay happy and positive and I will during this next part of the journey.

David, I will talk about the SP catheter with the radiologist and my uro. They are both good docs and I will respect their opinions. Of course the radiologist told me that if I had come to him first I might not be going through all of this. I mentioned this to the uro, who is a friend of the radiologist and he was not happy with that statement. The old surgery versus radiology conflict is always present. According to the radiologist, my hospital has the most up to date machine, the IG/IMRT. They use a CT scan for every treatment. This is what I believe Sonny went thru. I'll stay positive and keep everybody informed. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*IMRT/IGRT delayed until April pending 180 day PSA result
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream. Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.
*04/14 - Six month PSA - .25.


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/15/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid, very sorry to hear about your rising PSA. The financial concerns don't help. But there will be better weeks. Stay positive.

Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 4/15/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,
I'm sorry to hear about your numbers. I'm confident you'll beat it.
Don't give up on the incontinence yet. Four days ago I thought my issue was never going to change and suddenly something changed for the good. Maybe ED will be next.
Let us know if yo need help moving your stuff. I'm sure someone here will offer.
Good luck,
Jeff (Still leaking, but a lot less.)
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23. Did I waste 6 months?
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 4/15/2010 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the PSA rise and the other things going on. It's tough but your family needs you, so do the best that you can. We are all here for you.
 
Neal
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin focally positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO Mx
Incontinence-yes/ Down to 1 pad at 6 weeks out
PSA 3/29/10 <0.01


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/15/2010 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid, sorry to hear of your not so good news. Hopefully things will swing your way again soon. don't get down or give up...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/15/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm sorry. Words just don't seem enough at times. Here is hoping easier days lie ahead.
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 4/15/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,

We are standing with you on this. Don't give up hope. There are still a lot of tricks in the bag. It may also be wise to get a couple opinions on the next course of treatment as well.

Be sure and come here and vent whenever you need to. Tell your wife and kids every chance you get how much you appreciate them in this fight. Don't give up the ship without a fight !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 3:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,357 posts in 329,339 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mrretired18.
106 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rainy cloud, Uniform Charlie, fdgdfhdff8805