Anyone else have this in-continent issue ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 4/16/2010 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 7 weeks post-op from open surgery, when my catheter was removed I had no issue with in-continence, I used nothing or a light day women's pad for insurance and nothing at night for bed, about 2 weeks ago I started leaking and am now using 2 men's pads per day it is like a steady dribble doing anything like golf, yardwork or just walking I am still dry at night but as soon as I get up it starts...I am doing my Kegels every day and have been since before surgery. anyone else have any issues as this...........thanks..
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled for Pre-op London Ont Feb 2nd St. Joseph's London
Decided for open RRP surgery Feb 24th St. Joseph's Hospital London Ont.
with Dr. Chin.......
Surgery Feb 24th home on 26th returned for post-op and catheter removal
March 08th Received the news March 22nd that everything contained and am Cancer free


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/16/2010 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Zimmer,
I didn't have what you are describing. I was dry at night from the beginning but I did leak during the day. My situation is just the opposite in that I started getting better with time instead of worse.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11.5 months test 1/21/10 result 0.004


Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 4/16/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't have your problem but I have a suggestion.   Stop doing the kegels for awhile.  The muscles may be fatigued if you've been doing them a lot and regularly.
 
Dave
Age:54
PSA 5/22/06: 5.6
DaVinci surgery: 9/14/06
Gleason: 3+3
Organ confined, clean margins.
Both nerve bundles spared.


Sharp18
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 4/16/2010 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave may be right - based on Dr. Patrick Walsh's "Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer" 2nd edition, page 304:

"...if you keep contracting these muscles throughout the day, you'll overdoo it - sphincter tires easily - and you'll end up wetter than you would be otherwise"

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/16/2010 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Also, there is swelling in your urethra when catheter comes out. This swelling helps keep things closed. As you heal, the swelling goes down and things open up. You are NOT a big leaker at all at this point. Be grateful for that. 7 weeks out? You should notice an improvement in another month or so.
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/16/2010 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Zimmer -
I agree with Dave and Sharp - time to relax a bit - and lessen/ reduce kegels... reminder ->there is no shame in dribbling or one step forward and two steps back ... you're in this for the long haul..
I was so kegeled I was restricting my flow not fully emptying the bladder... and decided to do the relax routine - every other day I let myself leak ( a bit) without getting uptight ... and after a week, all is progressing well again .. better flow and drainage ... still using 1-2 pads during the day ( depending on activity) and one at night for safety sake ....
Nothing is in a straight line with this disease or whatever post-op situation you are in ...

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 5:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,313 posts in 326,988 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161813 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zuounnshe01.
257 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vladochka, Hoagie, zuounnshe01, Octorobo