off to urologist on monday - odd situation - white mark on head

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/17/2010 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Very odd situation - still maintaining a stream for passing urine - seems like enough is going out and not just left in bladder , so not worried that stream is thinner than it was post catheter removal...
but...

when I drive my car, mr. happy turns into mr. disappear... when I have to go to a restroom, I have to virtually pull it out ( the regrown foreskin situation) to pee... and sometimes when driving it is painful as if pressure is pushing against the head of the penis into my body cavity....
but...

I discovered while changing my guard on friday night that there is an elongated white mark on the head of the glans from the opening of the urethra to the curved edge of the head... that in itself is not really painful to touch, but looks like a water blister you would get from a burn on your finger, but no real "water" underneath....

I have been taking daily Cialis 5mg since the catheter removal.. would use the vacuum pump twice a week for 10 minutes a shot.... for the last 5 days, did increase the daily Cialis to 10mg a day to see if there was any encouragement ( no difference) .... and haven't used the pump for a week...

I know from past pre-PCa experience guys can overdo with pumping the penis and other body parts and cause damage... but I was being cautious with the pump.. just to get it with new blood going into it...

Not very happy right now..... I have a large opening to the urethra (if that makes a difference) and the particular pain that I had been feeling would come and go if mr. happy was positioned wrong - pre-surgery .. and now similar feeling post- surgery..


I am doing my best NOT to think worse case scenario...

I will be calling urologist on Monday morning to book appointment.... personally, I would like a better urine flow, but he doesn't seem concerned... but the white mark (dead skin looking) is my main worry right now ....

Thanks for your ears...

harried hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 4/17/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson, sorry you are having the trouble. Hopefully you can get in quickly to see your doctor.

If you are not happy with your flow, make sure you clearly communicate that to him/her. Doesn't matter if the doctor is or isnt concerned, it matters that you may be concerned.

Let us know what happens, that's an odd problem you describe.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 4/17/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Could it be Mr Happy is water logged ? Maybe it is just dead skin from moisture in the pad.

Worried guy talked about the retracting into the abdomen as well. Maybe he can chime in here.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/17/2010 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for your support , David...

hey! I didn't think of that goodlife ... - a waterlogged weiner ... the pain seems to flare up when I am not able to keep the pad as dry as I like ... (ie. driving)...

it doesn't hurt as much when I pull it out and position it so it hangs down supported by the pad and underwear ... used to sweat a lot as a teenager and the wet material would catch in the opening of the urethra.. owwie....

thanks again


spotted dick hugs ( spotted dick is a british pudding)
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
............


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 4/18/2010 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Bronson - please let us know how things go tomorrow
 
Ray
Diagnosed 9/09 at age 54  
PSA 6/09 1.3
Stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side) 3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%) Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presbyterian - Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
Pathology Report Gleason score was upgraded to 7 (3+4)
no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Since report was good and recovery going well next appt is now  the first psa test appt scheduled for 4/22
 
Incontinence - Initial 6 pads a day, 3 Weeks - 3 pads a day relatively dry at night
 
ED - yes but seeing some improvements - levitra 10 mg 2x week
 
 


In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 4/25/2010 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Just curious how this turned out?
CareBear
(Bear's stats) Age 49
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
 2-22-10  PSA 0.01 !!!


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 4/25/2010 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bronson,

I hear you brother. As Goodlife said I had a similar situation and complained about for the first month after surgery.
I was pretty sure the doc messed up and gave me a penisectomy instead of a protatectomy. I had a second navel - and not even an "outie". It was an "innie"! I mean what the ?!! The only way I could see it was to pull on my catheter tubing.
After my divorce from Cathy the catheter my pee would flow down my scrotum and end up behind me into my wide open undies around my ankles Quite a magic trick, no?
The only time I can use the fly in my underwear is after I use the VED. But that ability is soon gone.
By the way, I am not overweight, so that is not the issue.
Every night before bed I shower and slather up my scrotum and its environs with either the A&D white ZnO creme or the A&D Ointment with lanolin and petrolatum to stop diaper rash. I switch off every two days to keep the fungi guessing. So far its working.

If I was clever I could capitalize on this new-found ability. Maybe make a film about John and Lorena Bobbit and call it "The Bobbit Hobbit - Now you see it , now you don't".

Good luck to you. Try the pad-in-pad trick so you can change like Al Capone voted: "early and often".

I'll have some dried fruit in that spotted dick. (English pudding of course.)
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (Try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23. Did I waste 6 months?
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05.

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 4/27/2010 4:10:11 AM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/26/2010 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff and Carebear - I felt silly after posting this and responded directly to purg /goodlife and burco -my apologies to you

... basically I kept it dry for a day and yes, it was a blister ( probably from the vacuum pump) and was decreasing in size - so as in the earlier post - it was a waterlogged weiner .... just checked it out ... (eww - he was doing that while typing ) and spot is almost gone.
... so have to be careful with pump ... even with the ccoocckk ring it did not shape up the way I wanted it to .
... so will try the trimix routine - not for recreational pleasure but to keep what is there - and hopefully lengthening the flaccid state as well

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 822
   Posted 4/26/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,

Thanks for the report. I really learned something from this discussion. Forewarned is For-armed, or something like that.
DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009, Nov 09, Feb 10 still undetectable (<0.01)!


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 4/27/2010 5:27 AM (GMT -6)   
DJ & Bronson,

Ah yes,... "water-logged weiner - the dreaded side effect of "penis pouch".
Once I started using the diaper cremes, it cleared up.
Have you stated itching yet? Oh wait! Did I just give the punch line away? My bad.

As DJ said: Forewarned is Forearmed.

Jeff

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/27/2010 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
no itching or anything - I even forgot about it...
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 8:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,676 posts in 329,388 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161842 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Traci.rn2010.
317 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, Tredye, MeOkie, Dewayne, MarkWithIBD, three 5's and a jack