4 days RT 34 to go

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/18/2010 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Well friday was day 4 of adjunct radiation therapy.I didn't expect any side effects yet, but I have been tired and a little nausea also a metalic taste in my mouth.I didn't have a full bladder the first 3 days and I felt pretty bad.On thursday my Dr said come in with a  full bladder he said it lifts the bowel up and gets it out of harms way.On friday I had a full bladder and didn't seem to feel as bad so hopefully its that simple.My first psa was 0.1 at 2 1/2 mths post surgery can someone explain the regular and ultra sensitive test and what my # means.I will be getting 68 gys over 38 days 28 full pelvis and 10 imrt to the prostate bed.    thanks DICK
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pt3a,decided to do adjunct radiation therapy,PSA 4-1-10 0.1,started RT 4-13-10


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/18/2010 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
bemis, you should have been fully instructed before you began the radiation, as to have a full bladder or not, some methods require this, some don't. usually, you are given written instructions to these matters before you begin.

i hope you do better with the rest of yours, radiation is all about an endurance contest. some people breeze right through it, and others have a rough time.

from looking at your stats, being that you were stage 3 after surgery, with positive margins and the extra. ext., your doctor was expecting recurrance quickly, the fact that your post surgery psa was already at .10, that would be a pretty good indication that recurrance was expected, and that there was no reason to wait and watch the PSA grow and grow over the months ahead.

be sure to let your radiation operators and doctor know exactly how you are feeling, if you have any negative reports, let them know, thats real important.

good luck, and please keep us posted of your progress.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/18/2010 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Bemis,
David said it all quite well. Hope the full bladder continues to help with the aggravation. If not always bring it up with the nurse and the Dr.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/18/2010 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
In hind sight, I still wonder if my radiation oncologist erred with me. Trust me, not smart enough to be a doctor, nor pretending to be one. When I first learned of the SRT via IMRT, I was told that you had to have a full bladder each time prior to being zapped. Due to my complications of strictures, and having the SP catheter inserted just prior to the start of my treatments, there was nothing in my bladder at any time, obviously draining straight from the SP into the leg bag when I went to treatments.

I remember reporting burning sensations immediately as you probably all remember, and I often wondered if I was getting a microwave effect with the cath tube itself, or any liguid or moisture in it as I was being zapped.

They claimed they weren't targeting the bladder at all, but its interesting how my uro/surgeon has remarked about how damaged the interior of my bladder appears since radiation. I may never know the answer to this, and guess it doesnt matter, because this is one egg that can't be unscrambled. Just gets me to thinking.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 447
   Posted 4/19/2010 4:39 AM (GMT -6)   
My instructions were for a full bladder to help lift it out of the way...   Each treatment,  the technicians asked me if my bladder was full.  If I had forgot,  they said they would have me drink a liter and wait 30 minutes.   In asking them their definition of "full",   they were actually looking for moderate to full...  being able to still be comfortable...  :-)  
 
I think I remember that English Alf got instructions that talked about bladder,  bowel (empty vs full),  and gas!   Sounded like it was real complicated and even included dietary constraints.  I will ask about that with my oncologist at the next follow up.
 
I will say that thru and after the treatments,   I had no changes in urinary function or urgencies.   Only felt a few slight twinges of something when I urinated for 1-3 hours after the treatment.  No incontinence factors either...    I did get a little rectal proctitis during the last 2 weeks with slight spot bleeding,  but it cleared up 2-3 weeks after treatments ended.   I never did experience any loose bowels that they talked about...   Actually more on the constipated side...  but that actually started a few months before treatments when I started taking simvastatin cholestorel medicine.
 
Waiting now for a few more weeks so I can get my post PSA and get back in the zero club!
 
Hoping your treatments go well for you with little side effects!
 
pasayten
After 3-4 years of annual PSA 4-6, biopsy recommended
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx, approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
9/10/2007 Pad free and ED at 75% with 100mg Viagra generic
6/26/2008 2nd Post-OP PSA at 14 months...  0.02 
12/2/2008 3rd Post-OP PSA at 20 months...   0.03
10/30/2009 4th Post-OP PSA at 31 months...   0.13 (moved and diff lab)
11/3/2009 Retest at my original lab...  0.11  (followup with Doc sched 11/10)
11/10/2009 Discussion indicated biochemical reccurrence and need for salvage radiation treatment. 
1/21/2010 Another PSA test at 34 months...  0.14
1/26/2010 IMRT Salvage Radiation Treatment started
                  32 sessions for 64 gys total.
3/12/2010 Finished 32 sessions...  No side effects to date except a little
tiredness.  Slight changes in bowel movements the last week...  
4/8/2010  Pretty much all side effects (were minimal) are gone now and energy has returned.  Now just wait for the upcoming PSA test.
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 4/19/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
While John did not have to go through SRT, as many of you already know we did meet with a rad onc "just in case". Her instructions to us were: full bladder before each treatment (2 to 3 glasses of liquid) and daily bowel movement before each treatment (use a laxative if necessary). The full bladder would keep the bowel out of the radiation field, and the empty bowel would ensure that the bladder would not be pushed further into the radiation field. She indicated that this is standard procedure with pelvic radiation.

To minimize bowel issues during treatment, she suggested limiting fruits and veges to not more than 3 servings each day and recommended a high fiber diet (without the greens) to keep the bowels moving and prevent diarhea.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/19/2010 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for he coments its 10:30 and I'm just leaving work to go home and leave for 1:00 apt.It makes for a long day .Now I need to work on full bladder stratagy. DICK
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pt3a,decided to do adjunct radiation therapy,PSA 4-1-10 0.1,started RT 4-13-10


bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/20/2010 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I just got home and I feel fine I took your sugjestion on 1 liter and it seems the right amt.Its hard to believe haveing just a bit of your bowel zaped can have such an effect.At 1 liter though when the tech gives me a hand to get off the table I do give quite a squirt so I wore a big pad to help.I can now realize a little better what my son went through when he had brain and complete spine done in 2001 it cooked his head, mouth ,esophigus,stomach intestines and everythingn on down and only one complaint which was after RT was over and we went to some good restaurants in the Keys and food still tasted bad.Kyle had PNET then GBM and went thru the most brutal treatments known to man for 1 1/2 years at WVU Childrens Hospital and 1 1/2 years at Duke.Our family had a positive attitude thruout the whole experience and lived our lives around months in the hospital and away from each other.After thinking about my son beiing terminal every day for 3 years I've sort of become brain dead to the thought of death and accept it as part of life.I'm not woried about the future but do worry about my wife and daughter, and hope my dad dosen't outlive his son [for his sake]. Thanks for the chance to ramble on as I like thinking about my son. DICK
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pt3a,decided to do adjunct radiation therapy,PSA 4-1-10 0.1,started RT 4-13-10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 4:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,543 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
224 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details