Taxotere?,or not

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

darlin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/19/2010 7:30 AM (GMT -6)   
 My husband finished his 2nd round of radiation,he went for 3yrs after the first round,with a low(.02) then began to rise again, now has taken the first treatment of taxotere, we opted for the weekly treatment ,rather than every 3 weeks.we go again tomorrow, but he is so week from the first treatment,that he is now thinking of not doing any more treatments.Dr said maybe he would have  8 weeks without treatment ,but eight good weeks,or one yr of suffering is the question. He is 78 yrs old,has C.O.P.D  .
anyone with any knowledge?? I do know that everone is different,and not all respond the same

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/19/2010 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Their are more effective drugs against hrpca and my opinion chemo is a known palliative  therapy (useful but) and my not be a patients best choice. Checkout www.hrpca.org for second line drugs and their are other not listed therein. Go see top flight PCa onco-doc specialists maybe is well worth both your times and expense, quality of life at 78 yrs. old should be a priority.


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/19/2010 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I have to agree with Zufus, at this point quality of life should be priority however please do some due diligence before giving up. My heart is with you both.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 4/19/2010 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to our forum.  So sorry for the situation you are in.

Zufus is one of our best informed members about PCa.  He gives good advice.

Please continue to let us know how things are going.

Skeener


Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/19/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Darlin, sorry to hear about your husband. And, sorry you're a member of this club of patients and family no one wants to join. Nevertheless, glad you found us, for as Skeener says, Zufus gives good advice, and he's just one of many here who do.

I also join Skeener in the hope you'll continue to keep us informed on how things are going.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


darlin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/19/2010 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I do thank you all for the responce; but I haven't a clue about the " of 12 cores positive T2B" never heard this. I now am keeping notes so that I will be more knowing. We are returning to the cancer center in the am for another treatment,I told him about the eight weeks,so that he might make the decision about continuing treatment.He doesn't believe the 8 weeks ,I saw the dr after a visit that included the both of us,and asked if I could talk to him,He said"I already talked to you in the room" my husband thinks that I angered the dr,and that was his reason for the responce.I think that maybe I was wrong to try to talk to him,because our time was over,but I should get an honest answer,or none at all

JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/20/2010 2:48 PM (GMT -6)   

darlin,

Your husband's doctor sounds like a real idiot. You have every right to have all of your questions answered. Is he an oncologist? As Zufus said, there are  treatments, other than Taxotere, that would allow your husband a better quality of life and may actually put his cancer into remission for at least a little while. A good oncologist has an array of weapons and will use as many as possible to keep the cancer at bay.

 


Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 7 (4+3) Organ confined (T2B)
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Steady at 0.7 (7/09)
Doubled to 1.5 (2/10) YUCH!
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Darlin. My Dr. told me I had 3 years so I fired him. I suggest if your husbands doctor continues to treat you poorly you do the same. Zufas is wise. Listen to the boy. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 6:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,783 posts in 326,930 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161778 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, roy_al_pita.
384 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, mauricesr, Don3019, delta30, getting by, mcspike, Saipan Paradise, goldengoose