Introducing Myself

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tim-from-Maine
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 4/21/2010 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,  My PSA is on the rise one year after surgery.  I am meeting with Rad Onc next week and will probably begin SRT soon thereafter. (2 hour drive away) From reading several of the posts on this forum, it seems like a lot of you are in this boat.   I didn't realize so many people had rising PSA's after surgery.  Are there any diet/supplement restrictions during the radiation?  Any major side effects?
 
Thanks
Dx age 62 - March 2009 - Gleason 7
Surgery - da-vinci RP on April 29, 2009 Gleason upgraded to 9
Started VEGAN diet June 2009
3 month PSA - <.04
6 month PSA <.04
9 month PSA .05
12 Month PSA  .16
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 4/21/2010 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site Tim.

Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tim..welcome to HW. As you can see below, I'm not in your particular post-surgical "boat' but wanted to let you know we're here for support and info. There are plenty of guys on this forum who have faced, or will be facing your path in recurrence, and I'm sure they'll chime in as they see your post.
 
Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions----At 13 months, nocturnal erections are frequent. Still taking 100mg of ADC Viagra nightly. Libido still in the dumper, but working on it with doctors.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1
13 monthPSA--<0.1


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, sorry you have some bad news. Yes, it seems that almost every other guy here has reoccurance, but we don't see many healthy guys coming back to help thin the average. smilewinkgrin Sounds like you have a good conventional plan to explore your changes and any treatment options to select. Keep us informed and stick around.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Tim
- sorry to hear your numbers have risen - here is the website from Princess Margaret Hospital in Toronto, Ontario, Canada - they have a booklet "CHALLENGING PROSTATE CANCER" on nutrition , including diet during radiation
www.prostatecentre.ca/

- hopefully it can give you some help and guidance.
all the best

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Tim,
Glad you posted but sorry that you will require addtional tx for PCa. Sounds like your eating quite well now and my best guess is that you can probably stick with your regular routine. Add a bunch of water to drink on a daily basis and you should be good to go. Keep us posted on your progress as possible, and you live a a great state so hope your SRT tx is great as well.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Tim.

Sorry you will be needing SRT so soon.

I completed mine last November. My radiation oncologist told me outright, to eat whatever I felt like eating during this time, knowing that some deal with nausea and other discomforts during treatments. All I can remember is craving protein and sweets. Mostly proteins. Your immune system is seriously weakened during radiation, so they will want you to build your strength while you are undergoing treatments the best way you can.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 4/21/2010 5:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for joining us Tim, sorry you had to.

I am watching guys like you as a fellow Gleason 9. Apopreciate your post, and hope you stick around an let us know how you come out after the SRT.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 4/21/2010 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim,

Welcome.
I just started my post-DaVinci IGRT today, so no news yet, other than having been twisted like a rag doll by the technicians. Both cute girls. Oh, well...
I'll be posting as I go.

DaVinci 10/09 - G 4+5

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/21/2010 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
142 - good luck o nthe start of your radiation. hope you get smooth sailing with yours
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14 out - 27 days, Cath #15 - 3/29


bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/21/2010 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim I started adjunct radiation therapy last tuesday.My Dr said no antioxadents as you want the cells to be week during treatment.I decided to drop all supliments during treatment although I am takeing prilosec,zocor and co-q-10 to eliminate pain from the zocor.Food wise he said anything I want and that protein helps with fatigue.Also if diarea starts limit fruits and vegees.Don't forget about haveing a full bladder when you go in for treatment.I forgot about it and didn't for the first 3 days and was very tired and sick to my stomach as soon as I left the hospital.after treatment day 3 at my Dr visit he said come in with a comfortable full stomach not bursting and it will hold my bowel up out of the beam path.So since friday I have done that and feel about norma.What a relief.On this site someone suggested 1 liter about 1/2 hour before treatment and that works good. Like you I have a 2 hr drive,actually I need to leave 2 hrs early to be in the waiting room a little early, it's 100 miles on the highway, or 65 miles over the mountain with about 10 miles of dirt road, so I kind of alternate for variaty.Its very quick I'm in the treatment room about 5 min. every 5 days they do a X-rays to check alignment and that adds about 5 min. Tuesdays they draw blood on the way out and thursday I see the Dr. I got to see my X-ray and originol cat scan today and they showed me how they check the alignment [there is a grid on both pictures and they compare current x-ray to the cat scan "plan" then adjust the table to line things up if needed]they said they like to be within 3 mm. The cat scan has an outline of the treatment area and you can see the areas they are close to but don't want to zapGood luck and I hope your treatment goes well and is effective. DICK
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pt3a,decided to do adjunct radiation therapy,PSA 4-1-10 0.1,started RT 4-13-10


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 4/22/2010 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Tim,
Sorry you have to be asking about SRT. As a fellow Gleason 8, I wish you the best in your second battle against PCa. Please keep us posted.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


Piy
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 145
   Posted 4/22/2010 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tim - I don't have any advice regarding diet during radiation, but as you can see from my signature, my husband's situation is similar to yours. His pre-surgery Gleason was 7.
Dx June 2007 - age 48
davinci RRP October 2007
75% of prostate involved
Gleason 9
Positive margin
Scans clear
No detectable mets
SRT - February 2008
PSA:
Mar '09-0.4
Jun '09-0.7
Aug '09-1.7
Feb '10-.008
Apr '10 - .007
Commenced Dr. Robt Leibowitz "Three Pronged Approach" protocol in August 2009
Completed chemo Dec 28 2009


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/22/2010 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tim,
 
Welcome and sorry that you have to be here. I too had the SRT about 2 years after my open RP. I had only minimal side effects and things seem to be hopeful thus far. The best advise that I have found on special foods to suppress cancer grows, is to just eat a generally heart-healthy diet. I was not instructed to eat a special diet during the radiation treatment.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/22/2010 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Timm,

I completed IG/IMRT in January 2010. I started mine just 74 days following davinci because of a rising PSA. I had almost no side effects other than a little urgency issue towards the end and a little tiredness.

I did not go on any special diet nor was I instructed to do so. Hope everything works out well for you and your family.

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun


Tim-from-Maine
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 4/22/2010 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all of the support and the great information. It's nice to have going into this.
Dx age 62 - March 2009 - Gleason 7
Surgery - da-vinci RP on April 29, 2009 Gleason upgraded to 9
Started VEGAN diet June 2009
3 month PSA - <.04
6 month PSA <.04
9 month PSA .05
12 Month PSA  .16
 
 


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/22/2010 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tim, looks like you, and I, got a lot of good advice. My stats are very similar to yours. RP is March 2009, PSA begbinning to rise at 9 months, .28 at 12 months. My surgeon and medical oncologist both recommended radiation treatments. I am meeting with a radiation oncologist in Boston in two weeks.

I have also made significant changes to my diet, but have not gone vegan. I have toyed with it, but just couldn't make the leap.

Good luck. Let us know how you make out.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 4/22/2010 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim: Welcome to the site. I have not done RT so I don;t have an an answer for you. Best of luck. Do keep us posted as to your progress.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 1:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,720 posts in 329,164 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161748 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Adil.
340 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Startech, clocknut, JoHnGaMeR90, 81GyGuy, PeterDisAbelard., Admin, The Dude Abides, FrackMe, InTheShop, dbell, ddyss, oregonhay, nakamura1967