Erection Quality decrease

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 4/23/2010 11:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Before Surgery I was warned of all the possiblilities of things that may not work after surgery. I had no problems at all. Only difference was lack of semen. Then about 5 months after surgery, the area where the lymph node was removed got a massive infection. After that was cleared up with antibiotics and a drain tube, drive and ability has slipped a lot.
 
Using Viagra will make thing normal, but otherwise mental thoughts do very little. It seems flaccid stage is getting smaller and smaller. Just is weird...... shocked
 
I have a pump. I have Viagra. But instead of not working after surgery and gradually getting better over the next year or two, things seem to be doing the reverse....
 
I know this was mentioned by a member on here back about late 2008 but I can't find the posts now.
 
Thanks

Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!
12 Month .01     15 month .01 
Time again Lab lost the current test and will have to redo it.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/23/2010 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, that's not good.

No advice, but I hope everything "straightens out" for you.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/24/2010 12:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Califguy,
 
I can somewhat relate to your situation. I was doing quite well about 8-12 month after my RRP. Then I had SRT about 2 years after the RRP and 6 month after the radiation things started slowly to go down hill. Now, about 15 month post SRT I'm still ok using the usual medications (50 mg V****a), but wondering how things will be a few month down the road. I'm a lot older than you, so that may have something to do with my softening situation. This cancer just sucks in so many ways.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/24/2010 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Forum, Sorry you're having a reverse failure. I really don't know what to add, except maybe a visit with an ed specialist, is one is close by. Maybe you just got unlucky and the normal reduction as we age caught up with you and this issue is seperate from the PCa problems? Just a thought.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 4/24/2010 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for thoughts. I have considered age as a factor but I never have read where someone wakes up 56 years old and things suddenly just don't work.
 
Mine just suddenly went from easy to really difficult when the drain tube was in. I wondered if that could have caused a problem. In about a three week period.
 
The surgeon is not concerned since meds will make everything normal.
 
Happy Weekend to all! turn   
 

Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!
12 Month .01     15 month .01 
Time again Lab lost the current test and will have to redo it.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 4/25/2010 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
There is another guy on this site that started a website dealing with ed. You may want to check out franktalk.org.

I suffer from ED and the pills help some and not at other times.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 4/25/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm 1 and a half years post-op and my erections are getting stronger - without the use of Cialis (which I use infrequently).

Age:  60 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample (Gleason's 3+3=6)

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci; Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL; Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-Op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4; Margins:  Free ; Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved; Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%; Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1 light (woman's style) pad per day)

ED: Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) once weekly: started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0; 9/09: 0.0; 3/10: 0.0

 


unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 4/26/2010 3:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello...
I had my DaVinci Robotic Radical prostate surgery last January of 2009,so after one year and three months, I am still having incontinence issues regardless of doing all those kegal exercises. about three months ago, my Urologist Surgeon referred me to an ED doc after spending upwards of about $400.00 of Viagra that never worked. ( two months post op-25mg a day,then last August he upped the meds to 100mg...NADA!)

So I did see the ED doc, and he told me about trimex injections, but I opted for the free cialis 20mgs to see if that worked. No. I took a Cialis tonight, so I could report to him at tomorrows visit. I took it at 9:30 PM,and it's almost 1:00AM, and I'm still waiting......

Everyone heals differently. When I first started reading some of these posts before my surgery about how many guys expressed getting a normal full erection right after undergoing a Radical surgery? I really felt cheated. This ED doctor told me NOT to believe everything you read, and the percentage of these guys that actually boast getting these huge erections are extremely low. he told me not to let that get me down.

One thing I do have to mention that might tie all of this together. For my Pre-op clearance, I apparently had higher than normal Blood pressure, so they put me on Atenolol,(20mg) they told me they did not want me to stroke out during surgery. This was supposed to be temporary. With all this stress and surgical leftover issues, they also included Lisinopril (30mg) So now I'm on both.

This high blood pressure is a highly probable reason that I don't get erections.

By using Trimex, are there high numbers of guys that end up with Peyonie's disease, or is mainly a non-issue?

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 4/26/2010 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Unhappycramper,
I can only speak for myself and the few other patients that I have spoken to while at my Dr's office. But some of them have been on Trimix for a few years with no sign of Peyonie's disease.

I myself have been using Trimix 3-4 times a week for the past 6 months and all is ok with me. Naturally every patient is different , for example Keloids, some people get them, some do not, yet the incision is identical

Califguy,
I have to say that the quality of my erections are amazingly better than before my surgery, make that better than maybe anytime in my life (maybe it was better when I was in my 20's). Trimix gets me a stiff as a 2 x 4 board erection that stays that way, orgasm as many times as I want for 1 1/2 hours every time. Its so stiff thats its impossible to put on a pair of jeans while fully erect. If there is a problem its making sure I do not need to get dressed and go anyplace for that hour, but realistically my partner is never going to let me escape with all that goodness pointing up into space !!!
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 4/26/2010 3:27 PM (GMT 0)   
I was on Lisinopril for years before my open Surgery and had to use the ED drugs. Which worked very well. I am getting more back each month, but also use Trimix since Levitra won't last. It makes me hard but for only about 5 minutes. Trimix lasts for 60 to 90 minutes.

I developed a minor case of Peyronie's but I don't think it was the Trimix. I was using two rings with a VED and caused some trauma which is where the PD occurred. Have a slight upward curve, no pain, hourglass shape. Have been on 1200 IU of Vitamin E for 9 months and the PD is slowly going away.
Age 60, PSA 2007 4.1, PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008, Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative, Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared, Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th, pT2c, lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00, PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00, PSA June 29, 2009 0.00
PSA Sept 2009 0.00, PSA Dec 21, 2009 0.02, PSA March 29, 2010 0.03
ED Status- Currently using Trimix, Levitra daily for increased blood flow.
Noctural Erections have completely returned on a nightly basis, same hardness as before.


Kbars
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/26/2010 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I have used trimix for two weeks .30 ml (3 times and always worked). Wife gave me a shot last night and got nothing (no wood). Started a low dose med (Hyzar) for increase blood pressure. Does anyone else take BP meds and has it caused trimix not to work? 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/26/2010 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
unhappy, if you just took the pill and waited passively for it to work, then it was destined to fail. The ed drugs are an assist only, you must still have the mood, interest, stimulation, foreplay and the rest to trigger it. The drug will not do as the injection drugs and give an erection no matter what is happening. So don't expect miracles, without proper prep and carry through.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 4/27/2010 2:51 PM (GMT -6)   
OK thank you!

I saw my urologist yesterday and since my testosterone levels were low..C'mon most men 50 and up always has a normal decrease of this hormone anyway..I'm 55. In the blood labs, when they see the Luteinz hormone drop, 3.5 out of normal range ( 1-10.2) The first thing he wants me to do is to inject myself with this anabolic steroid Testosterone once a week, Intramuscular,,,dang, that needle is a 22G almost 2" needle! The nurse gave me the first shot in the office,now I have to do the rest.

Has anyone been on this therapy? Has it worked at all? he tells me it's supposed to increase my sex drive...what? I've always had a sex drive, now and before the surgery, I just can't get an erection. When I did take that cialis, about 1/2 hour into it, I looked at a Penthouse, whole lotta nada.

Doc says that even with my Rad. Prostatectomy, I could still get the cancer.

"Another possible side effect of testosterone replacement therapy and/or injections in men is enlargement of the prostrate glands. Hence, patients with prostrate cancer and breast cancer should take proper medical advice prior to taking such treatment injections. Some patients even report painful symptoms in the scrotum and associated areas."

"It has been observed that testosterone therapy can aggravate prostate cancer by stimulating the growth of cancerous cells. Sometimes excess testosterone can lead to the enlargement of the prostate gland. A prolonged use of testosterone is associated with liver damage, peliosis hepatitis (development of blood filled cystic spaces in the liver), cholestatic hepatitis (a condition, where bile secretion is obstructed) and liver cancer. Testosterone is also linked to a reduction in the excretory functions of the liver. Besides, it can have an adverse impact on the nervous system and thereby cause anxiety, depression and sleep apnea. "

Post Edited (unhappycramper) : 4/28/2010 12:47:32 AM (GMT-6)


unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 5/1/2010 11:24 AM (GMT -6)   
The doctor told me these hormone shots were to be life-long therapy???? I don't think so. So what if I'm 56 years when normally the testosterone levels decline anyway at this age.
With low hormone levels he said, the less sexual desire/ libido, but nothing could be further than the truth. I think about sex all day long since this surgery. I'll pass and pray that since it's been only 15 months post-op, I'll be getting decent erection status soon. (hopefully)

MontanaMiner
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/1/2010 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, guys, I had radioactive Iodine 125 seeds implanted in 2003.  My cancer has been declared "cured"....which, of course, is great!  My problem is the treastment I had to take prior to the implant procedure.
 
Due to having a large....not necessarily enlarged...prostate, I had to take harmone shots for nine months prior to implant for the purpose of reducing my prostate.  I was given lupron shots!  That stuff threw my system into complete turmoil.  I went into clinical depression, was treated for that and endured the side effects, etc..  Now to the real problem!  I learned after the harmone treatment was all mover that lupron is the treatment used to change men into women when they want a sex change.  Hence, my penis was reduced in length and girth about 1.5 inches in the process and I developed an upward curvature I did not have before. 
 
Has anyone had any experience with the reduction in size issue and, if so, are there any suggestions for recovering my pretreatment endowment? 
 
I have also developed an inability to maintain an erection.  I have also lost my level of desire.  can all this be reversed?
 
MontanaMiner      

unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 5/7/2010 3:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Montana miner,
Alright! Congrats to your cured cancer!
Very sorry to hear about what you went through. I decided NOT to go through with the testosterone injections because of all the possible side effects. But one thing that this hormone drug does, is to increase your sexual desire and libido,not the opposite.

(BTW....Bozeman, Ennis, and Livingston are very nice towns!)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 2:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,533 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
226 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ravenhome777, Girlie