What a long......strange year its been

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 4/24/2010 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   
 

 This week marks my 1st ann. of my surgery. Unfortunatly, i also lost 2 old friends this week. One(51) from a 3month bout with ocular melenoma that spread quickly to his liver. The other (49)suffered a brain an because ursym and died 24 hrs later. To think that a year ago i would have guessed both these guys would long out live myself, really brings the old addage...you just never know.Its been some time since ive postated here as ive been enjoyiong 3+ mo. w/o psa tests. Completed my imrt on 3-24. Things are getting back to normal. Still have occasional growly bowles,but other than that, all is well. iam scheduled to meet with onco. at U M on monday. I called to see if they wanted a prelim. psa. They said nope. I know the general rule is to wait 3 months for results. My thinking was at 1 month post treatment you would think there would be some indication as weather radiation was going to be effective in lowering psa. SO....this past thursday i went ahead and got a psa test. Somehow i copied a psa order from my uro back in january(just in case i wanted one on my own). Hope hes not pissed because he didnt order it. I figure i gave him alot of business this past year. He wanted so bad to stick me with lupron and radation. Anyway believe it or not, i have the results in a sealed envelope in my car. Thought i would enjoy this last bit of down time. Iam thinking of opening it on monday at my appoitment in front of my onco.I'am not expecting any miricals.The radation was long shot-hail mary pass at best.I suppsose they will want to wait another month or two for a psa and then see what they recomond. H/T is all but in my future. At my first psa failure i thought about not going there. However, as time goes on and you see how fragil life is and how quickly it can change,iam ready to do what ever needs to be done to stick around a little longer. Will update next week...turner


 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 285
   Posted 4/24/2010 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Turner, sorry to hear about your friends dying and so young.

I agree with you on keeping your options open for discussion just in case our radiation doesn't do the trick for us. Although I wouldn't put too much weight on that early psa result you just got, since as Sonny has shown us, the turning point after radiation might not be seen for months.

Take care and enjoy that break from the psa.... (maybe even leave the envelope unopened for even longer),

Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/24/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
dear turner - our condolences for the passing of your friends - it is very sad when your world gets smaller when you are ill..

.. but often others underestimate how small it becomes when your friends pass on... and those friendly chats, hugs or simple smiles are no more....

life is fragile
do whatever you need to be done to stick around a little longer

we want you to stick around
:)

sincere hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 4/24/2010 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Turner,
Thanks for posting and I agree with Jake that one should not put too much into the first PSA. I took a 6 week post SRT this last week and will see my URo next Wed. to hear the results. My understaning is that they would ideally like to see a downward trend, but once again Sonny showed proof that might not happen. Also sorry to hear about the loss of your friends and for a lot of us this has been a long strange year, but we are stll around so there are things to be grateful for. Take care.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/24/2010 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Turner, so sorry to hear about the deaths of your two friends. Know that's got to be hard to deal with.

Just when I was having serious uncertanty about the results of my own salvage radiation, my PSA nose dived down to .04 on the last test. Just took a while to register in that direction. Good luck to you, and hope your sadness heals soon.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/25/2010 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Turner,
Sorry about losing two friends, one never knows and the time comes. I hope that your PSA will drop so you don't have to go to the next step. We must all do whatever it takes to beat PCa. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 2:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,312 posts in 326,077 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160954 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hjcpartyof3.
472 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Lapis_29, TheRhythm, HaleyBugs07, Sara14, WalkingbyFaith, Tristan1974, Jamtland, laudie5, xy123, fiddlecanoe, iPoop