PSA 6 week Post SRT TX

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/28/2010 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Just got back from my Urologist appointment and my 6 week post SRT PSA was .44 which indicates a downward trend. My last PSA prior to SRT was last November and it was .6 so by Janurary my guess it was even higher. I am happy with the results today and will go back for my next PSA in 6 months. Not in the zero club yet but thankful for where I am today.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Tim-from-Maine
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 4/28/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
A downward trend is good - I've heard it takes a while for them to die off. I'll be starting SRT next week and hope to join you in the zero club in a few weeks/months.
Dx age 62 - March 2009 - Gleason 7
Surgery - da-vinci RP on April 29, 2009 Gleason upgraded to 9
Started VEGAN diet June 2009
3 month PSA - <.04
6 month PSA <.04
9 month PSA .05
12 Month PSA  .16
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/28/2010 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
All right, good news indeed. Congrats on the falling trends...

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/28/2010 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, any downward trend right now is a very good thing, perhaps your next one will show a big drop. Good luck
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/28/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Michael,
Glad to see the trend going down! Now to enjoy the summer.

David
Age 55
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....
FINISHED 01/14/09
05/14/09
1st PSA after SRT <0.04
12/03/09
2nd PSA after SRT <0.04


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/28/2010 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to everyone. That is good advice David and so far I am enjoying the spring, but summer time means I take my grankids night swimming in cold mountain lakes here in Georgia. In 5 months I might start thinking about the next PSA, but hopefully not before then.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/28/2010 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Michael,
 
The downward trent has to be a good sign that the radiation has hit its intended target. I'll keep my fingers x'd  that the trent will continue for many years to come. I think I just saw them paint your name on the back of a chair in the zero club. Don't be long.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/29/2010 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much Magaboo, I like the sound of that.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 4/29/2010 10:29 PM (GMT -6)   
turn  Michael,
Congraulations on your results. I hope your next PSA will have positive results as well. Relax and have a great summer. As always, I will be praying for you as well as all the other members of our healingwell family.
Jan
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010
 


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 5/1/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Michael,
 
Good news on the PSA have not had mine done yet wanted to wait the 3 months to get a clearer picture and my doctor agreed.  I am sure your next one will be even better.
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 
Finished IMRT


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/1/2010 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jan and Jerry,
Jerry keep us posted on your PSA. My next will be in 6months so thinking about it is now on the back burner.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 5/1/2010 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Michael,
 
Congratulations on your recent results, too! I hope your next test puts you at zero.
 
Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving. ED oral meds don't do much. TRIMIX working very well. Initial dose of 0.1 mL too much. Had priapism at 0.075 mL that ended up in a humiliating ER visit. Dose now after 50% dilution by Uro about 0.025 mL of original prescription. Had 3 hour wood the other day at 0.025 mL of original prescription and took a couple sudafed (ER memories).
-Sometimes flaccid state close to pre-surgery. Other times not. Can get to 50-70% without any meds often recently. Did notice a slight kink last TRIMIX...back to the pump.
-11 month PSA undetectable.
-Life is good and getting better. 


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 5/4/2010 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear! Looking forward to hearing downward trends to all our SRT travelers! I'll have my first post-SRT test in a few weeks. I've delayed mine only because we left for vacation about the time the radiation guy wanted the first but he had no problem with waiting.... nor did I but I will get it done.

Our best to all,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/4/2010 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Jake ,
I hope that you have a great vacation with plenty of good food and company. Keep us posted on your first PSA.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends
Michael


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 5/4/2010 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael
any drop in psa is good and a vacation from the psa test is great
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
11/6/2009 ultra sensitive psa 0.07
20/7/2009 < 0.1
26/8/09 Starting photon 3D CRT
13/10/09 Radiation Finished
25/11/09 ultra sensitive psa < 0.05
26/4/10   ultra sensitive psa < 0.05







Chatuge
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 5/6/2010 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Michael  Sounds like good news to me and a good plan with the grandkids.  This is a good place to be in the summertime-or heck-anytime!!
Age 67,married to the same one 45 years, PSA's: 10/05=2.35, 4/06=2.59, 7/07=2.94, 7/08=3.91, 10/08=4.42, 7/09=6.73, 1/10=7.68.  First 12-needle biopsy 2/09 revealed no cancer.  Second 12-needle biopsy 2/10 w/results received 02-16-10 revealed rt lateral base adenocarcinoma with approx 17% of submitted tissue involved, left base and left lateral mid diagnosed  as Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia (PIN), High Grade, with the remaining 9 tissue samples ok.  My Gleason's score is a 7 (grades 3+4).  I considered HIFU clinical trials at UNC Chapel Hill however they accept nothing over a 3+3.  First appt with diVinci surgeon 3-22-2010.  Surgery accomplished 4-20-2010 by Dr Shah at St Josephs in Atlanta.  Cath removed on 4-30-2010.  Post op biopsy:  size of prostrate-87.6 grams, Gleason 3+3 with tertiary pattern 4, rt seminal vessel involved, margins uninvolved, tumor bilateral (predominately right side) and "moderate amount" involvment of the gland (explained as less than 50%).  A blind biopsy is also being sent to Johns Hopkins.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 10:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,971 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161814 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thk.
245 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, sebreg, Girlie, Mark FW, 61Impala