New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/3/2010 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I have not been here in a while, and for that I apologize to all of you my brothers and sisters. Been traveling a bit with my wife and trying to live a little normalcy for a while.

But today has prompted me to up date you on the latest of the good news and blessings that have come our way.

First (probably the most important) my wife absolutely loved the the first real trip she has had in the RV. She and her friend were treated like queens by me on their trip to the beach and had a blast. Lynn now fully understands the allure of RV traveling and life and is ready to embrace it full on. I really need to find a way to posts the pictures for you guys. They followed through on their promise of the custom apron. You will remember that they dubbed me "Beach B*tch for the trip and I proudly wore the embroidered apron when cooking. The also presented me with a bottle of champagne labeled "B*tch Bubbly", that they had found during a cooking class they attended.

Next, my son walked the graduation ceremony Saturday and earned his college degree. No small feat for a full time baseball player and he graduated on time in four years with no classes left to be made up. Might I also add he did it with a 3.5 GPA. His team is still playing great ball and it looks like we will be heading to Arkansas for the Regionals next week, May 14-17.

Today I received a letter from the VA, thought it was the good news, but it turned out to be an offer to buy life insurance. But it prompted me to call VA and check on my disability claim. The rep cam back and told me I had been approved for 100% disability because of Agent Orange related PCa and the check had been released last Friday. I should receive it in the next 3-5 days. It was backdated to my original filing date of October 30, 2009 and should be quite a nice check. Should really pay for the traveling expenses and diesel full for a long time to come.

All in all I would say my life continues to be very blessed and it has been a great couple of weeks.

On the PCa front not much new. As you know my last PSA had gone down from 1.5 to 1.2 in 30 days. I am still scheduled for the Sodium Fluoride PET Scan and organ MRI this Friday. My next PSA is scheduled for the following week. Let's all hope that the downward trend continues and the scans all come back clean.

Thank you all for your continued prayers and blessings, they have certainly enriched my life and those of my family members.

You all continue to be in my daily thoughts and prayers,

Sonny yeah
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun
4/19/10 YAHOO PSA dropped to 1.2 Moving in the right direction.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 5/3/2010 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you had a nice time....Its so much better then what that ol Blue Bird usually does.

Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 5/3/2010 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
That is a lot of good news in one post, and yes the VA check will be nice buy taking time to travle, watching your son play ball and graduate from college, those are the biggies. The only thing missing was a hot fudge sundae, but heck you might have had one of those  during the last  2 weeks as well. Glad Lynn enjoyed the trip. Yahoo!!!
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 72 gys on 3/12/10
Great family and friends

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 5/3/2010 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, that is all great news. For the bad news that you have endured, you have been showered with good news too on different fronts.

I figured you would be a good slave for the women, glad that Lynn and friend had such a good time.

Congratulations on your son's graduation, that will make any parent proud.

And the VA, I am so happy for you. I still haven't heard another word in over 2 months, so tommorow, absolutely going to my county Vet's office and let them help me get an update. No, still never got around to doing the phone thing like you did. Not very effective on the phone to be honest. My local office begs to let them do all the work, so I will take them up on it on the morning.

I was trying to remember, did I apply before you, or was it the other way round? I think our original filings were close, I think mine was late October, I was about halfway through radiation if I remember.

I am very happy for you, I will take joy in anyone's good news.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 5/3/2010 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news on your son's graduation, The VA check and the RV trip. Now we hope for good news on PSA. Hopefully your next test will be just that. Keep us posted.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/3/2010 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys for the good words.

Experiencing first hand the enjoyment my wife had on the trip and seeing my son graduate, those are truly the things that make life such a bonus. It's true that I have had my share of bonus days recently. I don't want to appear greedy, but I sure would like to have a clean scan this week and a lower PSA next.

David, you did in fact file your claim before mine. I filed a preliminary intent to file claim on October 30, 2009, just to establish a filing date. I then filed my full official claim on December 28th. So according to my calendar you filed about 2 months before me. I sure would follow up with your local office if I was in your shoes.

I have to admit that I am totally surprised at how quickly my claim was processed and approved. Seemed like every other week there were news stories about how many claims were in the process and how long it was taking to decide on them. My calculations say they processed and approved my claim in 4 months almost to the day. Pretty efficient for the government. I would have to believe that they are really working hard to make the process easier and faster.

Thanks for the kind words,

60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun
4/19/10 YAHOO PSA dropped to 1.2 Moving in the right direction.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/3/2010 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, Sonny .... great to hear from you. I never visit here I don't look for a post from you.

Glad to hear you and Lynn are getting the hang of that RV. And that check will cover the diesel fuel to Canada, that's for sure! I'm gonna feel pretty puny in my Chevy half-ton along side that rig.

Congratulations on your son's graduation.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 5/3/2010 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny,
Thanks for all the good news!
It made my day!
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
Latest PSA 3/'10 <0.04

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 5/3/2010 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
turn  Sonny,
Congraulations on all of your good news. I am so happy for you and your family. I am not a religious fanatic, but I do believe in the power of prayer. I attend Sunday school and church every Sunday, and I never fail to to put in a prayer request for my healing well family. It is my sincere hope that that you as well as other members of our Healing Well family will continue to receive showers of blessings.
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 5/4/2010 5:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, the beauty of this forum is how we all rejoice when one of our brothers or sisters comes here with good news! We rejoice with you and Lynn on your blessings. Keep 'em coming!
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 3:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,096 posts in 322,716 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161128 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jstack23.
361 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, scifigal2k, mattamx, Gemlin, CathyA, hammer8, FreckledFace45, The Dude Abides, Girlie, tonyaraven, Edsson, insomniaaa, California Dreamin, suchatravesty