Why does it take so long for results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/6/2010 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Over the months as I read about folks that have to wait days and weeks for test results. I feel so lucky because when I get my blood drawn I literally sit in the waiting room for 45 minutes to wait for the results. It seems so cruel that some have to wait days. Why does it have to be that way? The medical community should be thoughtful enough to place peoples emotions high on the priority list.
Now that I am through venting I am wondering how many people saw the massive floods we had here in TN? WOW and the sink holes are huge. But hey life is great

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/6/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I have my blood drawn at a hospital, and then go in next day and get a copy through medical records. Type A personality.

Some guys just hve more patience than I .
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/6/2010 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I have the lab send a copy of my report to my home. I usually get it 2-3 days after the test. Works out well for me.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/6/2010 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Even though I don't live in a major urban area, I get the results of my PSA tests within 48-72 hours of the blood being drawn, and since my surgery and SRT, as a courtesy, I get a phone call from my uro's nurse as soon as they get the results.

You bring up a good point, I have been an advocate for the mental/emotional side of medical treatments for more than twenty years, even the best doctors and hospitals don't often think about that side of the equation, which for some people, patients ,and families, can be just as devestating and harmful as what the patient is being treated for. I believe its a good topic to discuss, even beyond PC.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 5/6/2010 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Why is it that way?

Because most of us do not have blood drawn where the testing facility in on-site. Our samples need to be sent to a lab
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/6/2010 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Another point is the my Uro's office has the lab to process the results but my insurance requires that it be shipped of to another state for processing. Got to love BCBS.

Usually a 2 day results.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/6/2010 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, I am with you. They draw the blood when I get to the doctor's office and have the results by the time I see the doctor or the nurse brings it in when he is checking me over.

Saw the floods. I have good friends that live in Memphis (Germantown) and they said they had "tons of rain".
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 5/6/2010 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I did remember when it was time for me to go get tested, but then I forgot for several days to follow-up and contact the doctor's office to ask for the result...too much else going on.  I get the results by email, which is convenient...but I have to actually ask for them.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6948
   Posted 5/6/2010 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My Ins. Co. uses a national lab for everything - sent off UPS. Takes 5-7 business days for anything.

My Uro. uses Bostwick, but with UPS standard being the only allowed reimbursed
shipping mode, it still takes 5 days. They do group stuff, so if there is something critical going, they box it all up together under the faster shipping.
Bostwick writes off the difference. My Ins. only would pay for a 6 core biopsy, and the Uro. did 12. Bostwick took the hit. Kudos to them.

It is very close to inhuman to ask someone to wait that long, but we let the companies run things, so we are at their mercy (profit margins).

When I lived overseas, under a national health care, it was stand in line for hours with 150 people for a blood test, but the results were back the next day.
I'm honestly not sure which is worse.

Post Edited (142) : 5/6/2010 9:40:11 PM (GMT-6)


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/6/2010 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Just goes to show you, being Mr President has its benefits. lol...........Kev
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 12mths no change remains 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 5/7/2010 3:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Path lab tests such as biopsies and post op examination of the gland after removal take a few days to process as they have to prepare, stain the samples etc.

My blood is taken and tested in the same building where I see the uro. However the waiting results from the whole thing being done the other way round as it starts with me being given an appointment to be given the results, then I get told to have a test done at some time in the week before that. It's worked so far, but I think we all have an anxious wait regardless of when we get the results.

Alf
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc.
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 5/7/2010 5:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Dale, no idea why some people have to wait so long for their PSA results. I don't think it has anything to do with the test which seems to be a relatively simple one to run. In our case, the blood is drawn at the urologist's office, and sent off to their lab (it's a huge medical practice with several locations). Before we get the results, the doctor has to review and sign off. We have never had anyone other than the urologist call with the results - and we usually get the call between 24 and 36 hours later. In fact, the urologist called us once on a Saturday afternoon - this was a somewhat unusual situation as John's last PSA had been 0.3 and we were getting ready to begin SRT. The urologist called us on the weekend because he wanted us to know that John's PSA had gone back down to undetectable (thought that was awfully kind of him to do since it would have waited til Monday). We are grateful for the care and concern this urologist shows us and all his patients as he has an excellent reputation in our part of the world.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/7/2010 5:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I guess for me - ingornace is bliss.
 
I get the blood drawn and meet with the surgeon the following week.
 
One time the surgeon wasn't in and they sent me on my way empty handed. Two days later they tried to send me home empty handed again till I rasied a little stink and got to meet one of the other Uro's.
 
Speaking of tests - I go in next Monday for the TWO YEAR blood draw smhair
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 5/7/2010 5:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Psa test results 10-14 days over hear if i am lucky
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
11/6/2009 ultra sensitive psa 0.07
20/7/2009 < 0.1
26/8/09 Starting photon 3D CRT
13/10/09 Radiation Finished
25/11/09 ultra sensitive psa < 0.05
26/4/10   ultra sensitive psa < 0.05







t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 5/7/2010 6:31 AM (GMT -6)   
My guys have a in house lab so i get mine the next morning.
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci performed Feb 2k10 by Dr Marc Milsten [hes got mad skills]
99% continent from cath out, mr happy fully functional at 2 weeks out!
path showed same gleeson with no other blips other than one slight margin, organ confined 20% right, 5%left, 34grams
Hernia repair Mar 2k10, hernia was side effect of the surgery
 


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/7/2010 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I go to Sloan Kettering. They draw blood and post results on the patient portal within hours. Prior to this I went to Duke - same deal, the results are on the portal as soon as they are done with the test. I like the technology.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


georcass
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 5/7/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
When my husband's PSA results came in, it was late November.  Could not get an appt. with uro until Dec 10th.  When he said my husband had a lump and needed a biopsy, our hearts dropped to the floor!  Had to wait until Jan 18th for biopsy, because the uro was going on vacation!  When the results came in, he called us and told us it was cancer over the phone!!  Then he said not to come in until we had looked up some things about PCa on the web.  Finally got to have a face to face sit down with him Jan 28th.  Longest 49 days in our lives!!!  You are so right.  Many doctors need to go classes to learn about peoples emotions. 
 
Georgeann

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/7/2010 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale,
It depends on the facility and the equipment available at the facility. I have grown used to going in a week earlier fro the draw and getting my test results when I see my oncologist. But it's only because I don't really ming. Many large cancer facilities and hospitals have a piece of equipment in their labs called STAT or i-STAT. In such cases most blood draws can be run within an hour including a PSA test. Other tests such as PAP and DHT take longer to run, and since they are drawing them, it is better to have the patient come in sooner. When I had my tests run STAT I would only be able to get CNC, PSA, Lipid Panels and such. Since I want the more extensive tests, I com in a week earlier and get the results in a more relaxed fashion.

If a facility does not have onsite labs, then they will usually have you go to one to get your tests. If they run them at their site than they have to wait for it to be transported to a lab and results sent back. One reason that a Cancer Center is better than a community doctors office.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 47 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
LARP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/7/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Stat actually means immediately in hospital lingo. It probably just means you went to the head of the line.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/8/2010 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for all the replies. I am hoping that someday the medical community improves their customer service. It isn't bad but it could always be better.
The rain water has finally dissipated here in TN but the damage is still here.

peace to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 6:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,981 posts in 326,150 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lorazapora1.
347 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jack@, countess18, jayce, Garion, getting by, Pratoman, RobLee, Crazyick, dsrouillard, iPoop