Testosterone and even Estrogen...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/10/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I have recently read here that someones testosterone levels are being monitored in relation to PCa. Is there anything beyond the hormone itself that is important? Is there a base line that mens testosterone should not exceed? I also read a study that was based on the importance of keeping the testosterone and estrogen balanced in aging men? The study was published in the NE Journal of Medicine (I think) but it was not related to PCa. It looks like balancing the two hormones is important for good health in aging men.
48, Caucasian, 5' 8", 200lb, general good health.
PSA: 8-7-09 3.22, 11-13-09 4.25.
Biopsy: 32 cores. 3 cores reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C.
Diagnosed: 2-12-10.
Current Treatment: Active Surveillance, next appointment Oct. 2010. 
Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body...


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/10/2010 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
The T levels are routinely monitored if you are on HT. The HT is designed to keep your T level generally below 20. If you are not on HT, there is no reason that I know of to monitor T. As far as reletionship between T level and cancer, I recall reading research that said T levels have no correlation to PCa incidence.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 7:26 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,697 posts in 327,037 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161859 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, miljake.
384 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, Kent M., DonN, Pratoman, valli1234, RobLee, tiredofallthispoop, iPoop