Lupron and/or Bicalutamide??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 5/11/2010 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Is anyone here currently on Lupron and/or Bicalutamide or have taken them in the recent past?? Hope those who have experienced either or perhaps both of them will respond here!
The only negative side effect I have experienced are the blasted hot flashes which can occur anytime day or night. Never really bad to the point of getting sweaty but sure realize they are there. My thinking (thought process) is somewhat different and now I'm finally starting to feel my age - 73. Up to the PC Dx about 3 months ago, I felt more like I was still in my mid-40's
Now, one of the good things of taking these two drugs (for me) is that I can now pee like a teen ager. No more waiting and waiting for something to happen. I hope this is a sure sign that the prostate has shrunk enough and hopefully it's down to the size where the upcoming Brachytherapy will work out for me. My second volume study will be administered two weeks from this coming Monday, on May 24th. Hey, I know that this is NOT a religious site, but I can sure use all the spare prayers that my fellow PC guys can spare. Many thanks guys (and girls too).
Bob, down in Southern Colorado


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/11/2010 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Bob, Yes the hot flashes can be bad. Yes peeing is a good sign. Over a period of time lupron and casodex can cause bone loss and breast swelling. It is also associated with cholesteral build up depression as well as fatigue. You will also cry watching chick flicks, feel an overwhelming urge to shop for shoes and wonder why you never cared for the likes of richard simmons. Wanting sex will also no longer be a problem. Prayers here are given freely. There are many Christian brothers here. Todd. P.S. too bad you have to be here but glad you found the place.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 5/11/2010 3:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bob,
I am currently on Lupron, 6 months into an 8-month course. This is a part of my treatment for advanced stage 3 PCa, following surgery. I started Lupron 2 months before undergoing RT, and will be done in July (I hope).
So far I have experienced hot flashes, night sweats, loss of body hair, weight gain around my middle that will not go away with exercize, and growth of a pair of man-boobs (moobs).
Six months in, I finally complained to my Uro abourt he hot flashes. He started me yesterday on Megestrol, a female hormone, to counteract them. So, I am only 1 day on the medication, and had one hot flash at 6:20 am, about 12 hours after taking it, and due for my next dose. None during the day today. This is too soon to say that Megestrol will work for me, but I can keep you informed. I will be posting on the forum weekly on how I am doing.
When I am done, I will lose the weight and moobs, hair will grow back, hot flashes will be gone, testosterone will grow, and I will be able to try the blue pills my Uro prescribed for me. Things are looking up!
All the best.
Roger
Age 67 at diagnosis. Treated for coronary artery disease (CAD) since 1998, and under control with medications.
2/6/09 Routine physical, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 4.02. Referred to Uro
4/20/09 TRUS w/needle biopsy
4/23/09 Diagnosis PCa with Gleason 4+3 in 2/2 cores, Gleason 3+3 in 5/10 cores.
CT scan and Bone Scan both negative. Stage T2C.
8/27/09 DaVinci RP at WakeMed Cary NC with Dr. Tortora. Discharged 8/28.
9/8/09 Catheder removed. Path post-surgery confirms PCa, with Gleason 3+3 with scattering of 4. Positive margins in L & R posterior, R and L seminal vesicles, with perineural invasion. Stage T3b.
9/30/09 PSA Post-Op <0.01. Met w/Uro/Surgeon to review surgery and path report. Referred to Medical Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist. Appointments set for 10/8.
10/8/09 Met w/ both oncologists. Adjuvant Combination Therapy to begin ASAP.
10/21/09 First Lupron injection. 30 mg dose (4 month)
11/2/09 PSA 2-month <0.01. Cystoscope w/calibration and dilation to remove scar tissue from urethra. Big relief.
12/18/09 psa 4-Month <0.01 undetectable. MRI/CT scan set for 1/5/10 for IMRT planning. RT to begin week of 1/11/10. Anticipate 64-66 grays over 32-33 treatments.
1/14/10 Start RT with 32 treatments # 2 gys per.
2/26/10 IMRT completed.
3/1/10 Second Lupron injection, 30 mg dose (4 month)
5/10/10 PSA 8 month and 2 month post RT <0.01 undetectable

Initial incontinence pretty bad, starting w/6 Depends pants/day. Gradual improvement, with dramatic reduction in leakage around 9/20/09, to 1 pad during the day and 1 at night (for security). Actually totally dry at night. After 1/16/10 down to a female regular pad. Barely felt. 4/30/10 threw pads away. Dry at last.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/11/2010 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 11 months into HT. Hot flashes/sweats, fatigue, weight gain, depression, muscle loss, body hair loss and libido loss are my side effects. I believe I owe my ED problems to RRP and SRT, but I am sure the HT did not help.

Even though this sounds like a pretty bad list, I am actually feeling well. I have started a diet/exercise regiment that helped with fatigue and weight loss (8 lb so far), while zero PSA and anti-depressants take care of my mental state.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 5/12/2010 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. Sounds like I'm sure not the only one with some strange side effects of those two drugs. The one side effect that I really dislike is the fact that my temper now sometimes has a short fuse. Also, my attitude/thinking is not what it normally was but perhaps that's due to having PC on my mind so much. Oh well, only five of the Bicalutamide pills remain to be taken and hopefully the Lupron will wear off soon so maybe then I can be ALMOST normal.
Bob, down in Southern Colorado


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4229
   Posted 5/12/2010 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   
erbob,
I don't know from your post if you are taking HT because you want to shrink the prostate prior to radiation or if you hav a risk of mets. If you are just trying to shrink the prostate then Casodex and Proscar work much better than Lupron with about 20% of the side affects. You should take this for 3 monhts proior to treatment and for 3 months after treatment to keep the prostate stable.
If you have suspected mets you should take triple blockage, Lupron, Casodex and proscar for at least 13 to 22 monhts, and have your testerone checked to see if it drops to less than 20 as this is the level at which you get complete blockage. Get a good oncologist and don't rely on your radiologist or surgeon to be experts on HT.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 5/12/2010 2:47 PM (GMT -6)   
John T.
No, I'm only on HT to shrink the prostate prior to Brachy. It was a little large on the first volume study and the Onco felt that some shrinkage would make the seeds more effective. As indicated, on Monday 5/24 after that volume study on that day, I'll learn if the HT had provided enough shrinkage or not. Sure hope it has as I really want to discontinue the HT stuff.
I failed to ask in my earlier post if anyone on short term HT, like I am (3 1/2 months of it) has experienced any noticeable shrinkage of certain "important/strategic" outer body parts (like the old Peewee or testis)??
Bob, down in Southern Colorado


erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 5/12/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope I didn't violate some posting rules by mentioning "important/strategic outer body parts" and the possible shrinking of those parts??
Bob, down in Southern Colorado


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 246
   Posted 5/12/2010 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
erbob yea they shrunk a little , puggey around the mid section too hot flashes too, night sweats, cry at flicks and sometimes just cry thinking about situtation with pc but 5 and one half months out and no drugs getting back to normal but still puggey in the middle other stuff going on has stop except for hot flashes but the are getting better
DEERHUNTER GEORGIA
dx age 57 01/06 open RP 4/06 psa in 01/06 8.1  surgery path report Gleason 3+4=7 poorly differentiated  tumor was 90%involved in both lobes surgical margins postive. in the right apex and right radial margins tumor grade G3  perineural invasion present high grade of PIN found  T2c NX MX PSA 0706  .01 10/06 .02 01/07 .03 04/07 .04  06/07 .05  07/07 .08 07/07 bone scans pelvic ct neg. 08/07 proscintic scan neg.9/07 psa.10 net with rad onc. wanted to do SRT but i did not do it 10/07  saw a new dr at Emory University [my old dr urg. suggested second opinion ]  bone scans negs ct scans pelvics neg. biopies of the bladder and adrinal glands neg.another proscintic scan neg.12/07 Psa .11 clinial trial Emory injected with protons to try and find the cancer cells no luck 3/08 psa .17 06/08 psa .23 psa 09/08 psa .32 12/08 psa .39 3/09 psa .39 6/09 psa .43  meet with medical onc. he said  i might have waited to long to start SRT 7/09 psa .50  another bone scan ct scan all neg.MRI neg. meet rad. psa the last of 7/09was .55 onc. 7/09 started casdex 50mg 1 day for 30 days 2 shots of lupron started rad treament 10/09 40 treatments 75 gm 12 shots each time all aroud pelvic finished 12/09  psa .07 and psa 01/10.05 next dr visit 03/10 wait and see 3/10 psa.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,659 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
279 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details