Hormone Therapy mood swings

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

penicuik
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/11/2010 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
My Dad has recently received his first Hormone injection and consequently has been having quite bad mood swings.  I was wondering if the mood swings get better over time.
 
Thanks

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/11/2010 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Depression is a common S/E, not so sure about mood swings. I do not have any mood swings. I am almost a year on Lupron.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


aspen4
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 5/11/2010 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Penicuik, Lupron can put people on an emotional rollercoaster. You have good days and days where you feel very helpless. Important to talk to your dad and learn all you can about this disease. I'm 2 years into hormone therapy with casodex and today everything is fine. Was not always easy but it seems that after about a year things settled down. The fine people here at healing well are here for you and your dad. Just ask.

Navyman
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 5/11/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I completed a two year course of Lupron/Trelstar with Casodex this past December.

The first year the mood swings were frequent and unpredictable, embarrassing when you cry in public. But they became less frequent during the second year. I could sense when they were building and so be more prepared.

It didn't help that I would become very frustrated with them and irritable when others would comment on them. It was not a fun time but they seem to have thankfully passed over the last few month.

At the same time it was little price to pay for the apparent success of the treatment. PSA has been essentially undetectable for the past 18 months with an advanced, aggressive form of PCa.

As is true of so many things associated with this disease, each person reacts differently.
72 years old, healthy and active, single.
Diagnosed 9/05/07 PSA 18.09
Biopsy 12 cores all positive, Gleason 4+4=8 Stage T2
11/07 Began 24 month HT Lupron Depot and Casodex
1/08 3d Conformal 36 sessions followed by IMRT 7 sessions
(hospitals first IMRT patient)
PSA: all followup tests continue to be undetectable
8/09 Final Lupron shot
8/09 Severe osteoporosis from HT leading to need for spinal fusion
10/09 Levitra, Cialis at highest doses gave 60% erection
11/09 Edex at highest dose gave 75% erection with aching
12/09 Cialis daily 5mg + Trimix gives 75% erection with no aching
1/10 Adding VED hoping to increase blood flow
4/10 VED gives 95% of pre-treatment size; return of nocturnal erections


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/11/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I too had two years of Lupron Casodex and Avodart. I will have to say for the most part I was lucky enough not to have the mood swings or depression. HT does however effect men in strange ways so this is probably a phase that he will work out of. Be patient for now and if the situation does not improve I would suggest he mention it to his doctor.
Thanks for writing

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


penicuik
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/13/2010 4:27 AM (GMT -6)   
To everyone that got back to me,

Thank you for everyones response, I was a wee bit overwhelmed.
The comments posted have helped alot.

A wee bit good news my dads PSA has went down from 2.5 to 0.9 and he has only been on hormone therapy for just over a month.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 11:35 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,930 posts in 324,275 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tiggeerrific.
357 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, Italatin8, BabsBunny, 134th, Dahlias, tarhoosier, tiggeerrific, Girlie, Missouri, Wotan, garyi, UCer23, Crazyick, Labradorite