New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 5/11/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I apologize if I offended anyone in my response to serobgirl. My intention was to offer support, not impose my religious beliefs on anyone.  In the future, I will choose my expressions more carefully.
Respectfully
Jan
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 5/11/2010 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Tried to send you an e-mail so as to not ruffle any more feathers. Is there a reason your account won't accept e-mails ?
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/11/2010 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
At the risk to re-ignight the fireworks, I am not Christian, but I did not at all find the original mitdav's comment offensive. First, I respect immensley people with strong faith. Second, there was nothing specific to Christianity in the post. Words God, Lord, and prayer universely used in many, if not all religions. I found the comment refreshing and heartfelt.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 5/11/2010 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Try sending it to Louisianaaps@aol.com.

Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/12/2010 1:22 AM (GMT -6)   
OOOO, I guess my footnote is not quite PC then? If it isn't, Latin or not, perhaps I should change it?
 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/12/2010 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Jan,
You do not owe anyone an apology and like Geebra I thought it was hearfelt. Tolerance is a virtue, rudeness is a defect. Be blessed.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 5/12/2010 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I love when people talk to me with such sweet words God bless you. yeah

DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 5/13/2010 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I must be missing something - I found your response to be a caring from the heart first hand experience. 
 
Ray
Diagnosed 9/09 at age 54  
PSA 6/09 1.3 
Stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side) 3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%) Gleason 6
 
Surgery  1/13/10 at UP- Penn Presbyterian - Dr David Lee. Home 1/14/10 Nerves spared on both sides -Catheter removed 1/19/10  Path report scheduled for 2/11/10
 
Post OP Pathology Report Gleason score was upgraded to 7 (3+4)
no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Since report was good and recovery going well next appt is now  the first psa test appt scheduled for 4/22
 
POST OP PSA   4/10 <0.1,
 
Incontinence - Initial 6 pads a day, 3 Weeks - 3 pads a day relatively dry at night , 3 Months mostly dry 0-1 pad per day
 
ED - yes but seeing some improvements - levitra 10 mg 2x week 3 months  100 mg almost daily
 
 
 


polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 5/15/2010 1:22 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Michael, Ray and Goldhorse

Jan


Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 1:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,529 posts in 329,152 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
216 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HealthChallenged, ravenhome777, noodlesnoodles