Update 2.5 years after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CaPCa
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/14/2010 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Latest PSA remains <0.1 - undetectable. My uro will probably allow me to start yearly tests as opposed to every 6 months when I meet with him next week. The odd 2.5 year switch in test frequency stems from my desire to synchronize PSA testing with some other medical calendar events. For my "low risk" situation, I am still happy that I made the switch from the ultra-sensitive test to the standard variety, though I still had some anxiety as this latest test approached.

I remain incredibly thankful that I had a recovery free of any side-effects. Although I don't post as much as I used to, I extend my best wishes to everyone here.

CaPCa
Age:45 (44 when diagnosed)
Father diagnosed and cured at age 52.

08/21/07: Diagnosed with T1c cancer

1 of 12 biopsy cores positive; 10% tissue

Gleason score: 3+3=6

PSA level prior to biopsy: 4.3 (velocity < 0.4ng/ml)

10/19/07: da Vinci prostatectomy by Dr. Vipul Patel

Difficult surgery due to prostate inflammation.

Both nerve bundles spared.

Spongy erections began within 24hrs of surgery!

10/24/07: Catheter out; down to 1 Serenity pad/day next day.

Final pathology: neg margins, no capsular penetration,

Gleason 3+3=6, 5% tumor involvement, multi-focal.

11/04/07 First usable erection with Cialis

11/22/07 Thanksgiving - Bye-bye, pads

01/17/08 First post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml

03/17/08 Erection quality mostly back to pre-surgery levels with Cialis;

have not tried without meds yet.

04/23/08 Second post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml

07/30/08 Third PSA: 0.01 ng/ml

11/04/08 One year PSA: 0.01

Still taking 10mg Cialis every other day - enjoying the results

too much to stop yet.

02/07/09 Taking 5mg Cialis every other day - having too much fun to try

to stop for now.

03/23/09 PSA: 0.02

10/19/09 PSA: < 0.1 (switched to "standard" assay)
05/06/10 <0.1


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 5/14/2010 9:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear.

There are, proportionally, more people who post here who have ongoing problems, and I'm concerned that newcomers get the impression that these problems are typical. Your case is more like the typical, and we need to keep reminding ourselves and others of that fact.  Many of the others like you have "moved on" and are getting on with their lives...so it's good of you to come back and give this update.  Celebrate your success with a glass of heart-healthy red wine!

best wishes...

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/15/2010 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear of the continuing zero's. Wishing you a lifetime of them. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 10 gms., margins clear
32 Months: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 5/15/2010 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
"There are, proportionally, more people who post here who have ongoing problems, and I'm concerned that newcomers get the impression that these problems are typical."

Thanks for this reminder!

I have been a lurker for a while and sometimes get a bit rattled reading how some of you guys are dealing with ongoing issues.

My robotic surgery is in a couple of weeks and this discussion board's info is very useful. I am comfortable with my choice of treatment.

I am hoping for the best but am knowledgeable about possible problems. I have two friends with PC, who used the same surgeon I am using, who are no longer incontinent, regained erections and are back to pretty normal lives with PSAs at zero or close to it, so this offers some comfort.

Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PC Diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5%
Gleason 3+4

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/15/2010 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
CaPca: Thanks so much for posting. As April6th mentioned, so may of the posters have on going problems. It should be noted that many guys are like you and doing GREAT after surgery. I do consider myself very luck with you results at 20 months. I still battle a bit with the ED stuff but for today I am not fighting PSA or leaking and I have made wonderful friends on HW.

I am here keeping in touch with them and offering each and every one of them hope.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/15/2010 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
April, welcome to the forums.

It's good that people like CaPCa return and let us know how they are doing. We need to keep an idea of the scale here. The number of regular posters on this (world-wide) forum is perhaps a few hundreds. The number of surgeries is in the hundreds of thousands (my guess).

The large majority of surgeries are uneventful and most patients afterwards see no need to post in forums like these. There is every chance that you too will be one of those -- good luck with the surgery.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 65.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve-sparing open surgery on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
25-month: 0.2 (yes, bummer)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. At 18 months, "graduated" to just the pump.


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 5/17/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Seriously, thanks for letting us know of the good results. My surgery is this Wed, so it's good to hear from those who are doing well.
Bill
Age 52, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.


CaPCa
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/17/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all of the positive feedback. I have also felt that the good outcomes are generally underweighted here for the same natural reasons.

For the guys who are about to go through surgery, I wish you a terrific outcome.

CaPCa
Age:45 (44 when diagnosed)
Father diagnosed and cured at age 52.

08/21/07: Diagnosed with T1c cancer

1 of 12 biopsy cores positive; 10% tissue

Gleason score: 3+3=6

PSA level prior to biopsy: 4.3 (velocity < 0.4ng/ml)

10/19/07: da Vinci prostatectomy by Dr. Vipul Patel

Difficult surgery due to prostate inflammation.

Both nerve bundles spared.

Spongy erections began within 24hrs of surgery!

10/24/07: Catheter out; down to 1 Serenity pad/day next day.

Final pathology: neg margins, no capsular penetration,

Gleason 3+3=6, 5% tumor involvement, multi-focal.

11/04/07 First usable erection with Cialis

11/22/07 Thanksgiving - Bye-bye, pads

01/17/08 First post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml

03/17/08 Erection quality mostly back to pre-surgery levels with Cialis;

have not tried without meds yet.

04/23/08 Second post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml

07/30/08 Third PSA: 0.01 ng/ml

11/04/08 One year PSA: 0.01

Still taking 10mg Cialis every other day - enjoying the results

too much to stop yet.

02/07/09 Taking 5mg Cialis every other day - having too much fun to try

to stop for now.

03/23/09 PSA: 0.02

10/19/09 PSA: < 0.1 (switched to "standard" assay)
05/06/10 <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 10:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,453 posts in 327,122 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161914 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MaryB.
428 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, Wings of Eagles, jeff8787, Donjr, Mrseaglea, LostBay2020, PDXtransplant