wetting the bed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 5/18/2010 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone, since my operation, as a precaution, I have always slept with a waterproof mattress cover under the bedsheet, I have taken it with me on holidays, to friends houses, and hotel rooms, just as a precaution. In the nearly 3 years since my op I have only had 4 "accidents" requiring changing the bed, this has ONLY happened in my own bed at home, never anywhere else, I go for months and months without a problem, then suddenly last night it happened again, I wake up in a wet patch.

I am fully continent at all other times, no problems at all, this has not happened since October last year, maybe my bladder just relaxes under certain conditions? Curious, maybe I am just getting old.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 09 0.5
PSA 3rd August 09 0.6
PSA 25th November 09 0.6 (I am now 69)
PSA 18th Jan 10 0.6


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/18/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel: that is a new one for me. I do have a buddy that just told me this past wk we was working late and had closed the office and the gates opened so to speak. Got home soaked. Just a random act.

Go figure. Nothing makes much sence of all this.


Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/18/2010 8:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Mal,
Did you dream that you were peeing? Few weeks ago, I was dreaming that I was peeing and if I didn't wake up in time I would have had a wet bed.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/18/2010 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Is there any correlation to beverages drunk before going to bed? Wine, iced tea, etc. ?

I am a sound sleeper, and sometimes I barely wake up in time. I have trained my bladder to make it through the night.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/18/2010 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Mal, I have been completely conitinent after about 6-8 weeks after surgery. about one year now. One month ago I was completely surprised to wake up in very wet bed. That night I had 3 or 4 drinks that night, and a bottle of water before bed. I chauked it up to going to bed with a very full blatter and sleeping soundly due to the alcohol. I am watching myself more closely moving forward.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4, Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Junl 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, no SRT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/18/2010 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
mal,

that can happen to the best of us. it happened to me only a couple of weeks ago, but for different reasons, its hard for me to sleep all night on one side only, and i must have turned over in the middle of the night and the catheter tube came loose from the cath, and i woke up to a very wet environment. probably no exact reason it happened to you, but if it is that seldom, i would just change the bedding and not let it get to me. one good thing about all of us getting older, is we can start blaming things on our age, lol. i am still 57, and already use it as an excuse when needed.

you are doing fine.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 5/19/2010 12:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Mal
Not had it happen to me yet. All my life I have had dreams about needing a pee which wake me up, and thus far it's still been okay.
I have had a few small leaks at random moments when I'm awake (but I'm only 10 months since surgery) and on only one accasion was it bad enough to need to change my underpants.

I was however warned about the possiblility of unexpected "floods" and this is one reason I have delayed buying a new mattress (it was due for replacement).
It was also said that the flood risk would be there for ever, so I guess I will have to look for a suitable new mattress soon anyway.

Alferd
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc.
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/19/2010 6:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I hate the dreams about needing to pee. Seems like I dream I'm in someone elses closet and pee in a shoe...Have no idea why...but I always wake up and hit the toilet.

Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 5/19/2010 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Mal,
It happens to me on rare occasion but only when I spend the night at my elderly parents home. I do think part of it is I have to sleep in a different position than when at home. Hope it ends soon, but there are worse things that could happen.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/19/2010 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Mal,
I'm fully continent now after a slow healing. I recently drank 4 beers about 3 hours before I went to bed. I was shocked when I woke up wet. That was the only time I had a problem with bed wetting. You can be sure I won't do that again.

Regards,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Six PSA tests undetectable, latest April 30
Pad free beginning Mar. 18, 2010!


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 5/19/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thankyou for your replies, I have come to the conclusion that after removal of the prostate, interference with the bladder neck and uretha you are never the same, but if all I have to worry about in the future is the occasional "accident" I can cope quite easily with that.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 09 0.5
PSA 3rd August 09 0.6
PSA 25th November 09 0.6 (I am now 69)
PSA 18th Jan 10 0.6


JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 5/20/2010 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Fluids before bedtime can make even those with perfect genourital systems have an accident. Worst culprets are cola, beer and coffee. I guess dreaming of peeing could also make one's bladder empty (now dreaming of peeing is definetely a sign of getting old! cool )
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 7 (4+3) Organ confined (T2B)
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Steady at 0.7 (7/09)
Doubled to 1.5 (2/10) YUCH!
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


crewa2
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/20/2010 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Mal,
I have been continent since surgery (8 months ago). I have woke up in a wet spot two times (both at home). The first time I had "several" beers before bed and I figured O.K. that was the problem. Then about a month ago I woke up in a wet spot after a normal night of sleeping. I don't know why it happened and it hasn't happened since. My worry is that it could happen at work, since I am a pilot and share a bunk room with the other crew on long flights. Now I put a pad down on the bunk just in case. Other than those times, things are fairly normal. ED, now that's another story.

crew
Age 44 (43 at diagnosis)
5/6/2009 1st ever PSA 4.3
Referred to Urologist
DRE: Nodule felt on left side
6/19/2009 Biopsy done, 10 samples
6/25/2009 All 5 left side positive Gleason 3+3=6 40-60%
RRP performed 9/17/09 Catheter out 9/22/09
Final path: Tumor involved 20% of gland, PT2c Nx Mx, Gleason 6, Organ Confined, Clear Margins
Continence since cath out, viagra works pretty good for ED
6 weeks post OP PSA <0.1


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 5/20/2010 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I have mentioned this before, I have also had this little problem involving dreaming about going for a pee, but apart from a small dribble I managed to wake up and stop myself. I could never link it to the quantity or quality of drink before going to bed, although a few beers will most often need a nocturnal trip to the bathroom.
All the best from England.
Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.
Sept 09 - still awaiting consultation. 99% dry during the day, tena pad at night just in case.
Sept 18th 09. PSA less than 0.1
Sept 29th follow up consultation at Addenbrookes. Staff happy with progress.
Nov 11th update. One small stress dribble in the last 2 months. Still some muscle stiffness in pelvic area.
March 20th psa less than 0.1 Very occassional stress dribble. No pads for several months.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 3:22 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,709 posts in 326,017 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160848 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cythiacythia.
275 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Alicethenut, Another UC Mum