Big book received as a gift...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/20/2010 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I received a big book as a gift. It also came with a 12 month subscription to a monthly magazine. From the magazine content I was immediately put off. It's full of supplements and natural remedies. But after cracking the cover on the big book and reading that Dr. Strum is on the board of advising Dr's (one of 26) I started to read it. It's called Disease Prevention and Treatment. It's made available by an organization called Life Extension Foundation. Anyone else see this book?
 
I'm a slow reader and it's taken a while, but the information looks accurate and interesting. They tout themselves as being able to expose data that is otherwise ignored by the medical profession. Important relationships that for whatever reason (the sheer volume of data) is not recognized by the medical community even though in some cases the data is published in credible publications like the AMJA.
 
I'm no medical genius, but this looks like the real deal. I've braced myself... Go ahead and reply...
48, Caucasian, 5' 8", 200lb, general good health.
PSA: 8-7-09 3.22, 11-13-09 4.25.
Biopsy: 32 cores. 3 cores reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C.
Diagnosed: 2-12-10.
Current Treatment: Active Surveillance, next appointment Oct. 2010. 
Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body...


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 5/20/2010 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
LEF is not a bad organization. Like all of these entities, either you think it is valuable or not. They are not frauds or scam artists. They truly believe that life can be extended and are looking for ways to do it. Their sales fund research in areas that are often overlooked. Of course, dietary supplements are their main focus. All things in moderation won't hurt you in this case. Approached with common sense, this kind of thinking is simply another tool to fight any disease.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 5/20/2010 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
My wife used them for awhile, but found that she could buy the same products at a much lower price elsewhere.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/20/2010 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm really glad to here this. I need to eat more tomatoes. :P

No meat, no dairy? Well I had two nice wheat bread (air) sandwiches for lunch. Washed them down with water. I know, I know, two of them? I'm such a pig! lol I've got to find something I can eat.

This is the magazine where I read about the importance of keeping estrogen and testosterone in balance in aging men. They state in the article it was based on a study published in the AMJA, but I could never find the article on the AMJA website. That bothered me a little. But I guess it's just me not doing it right.


48, Caucasian, 5' 8", 200lb, general good health.
PSA: 8-7-09 3.22, 11-13-09 4.25.
Biopsy: 32 cores. 3 cores reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C.
Diagnosed: 2-12-10.
Current Treatment: Active Surveillance, next appointment Oct. 2010. 
Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 9:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,265 posts in 326,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Velvetkiss.
394 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bwh88699, lymenc4, Gear, Girlie, Velvetkiss, kyt04741, napoleon dynamite