Posted 6/1/2010 4:35 PM (GMT -7)
Figured I'd post an update. Since the inflammation went down from the catheter removal, the incontinence set in. I guess it's more preferable than the pain associated with the inflammation and the difficulty in urination, but now I've joined the club of about 8-10 pads a day. I change them fairly frequently to avoid any burning sensation. So, here's hoping the Kegels produce some results!
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
1 pad per day mainly for insurance - going when feel the urge alleviates accidents

Posted 6/1/2010 5:06 PM (GMT -7)
Bill Welcome to the other side!. Sorry to hear about the leaking but as you say better than the pain. Keep up the walking and get yourself healed.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%

Posted 6/1/2010 6:17 PM (GMT -7)

Keep healing, Bill.

I had a painful catheter extraction and I was glad to have the rest of a tube of topical lidocane that the nurse used at the office to relieve the pain.  It lasted for more than a few days.  Hope you get off the pads soon, look forward to a good path report,

Dan


PSA Jan'07:1.2,  Jan'08:1.9,  Jan'09:2.5
BIOPSY Feb'09  PCa DX, age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP April 9,2009 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter 8 days, Last pad May 2,2009
latest PSA: April 8,2010 <0.1
 
 

Posted 6/1/2010 6:25 PM (GMT -7)
Bill,
Balance kegels and walking through the day - that helped me a lot.

Changing when wet/uncomfortable, not waiting till sopping "full pad", helped me shut down the Urinary tract infections and rashes - took three to learn that. Probably that was the reason I was often 10 pads a day instead of the 7 or 8 that I could have gotten by with if I "filled" them.

But finally I'm at one, so something worked, or at least got better.

It will get better -

Forum Information

Currently it is Saturday, November 17, 2018 8:33 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 3,020,569 posts in 330,464 threads.
View Active Topics

Who's Online

This forum has 162304 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, d4justice.
254 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Almost a 10, beatUC, mauihawaii