New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/20/2010 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys -

Haven't written in a while. I just got my 2 year zero today. One or two more 6-monthers and then we go to annuals.

Life is good. With the help of viagra the old soldier can stand up and salute pretty well - just not quite as well as he used to, primarily because of my Peronies. (Yes, I am doubly lucky.) I still wear one light pad a day and probably will for the rest of my life - no biggie.

I am coaching two soccer teams in this - my 29th season of rec league soccer. Gee, I thought "NAVY" meant "never again volunteer yourself." See what happens when you disobey orders? I've got a team of mostly disinterested "too cool for school" HS seniors, and team of enthusiastic, energized 8th graders. They're fun.

My oldest daughter graduated from college a couple weeks ago, and my youngest daughter graduates from HS next month. Amazing. The wife keeps reminding me that the doctor said I only had about 30% chance of walking away when this adventure started. I don't remember that. I only remember him saying, "Don't worry about anything until something bad happens. Then we'll weigh our options." So, nothing bad has happened, so I have not been worried.

So that's what I would recommend to everybody - don't worry about what might happen. Face the decisions in front of you, make the best educated decision that feels right for you, and take it one step at a time. I wish you all the best.

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC. Doctor: Jason Engel

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008 - Nov 2009: PSA testing. Undetectable thru 18 months.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/20/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
CONGRATS on the Zero Club membership - and all the words of encouragement - hope is all around us if we can see it and want it ...
-continued success and joy and long life !
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/20/2010 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Great report. Congrats on that all important 2 year mark.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 5/20/2010 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   

A toast (of red wine) to your "undetectable" PSA result after two years!

And congratulations on the girls' graduations!
AND on longevity of coaching (I've coached 15 seasons combined basketball [10] and soccer, but I'm done.)

Curious, your doctor said you "...only had about 30% chance of walking away when this adventure started"? I'm baffled about this. I don't see anything in your pre-ops stats which would come close to indicating this. Even you post-op results; while your Gleason was aggressive, you had no surgical margins and absolutely nothing posted here to indicate anything but "organ-confined disease" (OCD).

Oh well. Another toast!


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 5/20/2010 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news. The soccer keeps you young!
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 5/21/2010 5:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/21/2010 6:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, guys.

Casey59 - My wife is a physical therapist with a PhD in anatomy and a medical research background. She has taught pathophysiology for years, and knows every freakin' medical stat there is to know. She is also, in my opinion, prone to exaggerate. So, when I said, "the doctor said" I actually meant "my wife said." (Even tho' she'll sit there and say, "Didn't you hear the doctor say...?") I don't think any doctor would tell you to your face that you have a 30% chance of surviving - at least in the case of prostate cancer, where all the stats seem to be a little squishy and outcomes can be so dramatically different. She probably picked up a stat somewhere along the way that said something like 70% of Gleason 9's have a recurrence of cancer. My doctor (Jason Engel) says his Gleason 9's are doing well - at a statistically significant higher rate than the norm.

So my write-up was not exactly accurate. It just came out that way. (A little over dramatization.) What he ACTUALLY said was the part about not worrying until something happens. If it hasn't happened, don't worry about it.

Be well,

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC. Doctor: Jason Engel

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008 - Nov 2009: PSA testing. Undetectable thru 18 months.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/21/2010 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the good news, and I like that attitude. Sounds like your wife might adjust it for you on occasion. Keep on enjoying life!
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 12:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,083 posts in 329,300 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161823 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Eclipse900.
329 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90, GoBucks, AZdiane, sandyfeet, zigzag4, Admin, Kristin93, kchw496, BillyBob@388, Sean.scott787, Noah2112, InTheShop, Pontiacwild, bw1963, Little Bear (LB), Aerose91, Worried Guy, iPoop