Has anyone tested their PSA in the middle of radiation?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LuvMyDAD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 5/21/2010 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
We spoke with the doctor today regarding my dad's PSA of .10 in the middle of his radiation. Basically he said that it's of no significance because the whole prostate area is inflammed and with the hormones, the PSA tends to fluctuate--bottom line too many variables. He also said that if my dad was not on hormones then it would be something it would be of significance.  
I still don't know if I believe him (I know I sound ridiculous who am I to question the doctor), but from what I read hormones "masks" everything. I don't know still worried...
Father diagnosed Nov. 9, 2009
Open radical prostatectomy Dec. 21, 2009, post op pathology report T3a, Gleason 7
5 week post op psa .55
Combination therapy, hormone and IMRT. 40 sessions 72gy.
Hoping and praying for a cured dad.


Tim-from-Maine
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 5/21/2010 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
FYI - My Rad Onc said he did not do PSA tests until several months after radiation - because the readings are not accurate until then. I would feel good about the drop.
PSA Feb 09 - 9
Dx age 62 - March 2009 - Gleason 7
Surgery - da-vinci RP on April 29, 2009 Gleason upgraded to 9
Started VEGAN diet June 2009
3 month PSA - <.04
6 month PSA <.04
9 month PSA .05
12 Month PSA  .16
SRT began May 3, 2010 - will do about 41 treatments
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/21/2010 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Not at all sure why they would have had a PSA reading in the middle of radiation, doesnt make any sense on the surface..
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 5/21/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I think the doctor is giving you straight talk based on what I understand. Give it some time.

Good luck.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 5/21/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
this guy had his tested during treatment:
http://www.cancerforums.net/about16682.html
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


LuvMyDAD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 5/21/2010 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. Ill check that out Galileo.
Purgatory- its a routine blood test done by the hospital. Every physician has to do it once a year to protect patients from potentially infectious diseases.
Father diagnosed Nov. 9, 2009
Open radical prostatectomy Dec. 21, 2009, post op pathology report T3a, Gleason 7
5 week post op psa .55
Combination therapy, hormone and IMRT. 40 sessions 72gy.
Hoping and praying for a cured dad.


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 5/21/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
There was a guy, I swear, on CancerForums.net who had his PSA measured during salvage (besides the other one I linked to) and this guy's PSA went up during treatment. They actually halted the treatments temporarily and thought things over, then re-started. The last I heard from him, SRT seemed to have worked. His PSA dropped below 0.1. At least that's how I remember it. I'll be darned if I can find the posts.

You could post a note on CancerForums and see if he responds. I don't remember his user name.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 5/21/2010 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I was told no tests (including PSA) until after IGRT was finished.
I have semi-annual blood tests that fall the week after, but no particular special provisions.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2217
   Posted 5/22/2010 5:34 AM (GMT -6)   
No PSA test for me until three months after RT finishes. RT is bascially damaging the tumour by burning it a tiny bit each day and it takes a while for the damage to occur. (Think sunburn: you sit on the beach on Saturday, you go red on Sunday, it feels sore on Monday, itches all week, but the skin doesn't actually die and peel off for about ten days.)

Yes RT can make white cell count drop, so some peopkle may get that tested.

Smelling/tasting burning sounds a bit weird, I'd mention it, though I have noticed that since surgery my sense of smell is much more sensitive.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 12:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,518 posts in 329,151 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161743 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, worldmicroblade.
276 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details