It's Baaaack.......well....maybe

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hardware man
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/23/2010 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
New to this site. Got a big day tomorrow. 3 1/2 years ago at the age of 49 discovered prostate cancer with a psa of 85 strictly by luck. gleason 3+3, thank goodness, and chose imrt radiation and 3 years of hormone treatments. 4 weeks ago I had my first psa test after being off of all drugs. psa had gone up from .5 to 2.4. Tomorrow I get the results of the retest. They say either a bad test, inflamation, or the cancer is back.
Already scheduled an appointment at the Cleveland Clinic(original site of diagnosis) and MD Anderson is waiting for the results and I will be going there as a second opinion if it has returned. Have spent the last 3 years helping others with their walk and didn't expect mine to return. Just ran across this website and really liked the postings and any suggesteions would be appreciated.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/23/2010 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Hardware,
No suggestions or advice from me as I have not walked in your shoes, but glad you found us. Hope you get some positive news and please keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 5/23/2010 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hardware: Welcome do keep us posted at to your results.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 5/23/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   

Darn,

What a bummer...best of luck to you.

Godspeed

Hero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/23/2010 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
hardware,

glad you found us. and please keep us posted of what happens next in your journey. definitely sounds like recurrance has happened.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 4/23 put in


Minn1951
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 6/8/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope all is well with your test results, as a newly diagnosed PCP, I will be 59 this October I have been to several doctors with my biopsy results and everyone tells me based on my age and 3+3=6 that I should definitely do the surgery.  I am just wondering why you chose the route that you did? (Radiation and HT)?  I am not any farther along in making a decision than  I was a month ago.  I tend to want to do the surgey, but there's that doubt if I am doing the right thing.  Feeback?
 
Diagnosed with Prostate Cancer 4/10/2010
 
Age 58
Stage: T2B
Greason Score: 3+ 3 = 6
PSA: 3.0
Prostate volumne 19cc
Tumor present in 3 of 5 cores on both the right and left with 6 of 55  mm or 11% on the right  and 4 of 59 mm or 7% on the left
 
No angiolymphatic or perineural invasion.  No high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia.


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 831
   Posted 6/8/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hardware man, was your PSA 85 or 8.5?
 
Mini here is why you should do surgery. 
 
If you stay organ confined Gleason 6 you will probably be cured.


Dx 42
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
OPEN RP 10/08  Johns Hopkins
pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6
PSA Undetectable as of 10/15/09
Next PSA 10/15/2010


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 6/8/2010 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe Hardwareman can clear up the background. Maybe he did have a psa of 85 (unusal) with low gleason score, however it is possible they missed some biopsy areas that may have had gleason 7,8,9,10 scores. I had 3 different gleason scores found twice=2 sets, with my 12/12 biopsies (all positive back in 2002). Perhaps with his psa being correct his doc ran nomograms and said odds of being contained are not all that good. Usually a psa of 85 range is a higher risk patient, unless it is a combination of prostatitis and PCa at the same time and that can happen too. Would like to know more, so let us know your pathology details, perhaps and why radiation and hormone therapy (not uncommon to do radiation with hormone therapy as per 'Bolla Study' showed results in their abstract as favorable, from years ago now).
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 6/8/2010 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Minn1951,

Put an e-mail address in your profile if you want to. Would like to talk with you about your treatment choice .
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 7:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,564 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deep_sleep.
352 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, 81GyGuy, Kokopuff7, sierraDon, straydog