My New Adventure

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/2/2010 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Two weeks ago – 2 year PSA was < .01  but blood was detected in the urine.
 
Last weeks CT scan didn’t find anything.
Yesterday’s Cystoscopy did find something. Surgeon found a titanium sugical staple poking though into the bladder. It has a calcium build up on it – aka Bladder Stone… OH BOY..
 
It was found in the same area where I was leaking which caused me to have my cath in for five weeks. He tried to remove the darn stone since he already had the scope in there…But that was a no go.
 
Have to say that the cystoscopy was almost less fun then the biopsy was. Still hurts like heck to go pee pee..
 
Will have an x-ray done this week to get a “starting point.” Will do another x-ray in six months…It’s not going to go away by itself and odds are that it will get bigger. Day surgery here I come.
 
The part that hurts the worse is the $5,000.00 insurance deductable that I will get to pay out of pocket..So much for fininshing the remolding of my bathroom.
 
And on a lighter note – I’ve seen other guys here mention it – but I too have now experienced a penis fart. (sorry ladies) Its a pretty weird sensation smhair
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/2/2010 5:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear it is not another bout of cancer and happy all tests are back in. How did you pick your surgeon?
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/2/2010 6:07 AM (GMT -6)   
My GP referred me to a Uro who only did open surgey who in turn referred me to my surgeon who only does robotic. I really like the guy and sure thought I was out of the woods. Can't help but question the staple deal...

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 6/2/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Sorry about this part of the adventure as it is not something you want to deal with after surgery. Glad about your PSA though. Keep us posted on the other.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/2/2010 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Learning as I go...Seems its more common then I thought:
 
Bladder stones are small masses of minerals that form in your bladder. Bladder stones develop when urine in your bladder becomes concentrated, causing minerals in your urine to crystallize. Concentrated, stagnant urine is often the result of an enlarged prostate, nerve damage or recurring urinary tract infections.  <snip>
 
Causes
Prostate gland enlargement. An enlarged prostate, or benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), is one of the most common causes of bladder stones in men. As the prostate enlarges, it can compress the urethra and interrupt urine flow, causing urine to remain in your bladder.
 
Medical devices. Occasionally, catheters — slender tubes inserted through the urethra to help urine drain from your bladder — can cause bladder stones. So can objects that accidentally migrate to your bladder, such as a contraceptive device or stent. Mineral crystals, which later become stones, tend to form on the surface of these devices.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/bladder-stones/DS00904
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 6/2/2010 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a warranty issue. Oh, I forgot, this is medicine.

If I was a builder and drove a nail into a pipe, or hit an electric wire, I would have to remedy the situation.

It seem as tho the Titanium staple should not be protruding into your bladder.

Sorry about your bad luck.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 6/3/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Congratulations on the zero and sorry about the bladder stone. I hope It is not as painful as a kidney stone. Can you postpone the day surgery till next year and change your deductable at that time?
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/4/2010 4:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Insurance renewal is in September...but the 8 person company I work for only 4 people have insurance...Getting better insurance would cost each employee to have to pitch in....It'd only be beneficial if everyone like me had a medical condition...
 
Best guess, is that if the day surgery happens I'll be out of pocket almost $14,000.00 in the past four years. Part that really really stinks is that I'm a first time home owner and have been here four years...I'd kill to have been able to spend the money on the house idea

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 6/4/2010 4:58 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Steve,
 
I also had the same thing after my Robotic surgery.  I suffered for a year with burning they finally found out that I had 3 staples that had calcium buildup that had formed stones.  According to my surgeon and research from the Web they are clips that are suppose to stay in and are used to tie off the arteries that were connected to the prostate.  I was told that they had migrated to my bladder and this happens very rarely.  I had to have day surgery to removed but have had no problems since.  Good luck if you look at my previous posts you will see my story with the clips.
 
Jerry1 
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck  
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
12/14/09 PSA 0.4 
12/28/09 PSA 0.5
Start salvage radiation treatments on January 18th. 
Finished IMRT


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/4/2010 5:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jerry...I thought it was a real rare deal too from my research.

jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Ironic isn't it. You end up spending the money on your peter instead of your john.
63 yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09

RRP 5-5-09

No adverse SE

PSA 6-19-09  -0-

PSA 9-21-09  -0-

1 year PSA 5-3-10  -0-



Thriving, not just surviving!


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 6/4/2010 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Sorry to hear about the stone and the costs you'll have. But seriously, the PSA score is something to be happy about.
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa, PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
8-10 pads per day (sometimes more!)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/4/2010 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   

FOR Sure about the PSA...I try to pretend like I'm cool and collected and not worry about the results...Thinking I'll just deal with the cards handed me..But not having to deal with too much is a good thing.

Ruling out bladder cancer was good too.

Really need to sneak in one of the fun colon tests since I've never had one.

 

 


Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 6:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,405 posts in 326,173 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161259 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Renegade0311.
346 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
19tarpon47, Ides, CuriousCharles, BBN!!, Sara14, joe99