Week 4 of Radiation plus my photo journey.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/4/2010 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Nothing much to report on my radation visits again.
 
All seems to be going fine. A bit of diarhia one day and not the next. Today was # 19 out of 33.
 
Keeping the photo journal however has been more of a chalenge. Last week I broke the tri-pot I purchased from WalMart just for this project. The piece of plastic crap broke after a dozen uses. (it cost $ 22.00) So I went back and paid $ 5.00 more for an amazing piece of engineering that includes 2 eye levelers and more adjustsments then I'll ever figure out.
 
The camera is another story and I covered that under the picture, Week 4, Day 15.
 
I tried to add a bit of humour so enjoy it here: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=382971347712&v=photos
 
The top row of 5 photos are for this past week.
 
Next Week: Barnes, as seen from the
                    highway to radiation.
 
Jerry From Canada.
.

Post Edited (JB71) : 6/6/2010 2:12:20 PM (GMT-6)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 6/4/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Jerry. You are knocking them out with ease. Thanks for the photos once again, and I have to ask, what does Crabby Joe's serve?
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/4/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry - you are doing so well. You are making it one week at the time, and getting through this part of your journey.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/5/2010 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Crabby Joe's is a bistro/road house style of restaurant chain. Fully licensed and serves up the usual, salads, soups, burgers, etc. all a bit on the pricy side for us.
 
David, the trips are getting to be a blur. Four weeks already, cant believe it and the photo project, as amateurish as it is, has me focused on what/where  to take the next picture, tomorrow. It really helps pass the 90 minute long journey to the hospital, each day.

Post Edited (JB71) : 6/5/2010 8:12:57 AM (GMT-6)


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/6/2010 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
WOW !
Got an email from my oncologist today who wants to link my photo journal, once I've have completed and finally edited it, to the London Prostate Cancer Clinic Webside, for their patients to see, to read and to help them understand that, the radiation part of their treatments can be easily tolorated by focusing on other than the negatives. There are still sunshines, rainbows, grand kids, loving partners and morning wakeups on top of the grass, that now, after the pains have subsided, the embarrassing moments with young nurses have been forgotten about, I can count my blessings that my last psa number is not detectable.

Life is getting back to normal and for those of you who have only recently been told by your doctor that, Oh' my God, you have cancer, YES, my wife and I cried all the way home. Instantly we saw huge, obsticles in front of us. We simply were not prepared for this, even though Debbie had breast surgery only two years ago, We were like, WHY US AGAIN ? What to do ? Well you do research and this forum has been a blessing for us. Thank you all, those who might only read and those who contribute, so much of their time, to help me and so many others.

Tomorrow I'll be getting my 20th. dose of something I only knew previously as something to be avoided and I still dont like the idea of parts of my body getting roasted but if this is what it takes for me to be around my Debbie for many more years, well let's get on with the next 14 sessions.

Champayne will be chilled and waiting for us when we get back home from the final 33rd. treatment session and YES, I'll be taking pictures of that last event !

Jerry in Canada.
.
Age, only 71.
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th. by Dr. J. Chin at London's University Hospital.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
====================================
Pathology Report:
 
Gleason Score: cannot be determined due to hormone therapy effects. ???????
Extraprostatic Extension:
present, left radial, multifocal
present, left basal, multifocal
Resection Margins:
Apical: involved by invasive carcinoma, multifocal
Bladder Neck: involved by invasive carcinoma, unifocal on left side.Other: non-tumoural prostatic present at resection margin.
Perineural Invasion: present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion: absent
Lymphovascular Invasion: absent
Lymph Node Status: no malignancy in regional lymph nodes
Additional path. findings:
high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
 
Pathology Stage: yp T3a NO MX
==================================
Radialogist appointment was on Friday Feb. 26 with Dr. Glenn Bauman in London.
Got another Lupron 90 day shot today and he wants to start IMRT soon. CT Scan plus measure scheduled in about 3 weeks. ( march 15)
 
First PSA test since surgery on March 18th.
with the results of <0.03 !!!
 
Started a Facebook page for bikers with prostate issues at:
 
IMRT to started on May 10. Going to get 33 units.
 
.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 3:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,375 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161248 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Raji Morgan.
253 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details