IGRT Week #1 Done

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 6/4/2010 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Finshed first 4 treatments today.  35 to go! Last two days have felt lousy at the end of the day - doc says too soon but not impossible.  Late yesterday had bloody, loose bowel movement (I do have internal roids). Again, doc said too soon to be from the treatment, but not impossible.  Timing was off for me today and could barely hold my bladder until treatment was over.  Other than this stuff, a piece of cake.  Just a pain to drive to the hospital and back to work each day.  Not as much a pain as keeping the PCa though.  Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream. Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.
*04/14 - Six month PSA - .21.
*05/15 - Incontinence basically under control.  99% dry.  Wear pad daily at work "just in case".
*06/10 - Started IGRT.   39 treatments scheduled.
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/4/2010 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid, let's hope those are not side effects but something that can fix itself on its own or with a little medicine. Good Luck with your next 35 sessions.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/4/2010 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Good going, Subic

Like I tell the other guys, its an endurance contest. Hope you arent getting early side effects, but dont let them convince you, you aren't . I am proof that it can happen early on. Ten years ago, when I went through neck/throat radiation, I worked every day, timed the radiation to the latest appt, got zapped, then went home and crashed. But I was also 10 years younger. This time, I was out of work, which was just as well, since it was a real ordeal.

One step at the time, brother, we will see you through to the finnish line.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 6/4/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you got the first week done. I tended to feel more of the sides at the end of the week but seem to recharge over the weekend. The weeks went by quickly for me and I hope the same for you. As mentioned earlier by others, hit your doc up early for side remedies. They have stuff to help in most cases and they should be aware of any hiccups.

Our best to you,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,
You are counting them down and soon it will be over. Hope the other problems improve, but ask the Doc for help if need be. There is no need in suffering anymore than you have to.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid,
My early bowel problems were 'roids and nerves. The issues the last two weeks (8 of 39 left) are more constant. I'll say keep telling them, but step back and accept the routine.

I had two major water "failures" in the first week, and one the second. Use an underpad in the car for a few days, just in case. Adjust +/- 5 minutes until you get the working combo. I had that same discussion with my therapists. We finally go to 500ml at 40 minutes before the session, and that works, with an extra pit stop on the way home. Crazy how I buy something at Kroger every day - hate to use their facilities without buying something. Guess I am still a small town kid.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 6/5/2010 2:09 AM (GMT -6)   
well done at end of week one.
I hope that like me you find that the time starts to pass quickly. (I've got 5 to go)
I had very loose bowels after first week too.
Saw doc at beginning of second week and he told me to stop the tablets I was on to held BMs (Magnesium Oxide) Things got better, though not perfect.
And yes I felt tired too, but there is also the stress factor as well as the RT factor. People I speak to in the waiting room all agree that it takes a lot more mental effort than any one realised, also physical effrot to actually lie dead still on a hard surface for ten minutes. I was given extra padding under my head to make lying flat more comfortable (they have a whole stack of different shaped cushions to prop bits iof you up.)

I also had trouble with getting bladder full but not too full, especially as I often got called eaerly. (When I simply said, sorry I'm not full can you stick to timetable)
When there was a problem with the systemn last week they came out to the watijg room to warn the PCa guys about the delay and suggest that anyone whose bladder was going to get too full should go and have a pee, drink some more water and they'd fit them in at a new suitable time once the problem was fixed.

I have found that I always feel full during RT and can always manage a big pee after RT session over. I think my kidneys etc get busy as soon as I walk into the hospital (adrenaline kicking in) Getting used to drinking water too.

(My problem has been that my RT is scheduled at diferent times every day.)

Good luck with the rest of RT.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)


bemis
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 6/5/2010 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Squid Your symtems sound just like mine.I finished 38 treatments 68gys yesterday.After the first week my sick feelings went away then it was just fatigue which has me on the couch for 2 or 3 hours every day when I got home.I did have diarea and at first I was glad to clear my bowel as I'd been a little constipated.But after a few days I had blood ,My Dr was quite concerened about blood more so than constapation and said to use Imodium after each loose BM.which I did and I had no more problems. over the 8 weeks I probably took the Imodiun 6 or 8 times.My incontence continued to improve during RT and at this point I think I'm dry overnight but still wear the pad ,can control my bladder during the day but leak in the afternoon and evening.I also squart with any strain, laugh, getting up, etc.On the way to RT [2 hrs]I would stop and pee 60 min before my RT, then drink 1 liter of water in the next 30 min.When I got to the parking lot I would switch to a overnight pad for the inevatable big leak when I would get off the table.Then get to the bathroom asap.I had x=rays 2 days a week which would add to the wait.Unlike Alf I never had to wait more than a few min for RT as they are sympothetic to people with full bladders and I had the first apt after lunch. Good luck it will be over soon DICK
age 55 /psa 10-09 5.4/biopsy 11-09 Gleson 3+3=6 3+4=7/ Radical prostateectomy 1/22/10/pathology positive margins and extraprostatic extension pt3a,decided to do adjunct radiation therapy,PSA 4-1-10 <0.1,started RT 4-13-10,6-4-10 RT DONE!!!


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 6/5/2010 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Re waiting for RT I think I was misunderstood:
Apart from 2 occasions out of 28 I have either been seen at my appointed time or been offered to be done ahead of time on the basis that I think my bladder is ready.
On the two occasions I was seen late once was about 5 minutes due to a complication with the patient before me who was delivered and collected by paramedics with an ambulance and once was by about 15 minutes when the entire department's computer system crashed.
As I go by train I allow enough time to still be on time if I am delayed en route. I thus get to the hospital early and, once I have checked in, they know I'm there so if they have a slot free earlier than my scheduled one then they offer it to me. (The trains run every 30 minutes so if I catch the later train then I will arrive about ten seconds before my appointment, which I don't like to do.)

Today is my fifth day on Flomax to try and deal with urgency and frequency issues and it is useless. My bladder is effectively open all the time. I am dribbling constantly just like the first couple of days after the catheter came out. So I have decided that I am going to stop taking the stuff. I think this is okay on the basis that it was me that asked to try some medication to help, rather than it being the doc who said I had to take it.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)


SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 6/5/2010 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the inputs. I think part of the problem with RT is that it basically controls your day. You have to set aside that special time to run up to the hospital and get it done. I hope it goes as fast for me as the rest of you. My next challenge is Monday when I see the Ortho specialist about my knee. As severe as the pain has been, imagine I need surgery. That will be a trick to fit in with the RT. Actually went out with the wife last night and had a nice big mug of cold beer - the first in quite a while. Tasted great and took away a little of the stress. The fun never stops!!!!!
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream. Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.
*04/14 - Six month PSA - .21.
*05/15 - Incontinence basically under control.  99% dry.  Wear pad daily at work "just in case".
*06/10 - Started IGRT.   39 treatments scheduled.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,816 posts in 329,266 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161806 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pone.
280 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
zack36, songlady