LUPRON - The Shot

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Don K.
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 6/14/2010 12:51 AM (GMT -6)   
My first Lupron shot (3 mo depot) was just another shot in the butt.
 
The second shot took me down for 2 days from pain.
 
The third shot was just fine until the next morning when it hurt in my glute and down the leg so bad that I could NOT get out of bed in the morning.
 
Thank the Lord that I had an emergency pee bottle close by. The rest of that first day I could barely make it around the house in a walker.
 
Just wondering if this is unique to me or if others have had problems with this stuff.
 
Don K.
 
 

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/14/2010 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
My butt, in the area of the shot, hurt for a couple of days. Not serious, just an ache. Bothered me more the second day than the first. I think the muscle tightens up.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 6/14/2010 7:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Don,

My rump was a bit sore after each of the shots. The drug needs to be mixed prior to the shot and my nurse always made sure it was thouroughly mixed. She was also very good at sticking the needle in. I barely felt the prick. So, technique can go a long ways towards lessening the soreness. I also took a long walk after each shot to sort of work it in.

Best to you.
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
PSA 03/10 .32 18 months after IMRT Still on hormones


aspen4
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 6/14/2010 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
I've had several Lupron shots over the past 2 1/2 years. A nurse who knows how to stick and a little Motrin the day of the shot helps me. I have heard that if the muscle is tense before the injection then the spot of injection can be a little sore. Hope this helps.
Thanks guys for being here. Everyone has a little bit to offer to all of us. Thanks again for all the positive people and posts.

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 6/14/2010 8:30 AM (GMT -6)   
My local Urologist gave me my first and only Lupron shot after first kneading the injection area a little. I can truthfully say that the shot was painless. Just barely felt the needle hit the butt. Absolutely no problem other than a very slight tender feeling a few days later at the injection site but ONLY when rolling around in bed. I guess it's a few months later that some of us feel some of the less than desirable side effects but none that we can't handle. I certainly did not require any pain meds.
Bob, located in Southern Colorado

Age 73 Retired Railroader.
Dx Jan 2010, Volume 51.345
Gleason 3+4=7, second opinion 4+3=7 (Don't know which to believe)
PSA
2.6 4/96.......... 3.7 4/07
1.9 5/97.......... 3.2 1/08
2.3 4/98.......... 6.1 4/09
2.2 10/99......... 5.3 5/09
2.4 8/00......... 5.3 8/09
2.3 6/01......... 6.9 10/09
2.9 2/03......... 7.3 12/09
3.6 4/04......... 6.1 1/10
3.0 5/05......... 5.0 3/10
4.7 4/06......... 0.7 5/10 (Lupron/Bicalutamide)
Volume study at CPCC (Westmont, IL) Feb 15, 2010 = 55.7cc
On Feb 15, 2010 put on 90 days of Bicalutamide
Got LHRH Lupron shot on Feb 29,2010
Another Volume study May 24, 2010 = in mid-40cc
BRACHYTHERAPY received May 26, 2010
Received 80 I-125 (Iodine seeds)
Activity per seed (mCi) 0.373
Total activity implanted (mCi)29.80
Measured exposure @ 3 feet (mR/hr) 0.06
Received the Brachytherapy at the Chicago Prostate Cancer Center from Dr. Brian Moran
Walked in the facilty and just a few hours later walked right out.
No after effects other than just a little sore from the needle sticks but NOT serious
enough to take ANY meds for pain.
PSA to be taken in three months (Aug 2010).


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/14/2010 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
My dad had one nurse that he refused to let give him the shot for the same reason. He had times where it wouldn't bother him at all and then a couple of times were really bad. As others have mentioned above, I think a lot has to do with the technique of the person administering the shot. Sorry to hear :(
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/14/2010 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I am not on Lupron now, but when I was, I swore they intentionally dulled that harpoon before sticking me with it.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 47 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
LARP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


Don K.
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 6/14/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all of you for the replies.
 
I guess I am one of the few that really hurts after these Lupron shots,
 
Don K.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/14/2010 11:25 PM (GMT -6)   
LOL.
When I was referring to a dulled harpoon it wasn't to indicate how good those shots felt. I don't miss them at all. My butt smarted for over a week after each shot. I didn't get to the point that you did, but they can really hurt.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 47 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
LARP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 6/15/2010 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Don:  I have been on trelstar for 16 months, [dif brand] It all depends on where you get the shot. If you get the shot to high it will hurt, make sure they put it in the right spot.They miss on me once and it hurt for a couple days. Good Luck
AL     49  Found in Feb 2009   PSA 118  Gleason score 5-4=9            cores 11-12-90%  Stage T4m  Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ show caner has spread to spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex liver not handling med. PSA rose to 7.43 in three month next 2 months PSA 11.65 started lupron/and new drug tak700 PSA 5.46  PSA now 3.48


keepingon
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 6/15/2010 10:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been getting Lupron shots since Jan/2007. I just got one today, a little sore, 2nd day is the worst, then it goes away quickly. Walk it off. Gotta keep moving. I don't get hot flashes any more. The doc talked about Casodex w/ Lupron, waiting on blood work.
Found out Jan. 07
g\8
psa 116
The doc said chemo or radiation was not an option.
Started Lupron to shrink it before surgery, did not work.
Radical prostentechomy Sept. 5.
Couldn't get it all, it was outside the sack and into lower lymph nodes.
Cathader removed about 3 months.
Incontinont for about 3 months
Peranial rectal absesses w/ drains for about 4 months <MRSA>
Continued Lupron until Oct. 08 <psa.04 to .06>.
Started losing weight. <194 to 170>
Now trying Zoladex, next shot in Dec. 18, then we will see what the PSA is, before deciding on future treatments.
Now in the T4 N1 stage.
Side effects:
Lupron=memory, tired all the time, joints and muscle aches, hot flashes.
Zoladex=memory, tired after doing something, left back rib cage is tender when inhaling, all joints and muscles below the waist ache, the worst is the left hip.
Went to the doc's today 12-18-08, stopped Zoladex today waitin on blood work to come back.
Blood work came back .07. now back on Zoladex for three months then we will see what happens.
PSA came back .08, back , see what happens in three more months.
Zoladex quit working., Now back on Lupron.
Had a  tumer removed from back hip, the hips feel good now.
Psa still rising.3-2-10
Still on Lupron.
The last doctors visit, he said He was suprised to see how well I'am doin. He also told me he had second  thoughts of doin the surgery, because he thought I was too far gone, But I will show em.
5-5-10 PSA has doubled in the last year from .01 to .1
weight now 163#
Now having trouble with my right femar and knee <bone pain>


midi
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 6/16/2010 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I heard Casodex makes the Lupron side effects worse - I was on Casodex for 2 weeks then got my Eligard injection Monday - was OK until I took the Casodex later that evening - I think I'm going to quit the Casodex for awhile so see if that helps.

Doc said originally to only take the Casodex for 2 weeks before hand but then changed it to keep taking it but lately been feeling really sick and tired - could it be a flare-up from the shot?
White Male 55 otherwise healthy until this year :-(
 
January PSA: 17.4
March PSA: 36.8
 
Cipro: three weeks
Macrobid: one week
Levaquin: 10 days
 
Cystoscopy: April 19th 2010
 
Self-cath still 4-6 times a day
 
PCa Biopsy performed May 17th 2010 100% positive
 
Size: 54 grams
 
Gleason Score 4+5
 
Hospitalized May 30th - June 4th for severe pain/fever & infection.
 
Bone scan on May 31st showed its spread to pelvic area, ribs & sternum.
 
Stage: T4M+
 
Taking 50mg Casodex daily, 5mg Percoset as needed, 1st Eligard shot June 14th!
 
Will I still be a man afterwards? :-(


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/16/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
midi,
I highly recommend that you consult with your doctor before you quit anything. Casodex is a vital part of hormonal therapy when combined with an LHRH agonist like Eligard.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 47 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
LARP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 6/16/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
midi
    I agree with tony, the doc use casodex to help stop and srink the cancer 
     al
AL     49  Found in Feb 2009   PSA 118  Gleason score 5-4=9            cores 11-12-90%  Stage T4m  Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ show caner has spread to spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex liver not handling med. PSA rose to 7.43 in three month next 2 months PSA 11.65 started lupron/and new drug tak700 PSA 5.46  PSA now 3.48


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 6/18/2010 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Midi,
It looks like you are heading in the right direction.
I just read your updated signature. Yes, You will still be a man. There's a lot more to manhood than stiff prick. This new challenge you face will take more guts than most people muster in a lifetime.
Good luck to you.
Jeff
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 6:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,963 posts in 324,167 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162203 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Anchal Pathak.
298 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, pasayten, magoo2, Pratoman, WalkingbyFaith, enginerd, straydog