blood in urine

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

weston
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/14/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
At 4+ weeks, I thought things were progressing well; but today I was trimmimg our shrubs and ended up with blood in my urine.  I have an appointment with the doc Wednesday, but I am wondering if anyone else has had this experience?  My wife and I are quite worried!
Mike, Weston, Florida
Dec, 2008: PSA 2.0
Feb, 2010: PSA 2.7 / Lump on prostate
March 2010: Biopsy / Gleason 4+3; 40% one side
April, 2010: Bone scan clear
May 14, 2010: DaVici Prostatectomy (age 63)
Pathology:
-Scattered small foci of prostatic adenocarcinoma Gleason 4+3 (right lobe)
-proportion of P gland invloved by tumor = 3%
- seven benign lymph nodes
- P size: 4.6X3.7X3.3 / 40.5 grams
- pTNM Stage: PT2a / regional lympth nodes PN0
 
Side effects: Dry mouth; swollen scrotem; rash; perineal pain
               
May 24, 2010: Catheter removed!! ED and continence journey started!
June 4, 2010: No progress re: continence; starting low dose Cialis today.
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 6/14/2010 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
If the urine is/was just a little pink - I wouldn't worry cause you're still healing.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6075
   Posted 6/14/2010 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Normally , normal........
age 66 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of W Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


weston
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/14/2010 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Since this is my first time with blood since cath out, I am surprised and relieved to hear it is normal.  Thanks!
Mike, Weston, Florida
Dec, 2008: PSA 2.0
Feb, 2010: PSA 2.7 / Lump on prostate
March 2010: Biopsy / Gleason 4+3; 40% one side
April, 2010: Bone scan clear
May 14, 2010: DaVici Prostatectomy (age 63)
Pathology:
-Scattered small foci of prostatic adenocarcinoma Gleason 4+3 (right lobe)
-proportion of P gland invloved by tumor = 3%
- seven benign lymph nodes
- P size: 4.6X3.7X3.3 / 40.5 grams
- pTNM Stage: PT2a / regional lympth nodes PN0
 
Side effects: Dry mouth; swollen scrotem; rash; perineal pain
               
May 24, 2010: Catheter removed!! ED and continence journey started!
June 4, 2010: No progress re: continence; starting low dose Cialis today.
 


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 6/14/2010 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
From what I have heard about blood in thd urine, it might mean you were pushing it a little too hard with the yard work. But checking with the doc is a good idea.
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa
 
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary) via phone by the nurse! (dropped this Uro!)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
 
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
Pathology report on 10 Jun 2010: Gleason 6; gland involvement by carcinoma < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone on BOTH sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; and no positive margins.
 
Incontinence: first four days after catheter removal - only1-3 pads/day (but urethra was inflammed); 2d week (after inflammation) - 8-10 pads/day (sometimes more!); 3d week - 4-6 pads; 4th week - 3-4 pads.


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 6/14/2010 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds to me like too much strain. You are supposed to be healing, not doing yard work on a hot summer day.

jedabuck7
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 6/15/2010 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 I had blood in urine off and on into the 5th week. I noticed blood (bright red) just as I was finishing. Thought about calling dr but eventually it went away. 
Diagnosed @ 62
PSA 3.5 biopsy 1/22/10
4 of 12 cores positive, 1 at 90%
Gleason 3+3=6, neg bone scan
Da Vinci surgery April 19, 2010 at Specialists in Urology, Naples, Fl 
nerve bundles saved, lymph nodes negative
final pathology GS 3+4=7
catheter out April 27, 2010


BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 6/15/2010 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike... I was 4 weeks from RP via robot yesterday. I was given the antibiotics in the event of urinary tract infection, and took them.. but a week ago I was up all night with nasty pain, couldn't go or else it was like razor blades. It seems that when I sit on the toilet for 5 minutes, dont try to go, and dont try to stop (like I should be with Klegg)... then I am able to empty. But it has been a nightmare, cant go, cant stop, the pain shuts everything down before you can go regardless. They gave me Cipro, another antibiotic... and 4-5 days later it is better (thank god because i'd be in trouble if it remained at it's worst).. All that said, I had blood in my urine 2 times during this episode. I guess what i'm trying to suggest is that it might be a Urinary Tract Infection.. which apparently is common - since they give you the antibiotics before getting one. I dont know Mike, but I thought i'd at least share that with you... could be VERY normal. After all, i'd be real surprised if there was something "else" that was moving so fast that a month later you have blood. Obviously you should follow up, but wanted to add an option since I fully realize that EVERYTHING can seem to be a nightmare around now. I'll say a prayer for you buddy!
First ever PSA test Jan 2010 @ 51 years old. 4.0.
Digital exam in March 2010 showed 1 side hard, other soft.
Biopsy, positive in 3 of 12.
Davinci @ Boston Medical Center, May 17, 2010.
Was suggested prior to it was likely contained.
June 1 advised 3+-4 was really 4+3 per pathology. Pos margins.
Catheter removed June 1.. 1 pad/day, doing ok. ED, but not in rush.
Sore as heck down there, but doing much walking with my wife.
To meet with my Uri (1st meeting since) June 17 - 1 mo point, to discuss.
BMC already has me setup to meet with radiology.
Felling a little better each day. Cant tell if my expectancy just went from 10-15 down to 5-7, the information out there appears to be all over the place. I WILL NOT radiate my insides to the point of being a veg for the sake of a few years. QOL is primary to me. Selfish I guess. I pray for all of you as I do for myself, but must remember that i've had a pretty good 50+ years, and know others who have lost their children to disease.. so I dont have the nerve to complain!


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 6/15/2010 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Yes, that happened to me about 5 weeks after surgery. Doc said it was completely normal, don't worry about it, drink lots of water, it will go away. It did.

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

Update: since late March all is well in that area. I would say 99.9% continent (a spurt here and there, maybe 5 spurts per week).

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 3:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,360 posts in 329,224 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
231 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Saipan Paradise