New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AAS
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/16/2010 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,

As many of you know, my Dad had open surgery last week. Since then, he's recovering nicely but he still tires very easily. He has been eating healthy and taking his walks, but even so, it's a long road to recovery. He wants to start taking some vitamins to help boost his energy level. Can anybody here recommend a good multi-vitamin to help with recovery after surgery? His doctor said anything would do, even like a basic Centrum.

Any vitamin suggestions? We live near a Whole Foods, so we're not limited to a general drugstore.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/16/2010 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I take certrum silver and have been for the last sveral years (before surgery). However, I think that your Dad is on the right track with healthy diet and exercise. I believe that it will aid more in increasing energy that vitamins.

I have to tell you that I am taking a number of suppliment for PCa. My objective is not to increase energy.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


AAS
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/16/2010 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
May I ask what you're taking the supplements for?

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/16/2010 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I take suppliments because I believe that they may slow the growth of PCa tumors. There is a lot of evidence that diet impacts PCa both negitively and positively. This topic was discussed in a HW thread about 2 weeks ago. You should check it out.
 
There is a lot of information on diet/suppliments and prostate cancer on the internet it you want to find out more, just google it.
 
Best of luck to you and you father. BB
 
 
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 6/16/2010 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi AAS,

If he takes a multi with vitamins and minerals make sure it is a "man's" formula. Typically multis with minerals contain iron. Iron is not a good supplement for men as it can build up in the body and organs and cause trouble. One steak a week will give him all he needs. I use Puritan's Pride that I order over the net. Good service and reasonable prices.

Uhh, is it OK to give the name? If not moderator please edit.

Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 were full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
PSA 03/10 .32 18 months after IMRT Still on hormones
PSA 05/10 .42 Rising a little as the lupron wears off. Last lupron shot 01/10.


AAS
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/16/2010 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Don. My Dad's a vegetarian so he's eating lots of egg whites and nuts.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/16/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
AAS, should have mentioned in my earlier post that you should need to be careful where you get info on diet suppliments - american cancer society. prostate cancer foundation, prostate cancer institute and many of the leading PCa treatment facilities and hospitals all provide info on diet suppliments.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 6/16/2010 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
L_Arginine, but your Uro should have already told your dad

He can either get some in the form of a pill thats available in the vitamin section of any supermarket or simply eat a 1/4 cup of walnuts each day

Aside from providing a lot of omega-3 L-Arginine produces Nitric Oxide which slightly lowers BP and increases blood flow
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1406
   Posted 6/16/2010 11:50 PM (GMT -6)   
AAS, that is a good question.  As mentioned, Puritan's Pride is a reasonable place to purchase vitamins.  Am I allowed to say they are having a sale now - but two get three free?  In the inteerst of helping you save money, it might be good to check them out.  The one cup of walnuts sounds good, too.
Husband Ron, age 63
Had Progesterone shots for 6 months.  January PSA was .05. 
4/1/10 PSA 5.5  Prostate size = 50 cc.
On Cipro (antibiotic) for 16 days
Bone Scan/CT Negative
Biopsy 4/20/10  12 samples... Adenocarcinoma:  3 positive on right side,
one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) -  two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Surgery to be scheduled: da Vinci Prostatectomy
 
(I do the posting for both of us.)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 6/17/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Just read an article tonight in our local paper about a 6 year research study by the National Cancer Institute involving 300,000 men. The findings just published reported that men who take multi vitamins were twice as likely to die as non users of vitamins. The article says that the incidence of prostate cancer is not changed but the malignancy of the tumor is increased by multi vitamin use.
 
Not sure what to make of it as it kind of shocked me when I read the article. He suggested just a good diet with fruit and vegtables. He said the multi vitamins are like giving cancer cells high octane fuel.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 6/17/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
AAS
- wishing you and your Dad all the best in his recovery - I have posted this link before - it is a good source for diet and nutrition (see right hand side of webpage for download pdf file - "Challenging Prostate Cancer" - developed by Princess Margaret Hospital in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- it has chapters regarding vitamins and supplements and may help you create a more effective routine for your Dad.
www.prostatecentre.ca/

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


AAS
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/17/2010 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone. My Dad is a bit discouraged as the recovery rate is SLOW. It's been a week and I think he was hoping he'd be significantly better by now, but he says each day is so incremental. That's hard for me - my Dad likes to be more active.

How long before you all (or your loved ones) were able to return to normal?

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 6/18/2010 7:40 AM (GMT -6)   
AAS,
It is likely different for each person. I am 14 months post op and about 90% of what I was. But most are back to some sense of normality far quicker than myself. Hang in there and do what he can do to speed the recovery process as possible.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/18/2010 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
aas,

my goodness, remind dad that he has just had a major and complex surgery. a week? sounds like he is doing good so far, but he is just at the starting stages of recovery. i am 20 months out of open surgery, and still not back to "normal", though i have had complications and have also gone through radiation since then my surgeon said realisticially, in the beginning, that it takes a good year for most men to get back to where they were before open surgery. before my complication set in, i would say his time schedule was right on track for me.

recovery is one day at the time, and without setbacks, he should continue to heal and get stronger with each passing day and weak, especially if he is fully compliant with the recovery advice of his doctors.

good luck to both of you

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/18/2010 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
66, I just googled multivitamins and prostate cancer and found an article on Web MD from 2007 reporting that researchers found that excessive use of a daily multivitamin may lead to more aggressive PCa. The article stated that taking a multivitamin more than 7 times a week is not advisable. I would venture to say that this is true for everyone, not just someone who has/had PCa. Many vitamins can be quite toxic in higher doses, and people need to be aware of this. More is not better.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 6/18/2010 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
AAS,

I agree with the rest who suggest that expectations are great, but reality is that surgery is surgery. I am 34 weeks out from my DaVinci (theoretically less impact than open, but since I spent 4 days before being able to go home, I would question that theory). My radiation has stopped me from improvement in some areas, but even before starting radiation at 25 weeks out, I was no where near the shape I had been in before surgery.

He just needs to take it easy and recover. Forcing the issue with too much activity too soon (i.e. when the doctor says no lifting over 5 pounds, etc., he means it) could potentially cause problems later on.

Encourage him to take time to relax and heal.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 3:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,633 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161790 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sachi Rae.
208 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BOB 46