Biopsy completed...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ge125
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/21/2010 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Biopsy was scheduled for 9:30, I got there at 8:30 for what turned out to be two hours of IV antibiotics. Then one thing after another, they told me to go eat lunch around noon, be back by one thirty Finally they took me at two. By that time the valium my wife had me take had worn off..

Now, having said all that I have to admit that the two weeks of anticipation was far, FAR worse than the actual procedure. Someone on the forum described it as 3/10 on the pain scale, I would put it between one and two. My BEST day at the dentist was worse than this. Twelve samples taken. (Plus one time I jumped because the gun went off and I knew the doc was nowhere near me....he was setting it I guess That one didn't count.

First ten minutes with the probe was uncomfortable, but certainly bearable Then the doc came in, explained what was going to happen. I barely felt the "prick" each time, and it was over quickly.

Whewww...now three to five days for the result. Maybe this post will be helpful to someone else dreading the biopsy. I can now honestly say it was a little uncomfortable, but absolutely nothing to be frightened of.

Thanks for ALL your help. I know where to go for more help should the results not be what I'm hoping for

Glenne125

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7080
   Posted 6/21/2010 2:04 PM (GMT -6)   
We'll expect a clean bill of health. Anything else, guess you'll just have to get used to us!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 6/21/2010 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Ditto on it really not being a big deal...Root Canel was much worse due to being in the chair for a lot longer....
 
Have fingers crossed for good results.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/21/2010 2:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Glen, glad you got through it. For most of us, thinking about it is worse than doing it. And with me, and many others, its the noise part that gets me un glued when I had my 3 biopsies, not so much the pain.

Noise is a funny thing, I am amazed at how many people they tell me have to be sedated for an MRI, even in an open tube type. As most know, MRI's are all about loud and weird noises circling you. The "closed" tube machines are even worse.

Hoping you get the negative results and we have to turn you down for membership. But if you insist on joining, you are most welcomed here of course.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 6/21/2010 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad your biopsy went well without pain. I had a similar experience. Let us hope that you will get a good report back.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/21/2010 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice to be finished, isn't it?

Best part of my biopsy was lying on the table, the nurse at my back side, and I said, "May I ask you a question?" "Of course," she said. "Well, what I'd like to know is this: How do you describe what you do all day long when your friends ask?"

She was still laughing when the doctor came in a couple of minutes later.

ge125, I'll be watching for your results.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


ge125
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/21/2010 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Lol...I'm usually not at a loss for words or a witty reply, but i just couldn't come up with one while the nurse was doing her "thing" back there.....wish i had seen your post beforehand. Oh well....

GE125

OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 6/21/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Glenne: Glad the biopsy is in the past for you - also glad it turned out to be much less than what you were anticipating. Here's hoping and praying it all comes back negative.
DOB=March 1959
PSAs (*s done @ uro's lab; others @ family doc): 10/05=1.2; *10/06=1.22; *12/07=1.68; 08/08=1.5; *12/08=1.93; 04/09=2.9; 04/09retest=3.4; %fPSA=15%; *05/13=3.17; *08/09=3.45; 10/09=3.7; DRES=neg.;
06/09 Biopsy=12 benign cores, 3 cores show prostatitis; *12/09=3.1; 4/10=2.8; %fPSA still 15.5%;


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 6/21/2010 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Did they indicate when you can expect the results?
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

Update: since late March all is well in that area. I would say 99.9% continent (a spurt here and there, maybe 5 spurts per week).

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.

Second post-op PSA on 6/21/10--still awaiting results


ge125
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 6/22/2010 5:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,.

They told me three to five days, that if i didn't hear by Friday to call them. (Of course they DID tell me 9:30 and took me at 2:00), but that's another story Hopefully by Friday, otherwise a long weekend ahead.....

GE125

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 6/22/2010 8:54 AM (GMT -6)   

I'll keep my fingers crossed!

 

Mel


63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

Update: since late March all is well in that area. I would say 99.9% continent (a spurt here and there, maybe 5 spurts per week).

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.

Second post-op PSA on 6/21/10--0.02--


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 6/22/2010 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Peoples different reactions to the same thing can be an interesting contrast. I had no real time to anticipate. I was lying on my side probably 15 minutes after I first met the Uro. I believe the pain and discomfort are magnified, not because it is worse than it is but because of where it is. Except of a case of piles who ever has pain in that vicinity? Of course I fell asleep during an MRI of my head once following fractionated radiation for a tumor. No big deal except they said I moved a bit which degraded the image.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7 Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7 Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09 Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5 T3b
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1; 9/10/09 <0.1; 3/11/10 <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,862 posts in 329,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161750 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Anxiety-freak1992.
245 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Anxiety-freak1992, Rainy cloud, The Dude Abides, John T, Sherrine, songlady, CCinPA, MacroMan, Normal59, Buddy Blank, Sonny3, Shayanv