Lower back pain

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/22/2010 4:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a robotic prostatectomy on June 3, and I feel that I am recovering well. Incontinence is what I am working to improve now. This forum has been extremely helpful in letting me know that what I am going through is "normal". I thank all participants. The past two nights, however, I have had pretty severe pain in my lower back and upper hamstring area. Is this a common thing or am I just doing too much activity during the day and paying for it at night when I lay down and relax? Is back pain a common side effect of Viagra? This is my first attempt at posting in the forum. I hope I did it correctly. Thank you for any information.

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 6/22/2010 5:25 AM (GMT -6)   
back pain is a common side effect of cialis. Viagra can probably cause it too.
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
4 months no longer using pads. ED using trimix with positive response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.
Post op pathology 3+4 PT2A NOMO
6 wk PSA .004
3 month PSA .003 12-18-09
6 month PSA .003 3-17-10


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:08 AM (GMT -6)   
The hamstring might be overexertion, but it is hard to limber up after a major surgery. And remember you spent a great deal of time on the operating table, which is not the most comfortable piece of furniture. Does Advil help with the pain?
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/22/2010 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks. Could be a combination of a couple of things. I am feeling better (overall) so I try to do too much and get sore. I should listen to my wife and not do too much. The hardest part is keeping me still. The pain I had last night is not worth getting things done around the house.

Any one with more help/advice please let me know.

Thanks,
Tom

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 6/22/2010 7:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Viagra has muscle aches associated with it. Stop taking it for a few nights and see what happens. The muscle aches that can accompany all PDE-5 inhibitors are exactly what you describe - lower back, hips, thighs. missing a few nights of viagra will have no effect on your recoevery. Use a pump a bit more if you are worried.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6894
   Posted 6/22/2010 7:20 AM (GMT -6)   
I was on a 5 pound lift limit for two months after DaVinci, and then 10 pounds for another two. A couple of times I tried something I shouldn't have, and suffered greatly in the days after. It does take a bit of thought to keep from over doing things.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 6/22/2010 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum Tom

The crucial thing is that I don't think any of use here should attempt to diagnose the cause of your back ache. I am not therefore suggesting the following because I think there is something wrong with you, but because after surgery there is only one sensible way to deal with things like this. Call your uro's office or some appropriate medical person and describe the symtoms, if they have not already gone away.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)
June 11th 2010 finished RT - main side effect tiredness, but also the occasional small leak


twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Alfred,
I am going to see how things go tonight after I took it completely easy today. If I have pain later, I will call my doctor tomorrow. I was just wondering if this is a common occurrence after prostate surgery or not. Thank you to those who have responded.

Tom

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/22/2010 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, First of all, nice to meet you and welcome.

BUT what's with this "getting things done around the house" bit? June 3 surgery and you're talking about getting things done around the house!

While the robot, actually the laprascopic, surgery, makes blood loss less, energy higher, and surface healing easier than open surgery, inside the doctor has beat you up, big time. This isn't getting a tooth out, Tom.

Now, listen to Uncle Alf, call the doctor if not better in the morning, and then sleep, drink lots, walk a bit, drink more water, snooze, walk a little bit more, snooze, then go to bed. i.e. .... take it easy.

And, please keep posting and let us know how you're doing.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/23/2010 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Spent the day resting. Watched USA soccer qualify for next round at World Cup. Really exciting soccer. Talked to my doctor and he said I do not need to take the Viagra if I don't want to. It is not completely necessary for erections to come back. My age and "quality" of erections before surgery put me in good chances for recovery. I am going to stop taking them until I am more recovered and stronger. Then will try them again.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/23/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for reporting back, Tom. Glad to hear you spent the day resting ---- and doing some walking, I hope.

Recovery is not a race, it's a destination.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 3:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,480 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162165 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, carole68.
234 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, 1000Daisies, Patulsius