New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 6/22/2010 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Today is my 62nd birthday and a month over two years since I was diagnosed with PCa. Just got the results of yesterday's PSA. <0.1, or as my oncologist says, "less than detectable". He doesn't use the ultra sensitive labs, which is OK with me. That's the best b-day present I could hope for.

I pretended this PSA wasn't going to bother me, but I didn't sleep much last night. Having the PSA test is not a whole lot different from re-living the biopsy as far as anxiety goes. Thank goodness I am now on an every-six-month schedule.

I haven't posted much lately, but I check in here almost every day to see how "my brothers" and their loved ones are doing. My hope and prayer is that we will all get into and stay in the ZERO Club.

Bill in San Diego
<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Age 62 (59 @ Dx) PSA 4.4 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">RRP Surgery 9/15/08<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">SV, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: blue; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'"><o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) Ended 1/27/09<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">PSA Tests: (10/08) (3/09) (7/09) (1/10) (6/10): all <0.1<o:p></o:p>


BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 6/22/2010 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Yikes, sorry about the signature. Tried to update it and got more than I expected.

Bill SD
<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Age 62 (59 @ Dx) PSA 4.4 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">RRP Surgery 9/15/08<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">SV, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: blue; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'"><o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) Ended 1/27/09<o:p></o:p>

<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'; COLOR: black; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'">PSA Tests: (10/08) (3/09) (7/09) (1/10) (6/10): all <0.1<o:p></o:p>


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/22/2010 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill,
That is great to hear and hope those zeros keep on rolling in for you.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 6/22/2010 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
HAPPY BIRTHDAY yeah
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/22/2010 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy Birthday and congrats on the zero and may you have a lifetime of them.

Hmmm...uh...signature is a little too detailed...lol
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 6/22/2010 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, happy birthday to you, and a big congrats on another zero. lots of reasons to celebrate.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/22/2010 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy Birthday and congrats on the good results on your test. Wishing you many more of both.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 6/22/2010 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill - happy birthday day and happy zero again day ! - may you have many many more birthdays - and a zillion zeros along the way -
all the best
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/22/2010 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, Bill, great news ---- and many happy returns, both to birthdays, and to the zero club.

I always figured SD was South Dakota. Now I find it's San Diego. That's a whole different kettle of fish. I've a business partner who lives in San Diego --- but way up by Escondido. Matter-of-fact, his street is the last one in San Diego. He's on the same canyon as the zoo's wild animal park is on. If there's a major earth quake in the area I tell him, "Ken, those escaped lions and tigers are going to come down and eat you first!" Not much chance of that though. He'd probably be on the golf course.

Happy Birthday!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 6/22/2010 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy birthday! Congratulations on your undetectable.

Regards,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Six PSA tests undetectable, latest April 30
Pad free beginning Mar. 18, 2010!


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6896
   Posted 6/22/2010 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Did you ever believe you would want "zero" for your birthday?
Congrats & Congrats

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/23/2010 6:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Man what a great birthday gift. Now that you are in the zero club go out and enjoy life, live it to the fullest and love each and every day.
Life truly is great when you are livin a dream and we live every moment of every day

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 2:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,361 posts in 324,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162225 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mickey HopeKeeper.
197 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, magoo2