Big day tomorrow!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
16 days post-op Wednesday. It's been a boring 2 weeks, but no pain, just a little discomfort. Finally, catheter & staples come out. More importantly, pathology results will finally be given. PRAYING WITH MY FINGERS CROSSED!
steve
 
50 Yrs. old
DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 10%
RRP 06-07-10....
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, good luck in getting everything in you out, and hope and pray that the things they took out says you are cancer free in all your margins. r
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
steve, the best of luck for you, especially your pathology report, look forward to hearing some good news from you on that.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve - all the best wishes for a great pathology report -

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 6/22/2010 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Have a supply of pee pads on hand. Maybe you'll be lucky and never finish the package.
Good luck to you.
May your plumbing work to specifications
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day. Try controlling fluids.
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23.
5/22/10 10 months: 2 pads per day, 190 ml/day Scope on June 15 Short sphincter
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05, 4/14 9 months - 0.04 and <0.01 with ECLIA.


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 6/22/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve. good luck tomorrow. I hope your pathology report will be a good one.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 6/22/2010 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck to you, Steve ...

Regards,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Six PSA tests undetectable, latest April 30
Pad free beginning Mar. 18, 2010!


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/22/2010 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, standing by to hear the news. It is what it is ---- but, good luck anyways!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6978
   Posted 6/22/2010 11:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Take a pant & pad - truly I hope it is the only one you use -

My best -

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1406
   Posted 6/23/2010 4:51 AM (GMT -6)   

Steve, wishing you the best with the removal and the results.

Aimzee


Husband Ron, age 63
Had Progesterone shots for 6 months.  January PSA was .05. 
4/1/10 PSA 5.5  Prostate size = 50 cc.
On Cipro (antibiotic) for 16 days
Bone Scan/CT Negative
Biopsy 4/20/10  12 samples... Adenocarcinoma:  3 positive on right side,
one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) -  two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Surgery to be scheduled: da Vinci Prostatectomy
 
(I do the posting for both of us.)


stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 6/23/2010 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all. Your support truly means a lot. Appt changed to Thu 10am. I'll let you know.
steve

 
 
50 Yrs. old
DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 6 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
 


HBI
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/23/2010 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve,  Good luck tomorrow.  There are many reasons to believe your report will be a good one.
56 years old
PSA 04/06  2.5
PSA 08/07  3.9
PSA 10/08  4.29  referred to urologist, bad me didn't go
PSA 10/09  4.85  waited three months
PSA 03/10  5.5
DX 03/10  Positive.  6 of 8 cores positive ut tp 40%  Gleason 3+4
03/10 Negative MRI and bone scan
2nd opinion Dr Carol Salem (awesome)
DaVinci 06/17/10  Nodes neg, SV neg,  T3a, margins clear
 


deer hunter
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 6/23/2010 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope you got great news on your path report lots of luck
DEERHUNTER
dx age 57 01/06 open RP 4/06 psa in 01/06 8.1  surgery path report Gleason 3+4=7 poorly differentiated  tumor was 90%involved in both lobes surgical margins postive. in the right apex and right radial margins tumor grade G3  perineural invasion present high grade of PIN found  T2c NX MX PSA 0706  .01 10/06 .02 01/07 .03 04/07 .04  06/07 .05  07/07 .08 07/07 bone scans pelvic ct neg. 08/07 proscintic scan neg.9/07 psa.10 net with rad onc. wanted to do SRT but i did not do it 10/07  saw a new dr at Emory University [my old dr urg. suggested second opinion ]  bone scans negs ct scans pelvics neg. biopies of the bladder and adrinal glands neg.another proscintic scan neg.12/07 Psa .11 clinial trial Emory injected with protons to try and find the cancer cells no luck 3/08 psa .17 06/08 psa .23 psa 09/08 psa .32 12/08 psa .39 3/09 psa .39 6/09 psa .43  meet with medical onc. he said  i might have waited to long to start SRT 7/09 psa .50  another bone scan ct scan all neg.MRI neg. meet rad. psa the last of 7/09was .55 onc. 7/09 started casdex 50mg 1 day for 30 days 2 shots of lupron started rad treament 10/09 40 treatments 75 gm 12 shots each time all aroud pelvic finished 12/09  psa .07 and psa 01/10.05 next dr visit 03/10 wait and see 3/10 psa.05 5/14/10  family doc done blood work at my request her lab psa .01  
6/17/10 saw rad.onc. having problems with hips and muscles {bone density test sch, 6/25/10 wait and see


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/23/2010 10:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about the delay, Steve. I know I'm just one of many who will be watching tomorrow for your post.

Good on you!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 6/23/2010 11:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck Steve. Will be waiting to hear your news,.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 4:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,912 posts in 326,944 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161792 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hls73007.
290 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hoagie, hls73007