sciacca50.......... A new member sneaking under the radar

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Just spotted a post by new member sciacca50 who posted for the first time in the "positive surgery experience" thread. Welcome to a great forum and a great group of blokes (guys to you yanks tongue) and some wives and daughters. There is much great information here and new blood is always most welcome.
Bill
Biopsy
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment: [/color]
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct '07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan '08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April '08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August '08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September '08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August '09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December '09 <0.01 PSA May '10 <0.01


www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


Never underestimate old people ............ you don't get to be old by being stupid.

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 6/22/2010 5:29:23 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, welcome to the forum, hate you are here, darn it, but glad you came... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/22/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome to HW, sciacca50!!!!!

billy mac, good eye!
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/22/2010 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   
sciacca50 ----- welcome to the forum. Great people, as you've probably figured out, and lots of solid support and information.

Sorry your PCa has qualified you for membership, but nevertheless, glad to have you here.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


sciacca50
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/22/2010 11:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you folks for the great welcome here on the HW forum. I found this forum on line right after I found out my PSA was elevated and was about to start my journey down this road. I was nervous, scared, etc. and along with reading and surfing the web for any information I could obtain about this disease, it was good to find this site to get that "personal" experience that this forum provides. If I can be of any help to anyone just starting down this path, please let me know. I know, as many of you folks do, that the uncertainty of what's going on, what's going to happen next, what can I expect, etc., can be a big weight"on your shoulders, as well as your family and friends.
Take care, and again THANK YOU!
PSA test: 8/2007-2.8, 8/2008-3.2, 12/09-4.2, 2/10-4.72
DRE's all normal.
Free PSA test: 3/10 4.6 w/10% free PSA
Biopsy: 4/2010  4 of 12 cores positive for Pca
             Core #1 5% of Gleason 3+3=6
             Core #2 25% of Gleason 3+3=6
             Core #3 80% of Gleason 3+4=7
             Core #4 100% of Gleason 3+4=7
Davinci Robotic surgery at Queen of the Valley MC in Napa, CA on 6/10/2010 performed by Dr. James Hendricks.
Surgery went without any problems, from 7:30 am to 11:00am.
Released from hospital next morning 11am.
Catheter removed 6/16/2010.
Biopsy report: Adenocarcinoma, Gleason score 3+4=7 involving <half left lobe only. Margins free of tumor. No evidence of extraprostatic extension of tumor. No neoplasm identified in bilateral seminal vesicles/ vas deferens. No lymph node involvement.
Perineural invasion: Yes (positive).
Tumor site: Left apex, Left mid <5% involvement.
pt2a, pNX, pMX. Tumor size 1.8 cm.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PIN).
Prostate weight 41 grams.
Continence: 1 pad per day-(mostly for just in case). Just about completely dry! Every day gets better.
ED: Yes, but I have hopes since both nerves were spared.
Pain level is just about nil 11 days after surgery.


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6976
   Posted 6/22/2010 11:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Yet another Welcome!

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 6/23/2010 12:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi sciacca,

Welcome to our little corner of the world. Sorry that you had to seek us out, but glad that you found us. We'll be here with compassion, advice, experience, sympathy and ears that are always ready to listen.
Wishing you all the best.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/23/2010 6:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Sciacca, welcome to THE best prostate cancer forum there is! I was happy to read that you are already reaching out to others just starting their journey when your own has just begun. Sounds like you are recovering pretty well after your surgery. Stay with us - there are lots of great people here and each story is unique. There is much we all have to offer each other.

Wednesday night is chat night here at HW ... chat starts at 9:00 pm Eastern time. I won't be able to join tonight but I'm sure there will be a good crowd. Stop by if you get a chance or are just curious.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 10:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,874 posts in 326,940 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bsx03357.
378 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, lexakelsey, ashleylynn, island time, Stetsonva