Who would have thought, a year ago....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted Today 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
That I would be a veteran member of this Club?
 
PC was not even on the radar...until a routine physical in AUGUST. Life can sure change!
 
Mel

63 years old . PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%),  after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal. PCA-3 was about 75 (way above the 35 threshold). That led to:

Biopsy on 11/30/09. 5 out of 12 cores positive. Gleason 4+3. 2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On  other side:2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--1 core 3+4 (30%) no peri-neural invasion. prostate is 45 grams. Stage: T1C.  

Surgery with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. He says all looked good. Spared nerves. Unfortunately: Pathology Report: G 4+3 (65%-35%). Cancer in 15% of gland. Lymph Nodes: Clear.  Perineural Invasion: yes. Seminal Vessical Involvement: No.  Extraprostatic Extension: yes.  Positive Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. Final Weight is 52.7 gms.  (Second opinion from Jon Epstein at Hopkins confirmed these results)

 Incontinence: joined that club-- definite leaks—1 pad/day. Night is dry, was  using 1 pad at night for security, but pretty much dispensed with that most nights. Update: no pads at night. No pads while at home, but still very uncomfortable. Use 1 pad for out-of-house activities. Suddenly got MUCH better on 3/10/10, almost overnight. Still some urgency but no pads about 90% of the time.  As of 3/12/10--completely continent! Uh...OH. As of about 3/16/10 problems with constant urgency although no pads needed--feels like an infection but none showing in urine.

Update: since late March all is well in that area. I would say 99.9% continent (a spurt here and there, maybe 5 spurts per week).

First post-op PSA on 3/10/10--DRUM ROLL: 0.01 Next PSA in mid-June.

Second post-op PSA on 6/21/10--0.02--


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted Today 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, while I'm sorry you were a candidate to be a member, at the same time it's wonderful to have your wisdom, candor and sensitivity to lean on.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted Today 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
We are not far off, it was mid July when they pegged me for the machine (a bit of Pink Floyd seems appropriate here).

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/23/2010 5:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel, life is indeed fickle and often fragile. Just goes to show that none of us knows what is around the corner.

While I'm sorry about your PCa diagnosis, on a personal level I'm glad you are part of our family. You bring wisdom and humor to this board, and start some very interesting threads (LOL)!
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/23/2010 6:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Speaking of not being on the radar - My hernia surgery got me on the mailing list for Baylor Hospital. They sent my what could almost have been considered spam. "Free Men's Health Screening" on Saturday morning.
 
I went and the rest as they say "Is history."
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 6/23/2010 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel, I hadn't even thought about it, but this Saturday the 26th will be one year ago that I was diagnosed. Sure has been a busy year, yet here I am; Prostateless, ED rehabing, experienced in IMRT and upcoming METS radiation scheduled.

A more profound appreciation for life, my wife and I fully retired and proud owners of an RV we plan to run the wheels off of.

And mostly and thankfully, a whole bunch of new, supportive and caring friends, brothers and sisters.

Thank you for the reminder,

Sonny yeah
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun
4/19/10 YAHOO PSA dropped to 1.2 Moving in the right direction.
5/7/10 PSA test 1.3 Sodium Fluoride PET Scan & CT SCAN -scheduled
5/20/10 PSA test 1.2 Holding off on future tests for 3 months- single lytic lesion found and scheduling radiation.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/23/2010 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Time does fly. I believe Sonny has a motto "everyday is a bonus day". Some days I spend more time worrying what tomorrow may bring instead of enjoying today.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 6/23/2010 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Me too, my trip was started with a elevated psa and a postive biopsy last Oct. But unlike you, PC had been on my radar as that was my second biopsy following a slow rise over few years from in the two's to finally six. My date with the robot was 12/15 at Tulane, Dr. Lee.
Still, just thinking about PC is not like having it or actually having the treatment(s). Coming to this forum is for me, scary and at the same time comforting. Scary to see that often things can go wrong with the "cure" and comforting to see how others are dealing with it and continuing on.
Oh, and congrats on your last zero, I know you wanted <.01 ,but hey, .02 and is in the noise range of your last.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 6/23/2010 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Groucho Marx use to say, " I wouldnt want to join a club that would accept someone like me as a member." Member for life.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Gleason7
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 6/23/2010 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
At 74 years old PC did not surprise me all that much as I've read that a great number of older guys "have it" and aren't even aware nor take advantage of PSA's and live a full life dieing from some other malady. For years (every three) received the fickle finger from a flight surgeon along with a PSA and when I hit 4.0 the biopsy's began. After two with a urologist who "did not do" numbing for the procedure I skipped a year and a half doing just the PSA with my internist but when I hit 6.7 (PSA could have gone to 9.0 due to prostate size) he suggested it was time to get serious and gave me the name of a Dr. Kernen out of Troy, Mi....A 12 sample biopsy WITH NUMBING found 2 0f 12 cores @ 30% and 70% - Gleason 3+4=7. CT and bone scans suggested the PC was totally prostate contained. Had known for years I had a biggie at 106 grams which led to my choosing removal vs. other treatment options. My wife had been researching options for a few years so I / we decided to go with the DiVinci prostatectomy @ Henry Ford Vatikutti institute - Dr. Peabody 02/10/2010. I was the second patient of the day and the procedure took four hours largely due to my enlarged prostate. Nerves spared, margins, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles all clear - Penile and abdominal catheters out the following afternoon before I went home, Pubic catheter out ten days later. Gave up on night pads in about a month wearing one during the daytime, tried female light day pads for a few weeks and at around ten weeks gave up on pads altogether. Leaks - mornings are better then afternoons and lifting heavy objects can produce a dribble as can a hard sneeze or trying to sneak out a stinker. When out and about I do have warnings and have adequate time to seek out a restroom. My three month PSA was .06 and my latest (just last week) was less then .06. Next appointment with Dr. Peabody on 7/7. No regrets with the route I / we chose. devil

twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/23/2010 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I will tell all of you how comforting it is to have people who know what is going on from all points of view and experiences to ask questions to and to hear talk to others about concerns we all share at one time or an other. My story began with a small nodule discovered a few years ago during the finger exam. My psa was good so no worries. This year i started seeing a new urologist who was a little concerned even with the low psa so did a biopsy and discovered the cancer cells. You can imagine my "surprise" when he told me. I was expecting the same old "we will keep an eye on it" conversation. That was March and now I am three weeks post-op.

Not a club I would have chosen to be in, but one that I am proud to be in.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:35 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,419 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gunner823.
352 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, torontolyme, JNF, Serenity Now, opugirl, Missouri, RobLee, Old Mike