Has anyone had a incisional hernia following robotic surgery?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted Today 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Folks, I don't post here often, but find it a fantastic site for leaning everything surrounding PC. In the last week I have noticed a bulge in my stomach right above the belly button where the incision for robotic surgery was. I recalled doing a lot of lifting up at the lake a few weeks ago. As you can see by my signature that it has been almost 7 mos from surgery and I thought that all would be pretty healed my now. I have a call into my regular doctor. I was wondering if anyone else has experience a hernia and if so, was it a problem.

Ricky
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17/2009. Every other day for 15 min. Cialis .20 mm twice a week
PSA 02/08/2010 <.1
02/22/10 Trimex injection .2ml less than 50% just a little discomfort.
PSA 05/14/2010 <.1
ED still no natural erection at 5/14/2010. Trimex at .5 cc gives 80% erection..urn to increase potency of trimex..pg to .45.


twash
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted Today 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
No I had my hernia before my surgery. Two doctors, one to remove the prostate and one to repair the hernia all during the same surgery using the same incisions for robotic surgery. Hope you are ok. I have heard that it is possible to have a hernia due to the weakened abdominal wall from the surgery. Glad you are seeing your doctor soon.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted Today 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a slight bulge. Had an umbilical repair a few years ago.

Have heard several guys on here with hernias following surgery.

Not a big deal, unless it really starts to protrude and possibly allow intestine to protrude and get pinched off.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted Today 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I had an incisional hernia at my navel. I had it repaired in early May. Very quick surgery under general anesthetic, looks a lot better now. I guess time will tell if it the repair will hold.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com


t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted Today 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
hey ricky, i got a hernia also from the surgery. he told me some guys muscles just dont give enough and tear. i`m tall and slim and he said that body type gets it most often.
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci performed Feb 2k10 by Dr Marc Milsten [hes got mad skills]
99% continent from cath out, mr happy fully functional at 2 weeks out!
path showed same gleeson with no other blips other than one slight margin, organ confined 20% right, 5%left, 34grams
Hernia repair Mar 2k10, hernia was side effect of the surgery
30 day psa 0.03- 90 day psa 0.01


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/24/2010 3:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I lived with my belly button hernia for 4 or 5 years...I must have bumped it or something and it became real painfull. Had it fixed a year before PC surgery.
 
First few days aftwards sucked...One little cough and you go OUCH.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 6/24/2010 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm sporting one post-surgery. Doesn't bother me, but is a little unsightly when wearing certain shirts. Have inquired about it, and it's a relatively easy surgical fix when I decide to get it done. Doesn't hurt when doing weights or running, so I guess if and when it does, I'll get it fixed.
 
Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions----At 13 months, nocturnal erections are frequent. Still taking 100mg of ADC Viagra nightly. Libido still in the dumper, but working on it with doctors.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1
13 monthPSA--<0.1


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/24/2010 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep in the back of your mind that your intestines can poke through the tear and get caught/stuck. When this happens the intestines turn gangrene and your situation becomes Much Worse.
 
I was told it happens on the rare side and that you’ll know when it happens...It takes a few days before the pain becomes unbearable. If you let it go too long - your simple surgery become complex.

Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 6/24/2010 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Went to the Doc and he said it is indeed a incisional hernia and kind of a big one..made an appointment with a surgeon to put a patch on the old tire..

Rick2
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17/2009. Every other day for 15 min. Cialis .20 mm twice a week
PSA 02/08/2010 <.1
02/22/10 Trimex injection .2ml less than 50% just a little discomfort.
PSA 05/14/2010 <.1
ED still no natural erection at 5/14/2010. Trimex at .5 cc gives 80% erection..urn to increase potency of trimex..pg to .45.


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 6/24/2010 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Steve....as Chico Marx would have said, "That's-a-no-good, Rusty"-----I'm keeping an eye on it..........I'm not about to let it go on indefinitely, but after two urologists didn't sound the alarm upon exam, I'm keeping it on the back burner for now.
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions----At 13 months, nocturnal erections are frequent. Still taking 100mg of ADC Viagra nightly. Libido still in the dumper, but working on it with doctors.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1
13 monthPSA--<0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 8:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,466 posts in 326,178 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jason402.
356 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
artemis111, Dogdays, mrcanjar, brucen36, straydog